Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area

Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area
Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area – Huntsville, AL
Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area – Huntsville, AL
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area

The Hampton Inn and Suites Research Park is located 2.5 miles from Huntsville city center. Guests will enjoy a complimentary continental breakfast and an outdoor pool on site. Free Wi-Fi is available in all rooms of this Huntsville hotel and guests will also enjoy cable TV. A microwave and refrigerator will also be provided in each of the rooms and suites. A fitness center can be accessed by guests of the Research Park Hampton Inn and Suites Huntsville. Laundry facilities is available for added convenience. This hotel is less than 5 minutes’ drive from the US Space and Rocket Center. Alabama A&M University is 7 miles away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 1006 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room was clean and bed super comfortable as well as the pillows! My only complaint is that the hallway to the bathroom was tiled and was cold on my bare feet. Also the door would have been better placed if it had swung the other way. However, for only one night, it was basically OK.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great room!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Breakfast was amazing. Parking was easy

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The breakfast was excellent. The grits were a southern delicacy. The room was clean but could have been better than thrown together.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great! Everything property , employees and breakfast! Perfect.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Staff was very friendly and hospitable. Room was good. Good place to stay

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Pretty much everything but w h en I got to h ere I had to put up a $25.00 despots and we're i had reserve thought booking d .com the reservation was not reserved for me Everything

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff was very courteous and attentive. The rooms are clean and fresh. My family and I will definitely stay at Hampton Inn when visiting Huntsville in the future.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Everything was excellent Nothing

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The hotel was very clean and rooms were great. Breakfast was pretty good and the pool was nice too. I would definitely visit again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Property was very clean. The staff were very helpful.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Staff was friendly and breakfast was great. Shops nearby.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean, large rooms

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Clean rooms & in a great quiet area! Such kinda ladies at the front desk. Very pleased with our stay

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Very clean. The staff was great and it was super convenient.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Fabulous stay. Close to everything. Amazing employees. Highly recommend.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location. Loved all of it.

Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area

Does Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area offer parking?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area offers free parking on-site.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area have a fitness center?
Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include pool.
Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area located, and how walkable is the area?
Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area is located at 7010 Cabela Drive, Huntsville, AL 35806. With a Walk Score of 22, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hampton Inn & Suites Huntsville/Research Park Area
  • Pathfinder 1.4 mi
  • University of Alabama in Huntsville 2.4 mi
  • Marshall Space Flight Center 4.0 mi
  • Huntsville International Airport 7.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Huntsville