Members-only rates
3.9 / 5 Great

Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott

Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott
Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott – Carlsbad by the Sea, CA
Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott – Carlsbad by the Sea, CA
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott

This Carlsbad hotel features an outdoor pool and spacious rooms with a flat-screen TV and free WiFi. All rooms at Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel offer a private balcony or patio with a garden or pool view. Each room is equipped with a refrigerator and work desk. This hotel provides comfortable poolside seating and a hot tub. A business center, fitness room and laundry facilities are on site. Carlsbad Premium Outlet Mall is a 2-minute walk from the hotel and Legoland is 1.9 miles away. The Crossings Golf Course and Carlsbad State Beach are both within a 7-minute drive of the hotel.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

3.9 / 5
Great 1958 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    had problems with ants in our room staff address the problem the first day and sprayed around the sink area, but had to come back the following day to spray in the shower area and we had them spray the whole room with insecticide other than that, we’re disappointed that the room did not have a coffee pot and other amenities that were used to

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I loved our stay at the Carlsbad by the sea Hotel. My focus was the pool and jacuzzi. Both were warm, clean and safe. We were in Room #222 but the walk to the pool area was quick. Plenty of pool-side towelsBreakfast was excellent and well managed. Lobby staff was very friendly and helpful. Our room had been recently renovated and the king bed was so comfortable!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This was not the level of cleanliness I would expect from a Marriott hotel. Given the brand’s reputation, I expected much better.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean and renovated room! Bed was very comfortable. Free breakfast and free parking!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Our stay was to satisfaction, we enjoyed the pool and the food hall. Our room was not that clean especially the floors we had food and dirt all around and the showers shampoo and soap were empty. Very convenient for legoland and beach since close by.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very pleasantly surprised. I live in Carlsbad so it was a staycation. Everything was great but not exceptional. The beds need to be replaced. It was lumpy and uncomfortable

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The location was ok. The staff constantly lied about management being there.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Amazing hotel , spacious rooms ,friendly staff , lots of space and relaxing areas for you to sit down and for your children to play . Next to a shopping center , couldn't have asked for a better experience. Oh and it was less than 10 min from Legoland

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This is a wonderful and affordable hotel near the beach. I have been there many times and 2 times since becoming a Marriott. The pool area is lovely with the most comfortable lounge chairs. Great staff.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Was clean . The choices of the breakfast were poor.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This property is well kept and by the looks of it it’s ran by a lot of competent people. My family and o loved our day trip to Carlsbad and this was an amazing stay. Thank you! I liked everything about the property. Would like to visit again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great kind hotel staff, clean accommodating property in good location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Long line not enough help. No coffee cups! Never went again. Never were told only maid service after 3 days. Finally got clean towels.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    None

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nice enough. Great location. Perfect for families.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Cool place to stay had a cool full food Hall attached to it the room when we got there was not clean. I asked them to clean it several times they never really did. The floor was filthy with hair on it. There was hair in the sink and hair in the shower good location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The property was beautiful and very well maintained. Every staff member we encountered was so friendly & helpful. Our room was located at the back of the property, it was near the freeway. You couldn’t really hear it u less the room was quiet. But I’d request a room closer to the pool next time.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I had a great stay! The property was very clean, and everyone on staff was friendly and helpful. The location was perfect; we parked the car and were able to walk everywhere.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    This is the second time I have stayed here and since then they have done some upgrades that has definitely improved the hotel experience. Staff extremely helpfu!

Frequently asked questions about Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott

Does Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott. Oversized vehicle parking is also available.
Does Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott have a fitness center?
Yes, Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott located, and how walkable is the area?
Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott is located at 850 Palomar Airport Road, Carlsbad by the Sea, CA 92008. With a Walk Score of 53, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Carlsbad by the Sea Hotel, Carlsbad, Series By Marriott
  • Legoland California 0.6 mi
  • San Diego Open 3.8 mi
  • 2013 Southern California Open 3.9 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Carlsbad by the Sea