Members-only rates
3.0 / 5 Good

Ibis Budget Newcastle

Ibis Budget Newcastle
Ibis Budget Newcastle – Wallsend, VA
Ibis Budget Newcastle – Wallsend, VA
Check in 12:00 PM
Check out 10:00 AM

About Ibis Budget Newcastle

Just 1476 feet from Wallsend Plaza and 6.8 mi from central Newcastle, this hotel offers accommodations with on-site parking. Each air-conditioned guest room offers a work desk, a flat-screen TV, refrigerator and tea/coffee making facilities. All rooms have an private bathroom with a shower and vanity. ibis hotel offers a guest laundry and luggage storage facilities. Drinks and light snacks can be purchased from the vending machines on site. ibis Budget Newcastle does have a microwave for guests to use. ibis Budget Hotel Newcastle is 10 minutes from John Hunter Hospital and Hunter Stadium, home of the Newcastle Knights and Newcastle Jets. It is only 2953 feet from Wal Herd Park and Wallsend Park. It is 6.8 mi from Glenrock State Conservation Reserve, 7.5 mi from Newcastle Beach and 12 mi from Fullerton Cove.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • On-site dining
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Family friendly
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.0 / 5
Good 2585 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Convenient Unruly at night. Kids running up and down hallways and just a lot of general noise until late.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Rooms

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Excellent location for my requirement. Has a bit of a funky smell..

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    There was a bed. A bathroom sort of. The was an a/c. THE NOISE OF THE TRAFFIC. The bathroom setup.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I liked the price and location I didn’t like the fact that the air conditioner didn’t work even though staff gave us 3 different remotes to try. And I didn’t like being so cold

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    small shower and noise from the toilet

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very little Staff ignored me when I arrived and was on phone. Room was small and not clean, Cobwebs over window and sink and mirror dirty. Bathroom was tiny no room to move at all. Staff did not clean room once and declined a fresh towel when asked. Fire alarm went off and no explanation at all.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Location Comfortable Excellent staff. The vanity was not clean and did not drain well. The shower was not clean, visible soap scum and had visible mould around edges.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The shower stall and toilet need to be replaced as there were big chunks of the wall missing. A breeding ground for mould. This let down the overall feel and comfort of the room

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Easy online booking. Location to the town. Cleanliness of the room (especially under bed). Add please comfortable chair to seat with a back support, some shelves or closet for a personal staff and clothes, all time I have to keep it on a floor / or on suitcase, which is not hygienic. Recommendation - to your staff, better communicate between each other. I had three times to check and confirm my extended booking, and each time a person who worked at the reception could not find any notice from the previous receptionist.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Bedroom ok Breakfast

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Bathroom was small and no bin in the bathroom. No bin in the entire room actually. No fly screen on window so bugs came in when we opened it for fresh air.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    The bed linen was clean and there was good air conditioning. Three large shower towels were provided. A small shower stall, as if you were in a plastic barrel. There were no vegetables and very little fruit for breakfast. It is not possible to make a sandwich by simply toasting the bread without anything.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    The location is apt and close to amenities. The pillows were extremely dirty. There was also a loud noise all night from underneath the wall. It might have been due to a pipe issue. The breakfast options were limited i.e. we only found toast which was not worth the price and we opted instead to go to Macca's which is a 5 minutes' drive.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    nothing It was not a great start to not see a reception available during available hours, but I waited and tried to give this place a chance... I knew this was a "budget" place but this honestly looks like it's borderline acceptable in Australia. The shower/ toilet makes you feel like you are on a plane, the toilet looks exactly like what you would find on a plane. The bed was not comfortable. Everything looks and feels cheap, now I could get past all of this if it were not for the fact the AC unit / outside pipe system was faulty, when I turned on the AC it made a loud and annoying thumping noise, turning off the AC unit stopped the noise but a couple hours passed and the noise came back. I turned off the AC unit and the noise kept persisting ALL NIGHT, I could only assume that there was some kind of pipe issue outside of the hotel and someone else using their AC unit caused the same noise. There was no one available at reception when this started, so I got little to no sleep. I made a complaint to reception about this, was told I would receive a call to go over this with the manager, no one called, it's been 4 days so now I'm leaving this review, we stayed in room 206.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Need updating with inside the room Need updating with inside the room

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The tv didn’t control wasn’t working couldn’t watch tv

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Grotty rooms. All 3 of them

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Fairly price if under $100

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Location near major road that lead into the City center which was about 20mins away. Also staff allowed us to use the breakfast room toaster which helped. This is definitely a BUDGET experience, with minimal room facilities, a tight bathroom, bed good but pillows had not substance , Had to use bathroom towels for extra comfort. also lack of decent table made it hard to prepare food. Jammed teaspoon into blind to stop it opening fully. No lighting beside/over bed was a nuisance.

Frequently asked questions about Ibis Budget Newcastle

Does Ibis Budget Newcastle have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Ibis Budget Newcastle offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Ibis Budget Newcastle offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Ibis Budget Newcastle.
Does Ibis Budget Newcastle have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Ibis Budget Newcastle does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Wallsend, see business hotels in Wallsend.
Does Ibis Budget Newcastle have a fitness center?
Ibis Budget Newcastle does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Ibis Budget Newcastle located, and how walkable is the area?
Ibis Budget Newcastle is located at 3-5 Thomas Street, Wallsend, VA 2287. With a Walk Score of 65, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates