Members-only rates
4.1 / 5 Great

The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel
The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel – Springfield, MO
The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel – Springfield, MO
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Comfortable Accommodations The Bradford Hotel in Springfield offers four-star comfort with family rooms and modern amenities. Guests enjoy air-conditioning, free WiFi, and amenities such as a work desk, refrigerator, and microwave. Leisure Facilities The hotel features a fitness center, sun terrace, and a seasonal outdoor swimming pool. Additional facilities include a 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping, laundry service, and an outdoor seating area. Dining Options A continental and American breakfast is available each morning. Free on-site private parking is provided for guests’ convenience. Location and Services Located 14 mi from Springfield–Branson National Airport, the hotel offers a convenient base for exploring the area. Highly rated for room cleanliness, attentive staff, and comfortable beds.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Fitness center
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 485 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room was not cleaned well. There's no elevator to get belongings to second floor rooms, and rooms on the ground floor were "unavailable," even though empty rooms were observed. The room appeared to be recently but poorly remodeled, with the floor peeling up under one of the beds. Several bars of soap were found on top of the shower from previous guests. Pool area shabby and unkept. My family left after 1 night and stayed elsewhere. The hotel is across the street from several hospital complexes and would appear to be the affiliate hotel to those facilities. If so, it's a real shame.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nice and clean, staff is very friendly Nothing, everything was good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The location was fine. A little tucked in between a few businesses and depending on which direction you're headed in, it could be cumbersome to come and go, but it seemed like a safe enough location. The place was just gross, you could tell they don't clean under the bedside table at the very least. The furniture was chipped and worn. They didn't give us hand soap, instead, they just gave us an extra bottle of body wash which was super weird. Don't even get me started on their misleading #ss name. Their breakfast was laughable and the staff was not attentive so I had to eat the two pieces of scrambled eggs that were available with a spoon. -- Overall, just stay somewhere else, you'll thank me later.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nothing unique but served its purpose well

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very nice room. Beds were comfortable. Seemed pretty clean. Breakfast was good also. Nice check in person. The only annoying, not really a bad thing was shower had super slow drain and water temperature was backwards on the 1 handle shower. Not a big deal though.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good all around the stay staff very friendly

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It was super quiet and clean. Breakfast was great! There was a musty smell to the room but not bad.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    No issues

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    comfy bed and spacious room, including the mirror/sink area! it's probably just personal preference but the only critique i have is about the shower water pressure ahaha. i don't know if it's the shower-head or the pressure itself (maybe a combination) but rinsing anything felt inefficient because not enough water was hitting any one area. again, it's probably just down to preference and i still got the job done lol!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Nice location Security lock was broken, the toilet had to be flushed 2 or 3 times. The maid didn’t give us more coffee when the room was made up.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    it's probably just personal preference but the only critique i have is about the shower water pressure ahaha. i don't know if it's the shower-head or the pressure itself (maybe a combination) but rinsing anything felt inefficient because not enough water was hitting any one area. again, it's probably just down to preference and i still got the job done lol!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Security lock was broken, the toilet had to be flushed 2 or 3 times. The maid didn’t give us more coffee when the room was made up.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    This hotel is tricky. It’s more of a motel than a hotel though. There have been some recent upgrades that make it look fresh and modern in the pictures, but it doesn’t take much looking around before you notice how gross it is. First, the doors to the rooms open to the outside - so if you’re uncomfortable with this, take note of that first thing. But once inside you’ll see that new cheap flooring, bedspreads, and framed art have been installed. But the chairs are sagging and look like multiple people have died in them through the years. The phone - GROSS. Has it ever been cleaned? The lock on the door is broken, and the door itself has been beat up repeatedly and is filthy. Bathroom was dirty in all the edges and corners. This felt like a perfect place to stay if I wanted to sleep with bugs. I turned around and checked out before I even sat down my bags.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    We were very happy with our room. It was clean & had nice amenities. The room was spacious & was perfect for our weekend trip.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    10

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Very clean hotel. Friendly staff. Close to major roadways.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Very bleak and well maintained, comfortable bed.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Really nice hotel

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The room was clean. The parking was good, I can’t comment on the breakfast, didn’t have it. The check in was friendly and easy. It’s definitely no 5 star, and a bit pricey for what it is,

Frequently asked questions about The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Does The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel offer parking?
Yes, The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel offers free parking on-site.
Does The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Springfield, see business hotels in Springfield.
Does The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel have a fitness center?
Yes, The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel is located at 1260 E Independence St, Springfield, MO 65804. With a Walk Score of 41, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near The Bradford Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel
  • Missouri State University 3.9 mi
  • Battle of Wilson's Creek 7.8 mi
  • murder of Dee Dee Blanchard 8.8 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Springfield