Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Karl-Wirt

Hotel Karl-Wirt
Hotel Karl-Wirt – Perchtoldsdorf, VA
Hotel Karl-Wirt – Perchtoldsdorf, VA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Karl-Wirt

Comfortable Accommodations Hotel Karl-Wirt in Perchtoldsdorf offers family rooms with private bathrooms, air-conditioning, and modern amenities. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and soundproofing for a pleasant stay. Exceptional Facilities Guests enjoy a sun terrace, free WiFi, and free bicycles. The hotel features a restaurant, bar, and coffee shop, providing diverse dining options. Additional facilities include a lounge, children's playground, and outdoor seating area. Delicious Breakfast A variety of breakfast options are available, including continental, buffet, vegetarian, and gluten-free. Fresh pastries, warm dishes, fruits, and juices cater to diverse dietary needs. Prime Location Located 5 mi from Schönbrunner Gardens and 14 mi from Vienna International Airport, the hotel is near attractions such as Schönbrunn Palace and Belvedere Palace. An ice-skating rink is also nearby. Highly rated for its excellent breakfast and attentive staff.

Amenities

  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 159 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The very BEST garden restaurant for miles. Great value- the ladies serving Katarina and Natalie are legendary. It was “Spargel Zeit” and all the local Austrians eat there. The breakfast includes 6 types of homemade bread and other delicacies It was an Austrian holiday. The restaurant closed at 3 pm and breakfast commenced at 8 am; not 6am. The next place to eat is the Billa gas station 350 meters away.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Worst breakfast for a 4 star rating especially for vegetarian. Location outside the city too far Vegetarian breakfast like hot meals Water boiler in the room Coffee sachets in the rooms 2 glasses for 2 person to drink water

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer May 2026

    well organised, interior thought out, staff very friendly heating to high

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Staff was very friendly and whole process was very flawless.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Big, spacious room, quiet, clean carpet, confortable bed, warm enough, good, tasty breakfast and very nice, helpfull staff. Near to the subway station Siebenhirten that connects with Wien - we drove 2 minutes till the public parking there. No fridge/minibar in the room, no toilet accesories like napkins or shower caps (a bit unusual for 4 stars) - maybe would be available upon request, we haven't tried.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Convenient location. Not too far from City Center. Able to use U6 public transport train and use either a bus or a walk for 15mins. Lovely view of the fields behind the hotel. Nothing.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Superb

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Pleasant staff, clean room, nice building A bit narrow choices for breakfast. Not actually bad it was usable, but I usually had more options to choose from wherever I stayed before.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    We were generally satisfied with the quality of the accommodation and the food; however, the customer service we experienced during checkout fell far below acceptable standards. We made the reservation through Booking with payment at a later date, yet the full amount was charged or blocked on my account on the day of booking. At checkout, an older lady informed us that, according to them, we had not paid for the accommodation. When we explained that the amount had already been charged by the system, she immediately became agitated: she raised her voice, reacted with eye-rolling and hostile gestures, and repeatedly interrupted us. She showed no willingness to listen or look into the issue, and only kept insisting aggressively that we had to pay. It is important to emphasize that we showed no hostile behavior whatsoever. Eventually, a younger colleague took action in the background, and at that moment the system charged the fee again, so at the moment of checkout the amount appeared twice on my account. I understand that this was likely a system error and not the intention of the accommodation provider, but the tone and treatment we received were completely unacceptable from any service provider. The accommodation and the environment were pleasant, but treating guests with respect and calm communication is just as important. I hope that more attention will be given to communication and problem-solving in the future, as there is significant room for improvement in this area.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Room, traditional hotel and the Bible in the room, that was very nice touch. Also the staff was very friendly. The room and bathroom very spacious. Although the toilet was a bit smelly. The breakfast. Was very modest. But it was sufficient.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Traditional Austrian style. I liked that they have the Bible in the room. Breakfast. Very modest. Also the coffee was not up to expectations.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    The fresh air Couldn't get into the underground car park

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Karl-Wirt

Does Hotel Karl-Wirt have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Karl-Wirt offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Karl-Wirt offer parking?
Yes, Hotel Karl-Wirt offers free parking on-site.
Does Hotel Karl-Wirt have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Karl-Wirt offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hotel Karl-Wirt have a fitness center?
Hotel Karl-Wirt does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Karl-Wirt located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Karl-Wirt is located at Ketzergasse 155, Perchtoldsdorf, VA 2380. With a Walk Score of 59, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates