Members-only rates
4.9 / 5 Excellent

Nihon No Ashitaba

Nihon No Ashitaba
Nihon No Ashitaba – Yufu, NM
Nihon No Ashitaba – Yufu, NM
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Nihon No Ashitaba

Comfortable Accommodations Nihon-no-Ashitaba in Yufuin offers family rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and mountain views. Each room includes a tea and coffee maker, bidet, and free WiFi. Relaxing Facilities Guests can enjoy a hot spring bath, open-air bath, and bar. Additional amenities include a 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping service, and free on-site private parking. Dining Experience The ryokan serves Asian breakfast with a variety of options. Free toiletries, slippers, and a work desk enhance the stay. Local Attractions Located 34 mi from Oita Airport, the property is near Kinrinko Lake (2.4 mi) and Norman Rockwell Museum (1.6 mi). Highly rated for its attentive staff and excellent service. License Number(s): 指令中保由第92-6号

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Luggage storage
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.9 / 5
Excellent 356 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Absolutely amazing stay! Nestled in the mountains with breathtaking views, fresh air, and a peaceful atmosphere—it was the perfect place to relax and recharge. The staff were incredibly kind, the hot spring was wonderful, and both the kaiseki dinner and breakfast were delicious. Every penny was worth it, and I have zero regrets. One of the best ryokan experiences I’ve ever had. I will definitely be back! Honestly, I couldn’t find anything to complain about. Everything exceeded my expectations.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very quiet and serene with friendly staff. Second time staying here,and just as nice as the first time.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Perfection. Visit if you want to feel transported in time and space.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    It was a beautiful natural surrounding with traditional Japanese touches It was gorgeous

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Ryokan surroundings were beautiful, rooms were spacious, onsen options plentiful and well maintained. Food delicious, service exceptionally polite Nothing, but if I had to nitpick - for the serenity and privacy, the trade off is that it is slightly far from town so you won’t be able to get around on foot. However, the shuttle service provided by the ryokan totally mitigated it

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Everything was beautiful from start to finish. I was truly touched by the kindness of Nakai-san and all the staff, and the overall service was excellent throughout our stay. The large open air bath and the private bath attached to our room were both outstanding. The kaiseki dinner was not only delicious but also visually stunning. Among the many ryokan to choose from, finding Nihon no Ashitaba felt like a true stroke of luck. We would love to return again in the future. Nothing

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    You pay a premium at this place and for good reason. The staff are exceptionally friendly and welcoming, even with limited english I didn't feel like any of the policies were unclear and there was english information in the binder in the room. The property itself is immaculately well kempt. We reserved the western-style house with japanese-style bedroom which was a nice mix between west and east, though one could feel like the living room is a little gaudy it was quite comfortable. They included amenity kits customized to each guest to take home with us and a little welcome snack! Onsen-wise there's a large open-air hot spring that requires reservations since it is mixed-gender, a series of 5 private smaller onsen you can use at any time (with free drinks inside), and 2 mid-sized ones (the bamboo grove one was closed for cleaning during our stay). There's also a lounge above the lobby with free coffee snacks and tea. The onsen experience was wonderful and there's even free onsen eggs! Our plan included both dinner and breakfast, for which the food was caringly prepared and set for us in a fine dining experience that really immersed us in what it's like to eat a kaiseki meal. Beds were comfortable and the provided yukata (plus extra layers in winter) were very comfortable as well. There is a bar on the property for extra charge but we did not go while there. Overall it is a luxury stay that was very relaxing. Would definitely recommend and stay again. The reservation system for the largest mixed-gender hot spring can be a bit tight. Upon arrival you can select one 30-min time slot, either that day or the next morning, but must wait until 5:30p to reserve a second time. If you intend to do so, make sure you call the desk or stop by in person right on the dot because those slots fill up fast. We found ourselves with a 4:50a second time slot because we were 10 min late calling and every other time had been filled up, either because there were a lot of groups or everyone else was really on top of it. Even so, we enjoyed the onsen so much we did indeed go at 4:50a and were so glad we did as the hot spring is particularly relaxing on a cold night/morning.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    The pictures don’t do it justice. My wife picked out the place and I thought it was pricey compared to other ryokans. However, upon arriving, experiencing the staff’s hospitality, and taking in the resort and its amenities, I was sold. The room that I booked did not have a private onsen, but that really didn’t matter as there were many public onsens available, which you can either book for 30 minutes (large hot spring), or without time limit by locking the door once you go inside. The breakfast and dinner were delicious and beautifully presented in the dining building as if I was at a Michelin rated restaurant. The dining staff were also very attentive and kind as well. None

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    The individual unit that I stayed at was very nice and clean. Staff is professional and great service. There wasn’t anyone that was welcoming us when we first arrive. Perhaps we were early.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    The room was cold. When I turned on the heater, the air got too dry.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    heaven on earth, itself

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Love the helpfulness of the staff. The atmosphere for a quiet relaxing onsen experience was on point. Good privacy for all the onsens on compond. Once u entered, u just need to flipped a sign or locked door to say it is occuiped. Dinner service on 2nd night was fast. We have yet to finished our sashimi, next grilled lobster and fried tempura course were served. In no time they were cold. It was suppose to be a relaxing meal, but it was rushed. It would hv otherwise been a perfect 10 experience.

  • Engine customer Jan 2025

    Nihon-no-Ashitaba is the most incredible place! Set in the hills of Yufuin it radiates tranquility and traditional beauty. Gardens are spectacular, filled with Japanese maples and moss carpets surrounding multiple private natural onsens. The meals were outstanding (better than 5star restaurants in Tokyo) with an amazing variety from fugu to their own shabu-shabu featuring locally sourced ingredients. The staff here go way beyond what we expected, always being so helpful by suggesting experiences in the district, driving us around and assisting us with our very limited Japanese! Rooms and amenities were exceptional!! This place was PERFECT!

  • Engine customer Jan 2025

    very good -

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    Food and service were flawless. Location and environment was magical.

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    We stayed in a 2 bedroom traditional Japanese house with attached onsen. The deco is exceptional and cosy. The food is of the highest quality and the service is exquisite. The outdoor onsen is the best I’ve been to. All onsen is private which I like. None

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    It’s very beautiful and well maintained. The Japanese style seats were uncomfortable in the living room.

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    we loved everything! baths are not mixed and you can use it anytime. the food is from another world!

Frequently asked questions about Nihon No Ashitaba

Does Nihon No Ashitaba have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Nihon No Ashitaba offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Nihon No Ashitaba offer parking?
Yes, Nihon No Ashitaba offers free parking on-site.
Does Nihon No Ashitaba have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Nihon No Ashitaba offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Nihon No Ashitaba have a fitness center?
Nihon No Ashitaba does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Nihon No Ashitaba located, and how walkable is the area?
Nihon No Ashitaba is located at 918-18 Kawakita, Yufuin-cho, Yufu, NM 879-5114. With a Walk Score of 18, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates