Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Doña Catalina

Hotel Doña Catalina
Hotel Doña Catalina – San Pedro De Alcantara, SC
Hotel Doña Catalina – San Pedro De Alcantara, SC
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Doña Catalina

This family-run hotel is set in a privileged spot in San Pedro de Alcántara center, a 20-minute walk from the beach and a 5-minute drive to Puerto Banus Marina. It offers a rooftop sun terrace. All of the rooms at Hotel Doña Catalina feature air-conditioning and include free Wi-Fi, flat-screen cable TV and a private bathroom. There are also a number of bars and restaurants within 2 minutes’ walk. There are a number of golf courses, tennis courts and water sports facilities within a 10-minute drive of the hotel. The Atalaya Golf and Country Club is just 1.9 mi away and the Guadalmina Golf Resort can be reached by car in 5 minutes. Malaga airport is a 40-minute drive from Hotel Doña Catalina. License Number(s): H/MA/01674

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Luggage storage
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 248 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The location and staff were incredible. Near grocery stores, restaurants, shopping, and sites. Nothing bad to say, only that we stayed one night so I do not feel I can comment on all the aspects.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The staff was very helpful, nice, friendly and always smile when you meet them. The room was very big and spacious. The breakfast was not great, needs some delightful meals and they should not serve same dish everyday. Doesn't have a parking space in front of the hotel for the guest. Doesn't have a complimentary bottle water or coffee in the room, also no toothbrush and toothpaste even a slipper.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The staff are really friendly and welcoming. The location of the hotel is convenient, it’s a walking distance from many cafes, restaurants, shops, and the beach. The room was clean and comfortable. It’s our second time staying here and we would definitely come back again.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Wonderful staff, apparent that the staff and owners care very much about their hotel. It was very clean and I enjoyed my stay!

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Room was a bit small but clean and convenient. Hotel is not new, but very well maintained. Parking in the area is challenging specially when arriving late, but could be found at the nearby streets. Overall I had great time there and can recommend this hotel.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    This hotel is big on “the little things”-very clean , nice sheets, very comfortable bed, helpful staff. When you add it all up, a great stay! NA

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The breakfast was good with lot of variety where to choose,good ambience enjojable staff

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Friendly staff, comfortable bed, nice room and nice touches like drinking water throughout hotel NA

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    .

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    My sister and I stayed at this hotel for our trip to Marbella and we really enjoyed this hotel. We were greeted by the kindest receptionist (a lovely British gentleman named Ivan) who made our stay unbelievable comfortable and accommodated us in every way possible. He really went above and beyond to ensure we enjoyed our stay! Additionally, the hotel was clean and had everything we needed. Also the location was great (just a ten min drive to Puerto Banus). We highly recommend this hotel and will be back next time we visit Marbella! Nothing. Everything was great!

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Very good location

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Lack of Parking spaces around the hotel

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Air condition was not working

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Wonderful reception and very friendly owners. Very clean and comfortable room.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    The staff at super cute and that made the stay super nice. There is an everything you need like restaurants atm & shopping options right around the corner. The room was clean and we had a great time and can really recommend the place! Oh the breakfast option was also nice ?? I liked it so i can’t complain. Many only that at night it was a bit difficult to find a parking but that had nothing to do with the hotel since parking was not included. The day we left we found out that there is a parking house super close to the hotel.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Very friendly staff the value of the room was great and plenty of things to do around this area. Very walkable and the terrace was nice.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Great location right in the centre so was perfect for one night

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    %100 I recommend really good place and good people Very clean

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Clean ans spacious The air conditioning is not working. If you are going in summer, be careful to stay here. We were in spring, and it was 25 C and the room was humid, and we couldn't sleep well

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Very professional service with a friendly and welcoming atmosphere.

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Doña Catalina

Does Hotel Doña Catalina have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Doña Catalina offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Doña Catalina offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Hotel Doña Catalina. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Hotel Doña Catalina have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Doña Catalina offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Hotel Doña Catalina have a fitness center?
Hotel Doña Catalina does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Doña Catalina located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Doña Catalina is located at Avenida Oriental 14, San Pedro De Alcantara, SC 29670. With a Walk Score of 96, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates