Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel

Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel
Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel – Beijing, NY
Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel – Beijing, NY
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel

Prime City Center Location Stey Beijing Sanlitun Boutique Hotel in Beijing offers a convenient location with Shichahai Area and Yonghegong Temple 3.7 mi away. Wangfujing Street and the Forbidden City are 4.3 mi from the property. Beijing Capital International Airport is 12 mi distant. Comfortable Accommodations The apartment features air-conditioning, a private bathroom, and a city view. Guests enjoy amenities such as a work desk, free toiletries, and a kitchenette. Additional facilities include a hot tub, lounge, and executive lounge access. Dining and Services A buffet breakfast with local specialties, warm dishes, fresh pastries, cheese, fruits, and juice is served daily. The on-site restaurant offers dinner. The hotel provides free WiFi, a lounge, elevator, 24-hour front desk, shared kitchen, laundry service, full-day security, and luggage storage. Nearby Attractions Shichahai Area, Yonghegong Temple, Wangfujing Street, and the Forbidden City are within 5 mi. Other points of interest include the Temple of Heaven and Summer Palace, each 6.2 mi away.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 280 reviews
  • Engine customer May 2026

    Great location and staff

  • Engine customer May 2026

    I appreciated the free drinks included in the stay in the fridge downstairs and stylish coffee machine on offer for use. They were helpful especially the young guy on duty having good English being appreciated his help. The location is excellent in a great central place. Bed comfortable and pillows. The dark blind allowed light in early mornings this needs to hang lower. The room is not cleaned everyday nor towels changed and you had to ask for water which was a miserable amount given. Cleaning regardless should be everyday after all if you cook in there it will become very messy and smelly. This includes no tissues in the room plus no toilet paper so if you run out then it’s up to you to go downstairs to get more. My point is they should just do the room daily including changing of towels that are wet given what you pay.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The shower head is not comfortable

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    nothing The property was misrepresented and not as described. It was advertised as a 5-star accommodation, but in reality it had no official rating and was of very poor quality. The apartment was in third-class condition: the bathroom was rusty, there was no proper bed (only a sofa bed), and basic amenities such as a TV, tea, and coffee were not provided. Most concerning, there was a legal notice at the property stating that the landlord had initiated legal proceedings due to unpaid rent and management fees. This notice warned that guests could be required to vacate at any time, which put our safety and belongings at risk. This information was not disclosed in the listing. I am therefore requesting a full refund as the accommodation was misleading, unsafe, and not as advertised.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The front desk man is great, the location is awesome

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The location is super, close to Sanlitun. The staff were super friendly and helpful. I arrived early in the morning, and they let me to rest in the lounge and get refreshed with a Nespresso coffee. The room is well designed and the bed is very comfortable. I will definitely come back!

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    The location is good, and the subway is just around the corner. It is a shared building, and the hotel's sign is not easily visible. If you want to take a taxi, you need to type in the name of the other hotel, which is more famous. The receptionist should at least learn how to guide tourists around their hotel areas. This hotel is more for the locals for long stays. Not really meant for tourists, or they just started to open to tourists. My suggestion is that all receptionists should know the areas near their hotel.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Traffic only

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    I liked that the room was not serviced every day so I could rest sometimes and not bother about the cleaner coming. But the staff were a bit unclear when it was going to happen and I was interrupted one day when they said I wouldn't be, slightly weird system of toggle switches which I never really worked out, but that was better when I found a master switch in the cubby hole by the bed. Worst thing was the WiFi was very sloooooow and OK for web pages but I had a video conference to do and I had to stream it using my phone as a WiFi server,

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Service

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Nothing

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Location is good. But it is not like hotel Management is poor. I checked out earlier than planned. Since they had taken all payment at check-in, They said they would refund it at first working day. After then i ve asked maybe 15 times but there has been 3 weeks and they still haven’t refunded. Each time they are saying tomorrow.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Location Still felt more like a hotel and set up of room didn’t make sense as many closets were covered by the bed. Many closets and all kitchen utensils had to be unlocked. I’ve stayed at other apartment hotels that even had rice cookers and pressure cookers plus access to all pans. Though it was nice that there was a dryer having to share it with other people made it seem like a hotel

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Amazing staff and nice room and good location. none.

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    The staff are nice and there’s a public kitchen that’s is very well maintained. It’s really worth the value The Air conditioner wasn’t good enough we having hard time to fall asleep

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    The location, the decor and value The gym usage requires a Chinese phone, which was not specified. The plumbing issue lingered throughout our three nights stay, though the hotel did intend to fix it.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    No complains. The air conditioning could be better, though.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    BF was not provided. Location was great!! The front office staff like Alex, Vivian were very helpful and this greatly helped in our daily plans The internet was a bit choppy. This could be improved

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Bed was very comfortable. Breakfast was nice, with lots of options. Aesthetically pleasing as well with art in the lobby.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    First of all, the location on google maps is wrong! We booked the hotel because it seems to be in a top location. We waked outside in the heat with suitcases for 30 min to find that the hotel is actually a serviced apartment in some building with multiple “hotels” inside. No cleaning, shower was blocked so the bathroom was flooded. No new towels, as there was no housekeeping. It was very disappointing. Rooms looked nice and modern. It was clean. But it was a wrong location and not a hotel at all. The check in area Looked like a temporary storage corner. Staff was nice tho.

Frequently asked questions about Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel

Does Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel.
Does Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Beijing, see business hotels in Beijing.
Does Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel have a fitness center?
Yes, Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel features an on-site fitness center for guests.
Where is Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Stey Sanlitun Boutique Hotel is located at Floor 3-8, No. 2 Gongti North Road, Beijing, NY 100027. With a Walk Score of 86, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates