Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai

Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai
Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai – Chiang Mai,
Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai – Chiang Mai,
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai

Experience an abundance of unparalleled facilities and features at Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai.Maintain seamless communication using the complimentary Wi-Fi at hostel.Effortlessly arrange transportation to and from the airport using the hostel's airport transfer services. Discovering Chiang Mai becomes even more accessible through the taxi and car hire amenities provided at the hostel. For visitors traveling by automobile, complimentary parking is available.During your stay at this fantastic hostel, the attentive front desk personnel can provide you with a range of amenities such as concierge service, express check-in or check-out, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes.In search of city's top entertainment, seek assistance at the hostel's ticket service and tours for reservations.At the hostel, utilize the on-site dry cleaning service and laundry service to maintain your beloved travel attire fresh, allowing you to bring fewer clothes.During leisurely days and evenings, on-site amenities such as daily housekeeping enable you to fully enjoy your accommodation.Kindly note that smoking is prohibited in the hostel to ensure fresher air for all visitors. For visitors wishing to smoke, designated smoking zones can be found.At Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai, every guestroom is provided with convenient amenities and fittings to ensure a comfortable stay.Enhance your experience at hostel with the knowledge that certain rooms are equipped with linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning for your convenience. At Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai, each visit offers an array of intriguing room configurations, featuring accommodations with separate living room and balcony or terrace, ensuring a distinct experience every time. Certain rooms offer in-room amusement features such as the television for your enjoyment.In select rooms within the hostel, a refrigerator, bottled water, a coffee or tea maker, instant coffee, instant tea and mini bar is available to cater to your requirements when desired. It is worth noting that certain guest bathrooms feature a hair dryer and toiletries for your convenience. Begin your day with a scrumptious on-site breakfast available each morning at Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai. Begin your day feeling refreshed and invigorated as you enjoy a delightful cup of quality coffee available at the cafe situated within the hostel. At the hostel, an assortment of easily accessible and delicious meal choices are available to satisfy your appetite whenever it strikes.Enjoy an entertaining evening with your fellow travelers at the hostel's bar.At the hostel, discerning guests can also enjoy on-site culinary facilities like BBQ facilities tailored to their preferences.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Family friendly
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 42 reviews
  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    The best thing about this place is the atmosphere! Definitely good for a social traveller with a lot of energy. There is a bar right outside your front door and people hanging out in the common area pretty much at all times of the day. We appreciated having such a nice outdoor area to relax in and my fiance and I spent a lot of time enjoying coffee and playing cards on the patio. The staff organizes activities as well so its easy to find things to do and people to do them with. It's also right across the street from a much louder party hostel so it sort of latches on to those vibes at night and we saw people mingling back and forth between the two functions. The location was great and we were able to walk to almost everything we wanted to do around Chiang Mai and it was always within pickup range for day trips. Quiet hours are not until 12-12:30am and its about as loud as it can get until then. We stayed in the small double room on the first floor and could clearly here everything happening at the bar outside so bring ear plugs if you have to get up early! also, the bed was hard as a rock. my fiance liked it but I thought it was a bit too hard. Our toilet was leaking water onto the bathroom floor which was a mild annoyance and there appeared to be some mold in the corner of the room. Not a big deal, but we didn't have a TV in the room like booking.com said we would have. we stayed for 4 days and are not high maintenance so none of this matter much to us but important to note for others who may be more particular/like to spend more time in their room. In terms of getting what you pay for, you're paying mostly for the bar/social aspect/common space this place offers than the quality of the room itself.

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    I like everything this stuff was very polite. They always collect team together, which improves civilization. Thank you, Sylvis Hostel Friends . Why don’t sell after midnight

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Great location, nice pepole, they have a bar that opens at nights and it's really fun.

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    The dormitory’s beds are a nice little wood built cubicle with a private light and an outlet. The staff were very nice and welcoming. Bathroom could be more clean. As a couple, the hostel experience was not for us and we chose to cut short our stay.

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    You get what you paid for

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Nice central location, very social hostel! This place has seen better days and was a little messy. Definitely different from my expectation from the photographs.

  • Engine customer Nov 2023

    Staff are friendly and helpful, the bed are totally comfy, and I like the central lobby since you can just make friends there with co travelers and the cocktail and their own signature beer ? is a must try ❤️ Thank you ?

  • Engine customer Nov 2023

    The staff were brilliant and were amazing to chill with!

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    The private room was nice and new, good location Not as social as they claim to be

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    The atmosphere was great at the hostel, location is good too The private room is very outdated. It's a hostel, but it doesn't mean that the sink should leak and that the room doesn't need to be clean. Also the beds are very uncomfortable, feels like sleeping on the ground. Also, notice that if you need quiet - the room is right next to the bar and kitchen which can be very noisy until midnight.

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    One of the shower heads was broken. The existence of the pub is also its downside: there is a LOT of noise during the night. Until midnight its just impossible to sleep, so get ready for it. Also the lady at the reception was not nice at all and was busy with her phone.

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    It was so clean and nice I liked everything

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    The beds were rocks and the pillows were flat. It was as if you were sleeping on cardboard. It's also to be noted that the hostel has an open bar that tends to Blair music from 6 to 12-12:15. So if your trying to get sleep between these times. I would have a nice pair of earplugs.

  • Engine customer Apr 2023

    washrooms and common space. bed not as comfortable

  • Engine customer Apr 2023

    too loud if not partying

  • Engine customer Apr 2023

    The location is great. Close to Thae Pad Gate and cafes. The noise, conditions of room like broken floors, towels are not, cups are dirty.

  • Engine customer Dec 2022

    Great place for the price. Not too bad. Not a place to sleep of course since there’s so many ppl lol Staff couldn’t control drunken customers. They was screaming and fighting nonstop. Banging tables

  • Engine customer Nov 2022

    It is a great location with good vibes and a very helpful staff. It depends what you are looking for in your stay. If you want to socialize and meet people, the bar is a great place to do so. If you're looking to relax in a quieter place this is probably not the best choice.

Frequently asked questions about Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai

Does Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai offer parking?
Yes, Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai offers free parking on-site.
Does Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Chiang Mai, see business hotels in Chiang Mai.
Does Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai have a fitness center?
Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai located, and how walkable is the area?
Sylvis Hostel Chiangmai is located at 2 chaiyapoom Soi 1, Changmoi, Mueang, Chiang Mai, 50300. With a Walk Score of null, the area is rated null. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates