Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel

HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel
HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel – Montara, CA
HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel – Montara, CA
Check in 3:30 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel

Amenities<br /><br /> Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional features at this hostel include a picnic area and barbecue grills.<br /><br />Dining<br /><br /> Satisfy your appetite at the hostel's coffee shop/cafe.<br /><br />Business Amenities<br /><br /> Featured amenities include luggage storage and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available onsite.<br /><br />Rooms<br /><br /> Make yourself at home in one of the 5 guestrooms. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Shared bathrooms are provided.<br /><br />Attractions<br /><br /> Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. <br /> <p>JV Fitzgerald Marine Reserve - 1.6 km / 1 mi <br /> Santa Cruz Mountains - 3.5 km / 2.2 mi <br /> Montara State Beach - 4.7 km / 2.9 mi <br /> Capistrano Road Beach - 4.8 km / 3 mi <br /> Pillar Point Harbor - 5.2 km / 3.2 mi <br /> Pillar Piont Beach - 5.5 km / 3.4 mi <br /> Mavericks Beach - 6.6 km / 4.1 mi <br /> Vallejo Beach - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi <br /> Waterfront Coastside Trail - 7.1 km / 4.4 mi <br /> University of Surfing - 7.5 km / 4.7 mi <br /> Pacifica State Beach - 7.6 km / 4.7 mi <br /> Miramar Beach - 7.8 km / 4.8 mi <br /> Elmar Beach - 7.8 km / 4.8 mi <br /> Dunes Beach - 9 km / 5.6 mi <br /> Naples Beach - 9.3 km / 5.8 mi <br /> </p><p>The nearest airports are:<br />San Francisco Intl. Airport (SFO) - 32 km / 19.9 mi<br /> San Carlos, CA (SQL) - 48.7 km / 30.2 mi<br /> Oakland Intl. Airport (OAK) - 64.7 km / 40.2 mi<br /> </p><p>The preferred airport for HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel is San Francisco Intl. Airport (SFO). </p><br /><br />Location<br /><br /> With a stay at HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel in Moss Beach, you'll be on the beach, within a 15-minute drive of Miramar Beach and Montara State Beach. This beach hostel is 15.3 mi (24.7 km) from San Francisco Bay and 19.6 mi (31.6 km) from San Mateo County Event Center.<br /><br />Headline<br /><br /> Near JV Fitzgerald Marine Reserve

Amenities

  • Café / coffee shop
  • Self-service laundry
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 125 reviews
  • Engine customer Feb 2020

    Cute hostel in the building next to the lighthouse. Full kitchen, clean bathroom, clean bedding. Felt safe and secure. Happy to have found this place!

  • Engine customer Dec 2019

    Could have used a more pwerful heater. Pretty cold in the "Tool Shed" at night.

  • Engine customer Oct 2019

    Inside the hostel, you go to the front desk to check in and are given bedding and a towel, plus a magnetic key card to open your room and your private locker in the room. y small room had one bunkbed and one single bed, which I took. I had one roommate, who was friendly. We negotiated when to shut the lights and whether or not to leave the window open. The kitchens and dining areas are a pretty wild scene, with people moving every which way preparing their meals, eating, and washing dishes. The facility is stocked with all the pots, pans, dish towels, utensils, stove, microwave, fridge, etc. that you need to deal with meals. It's a very generous setup. There are also community lounging areas, which people were using. While there, we were hit by one of California's rolling blackouts. This made things a little less convenient, with people using flashlights to move around at night. Also, we were asked to really limit our use of water, which is somehow tied to electric power. But the staff was great. They ran a generator to keep the infrastructure operating, and told people we didn't have to do any dishes. Great place!

  • Engine customer Oct 2019

    wonderful place to stay. fresh ocean breeze and comfortable atmosphere

  • Engine customer Oct 2019

    Beautiful location. Nice people vibe. Really great value. Wish I could stay with my wife. Very comfy bed despite having to sleep in the same room with 5 other guys.

  • Engine customer Oct 2019

    Nice, relaxing place

  • Engine customer Sep 2019

    Ocean location and view is great! Bed was comfortable.

  • Engine customer Aug 2019

    The staff could be a little more forthcoming with information on how things are run. The bathrooms need to be cleaned more often, but the dorms and the communal areas are great!

  • Engine customer Aug 2019

    I requested cancellation and they denied it to me, I called them on advanced to cancel the reservation and they declined. So unprofessional.

  • Engine customer Aug 2019

    I wished I stayed more than 1 night. I was comfortable even though it was a full house. Office staff was friendly. Room mates were friendly. But I wish they had more bathrooms.

  • Engine customer Jul 2019

    Facilities need major maintenance on the exterior and more lighting in the dorm rooms.

  • Engine customer Jul 2019

    I had a hard time finding the place, but that could be my problem! The road sign is there but partially obscured and at an angle to the road. Signage to the beach is also inadequate.The layout is well thought out, and is much more comfortable than the exterior may indicate. The esprit de corps among staff at hostels is always inspiring! I recommend this hostel, especially for seasoned travelers.

  • Engine customer Mar 2019

    Great amenities included use of a full kitchen(dishes and silverware too!) Great common areas, including a large sit down table in the kitchen with a huge window overlooking the ocean. Exceptional value!

  • Engine customer Feb 2019

    Uptight staff, nice view. Really dark outside late at night.

  • Engine customer Nov 2018

    Amazing !!!

  • Engine customer Nov 2018

    Gorgeous views. Private rooms are small and very basic but each have an amazing ocean front view.

  • Engine customer Oct 2018

    Absolutely amazing!

  • Engine customer Sep 2018

    Beautiful hostel right next to the beach with an amazing backdrop of the ocean and all it has to offer. Would highly recommend!

  • Engine customer Sep 2018

    I came from San Francisco by public transportation in approximetly 2 hours ,I have to change 3 different ;car, shuttle,train.. But I was really surprised when arrive there. Nice views,comfortable,clean,like a luxury special hotel,

  • Engine customer Sep 2018

    Staff was very helpful and friendly. Beds were comfy but squeaky. Showers were hot. Has amazing views , best place I stayed at my whole trip

Frequently asked questions about HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel

Does HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel offer parking?
Yes, HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel offers free parking on-site.
Does HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Montara, see business hotels in Montara.
Does HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel have a fitness center?
HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel located, and how walkable is the area?
HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel is located at 16th Street and Highway 1, Montara, CA 94037. With a Walk Score of 31, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near HI Point Montara Lighthouse Hostel
  • San Francisco International Airport 9.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates