Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels

NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels
NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels – Hamburg, DC
NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels – Hamburg, DC
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels

Comfortable Accommodations Rooms feature air-conditioning, private bathrooms, tea and coffee makers, and free WiFi. Additional amenities include mini-bars, work desks, and soundproofing. Dining Experience The modern restaurant serves international cuisine with vegetarian, vegan, gluten-free, and dairy-free options. Guests can enjoy lunch, dinner, high tea, and cocktails in a relaxed setting. Leisure Facilities The hotel offers a fitness center, sun terrace, and games room. Free WiFi is available throughout the property. Prime Location Located in Hamburg, the hotel is 1.1 mi from Hamburg Central Station and 6.8 mi from the airport. Nearby attractions include Inner Alster Lake and Miniatur Wunderland.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe
  • EV charging

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 622 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The hotel has a really good location, making it very convenient for exploring Hamburg, reaching the city centre and using public transportation. From the moment I arrived, I really liked the modern design, vibrant décor and overall atmosphere. The common areas are stylish, well-maintained and have a spacious feel. The staff were friendly, attentive and professional, and their willingness to help made the stay even more enjoyable. The room was very clean, modern, stylish and comfortable. The bed was very comfortable and ideal for relaxing at the end of the day. I also liked the fact that the hotel's overall design feels more distinctive and characterful than that of a typical hotel. Breakfast was one of the highlights of my stay. The breakfast area was pleasant and well organised, and I found the variety and overall quality of the food quite satisfying. There was a good selection of both hot and cold options, with alternatives to suit different tastes. Starting the day with a good and relaxed breakfast was an important part of the overall comfort of the hotel. I also liked the atmosphere of the breakfast area; even during busy periods, it generally felt well organised and welcoming. Overall, NYX Hotel Hamburg is a hotel I would consider staying at again, thanks to its location, cleanliness, modern design, friendly staff, comfort and especially its breakfast. I think the opaque sliding glass bathroom door creates some privacy concerns. Although it is positive that the person behind the glass cannot be seen, the door does not close completely, leaving a gap of approximately two finger-widths between the wall and the glass door. This gap does not provide sufficient privacy within the room.Especially when one guest is using the bathroom while the other is in the room, the person in the bathroom can be partially seen through this gap when the other guest is moving around the room. This may be less of an issue for married couples or partners, but considering different types of guests, I do not think it is acceptable for the person using the bathroom to be visible through the gap. I believe the design should be reviewed so that the door can close completely, in order to provide guests with adequate privacy and comfort. Also, during breakfast, there were occasional delays in replenishing items after they ran out. The staff were clearly working hard and constantly running around to restock everything, but at busy times they seemed to struggle to keep up with demand. This was not a major issue and did not significantly affect the overall quality of the breakfast, but faster replenishment during peak hours would make the experience even better. I also mentioned the water pressure to reception when checking out, and they noted it down. Apart from these minor points, I was very satisfied with my stay.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I wasn’t really sure about this hotel when I first booked it, but once I arrived, I was honestly so happy I chose it! The location is a little far from the city centre, but honestly, it wasn’t a big problem. The hotel itself was really beautiful, and the room was very nice, spacious, and super clean. One thing I really appreciated was that the curtains actually made the room properly dark at night. It sounds like a small thing, but you don’t always get that in European hotels, and it made sleeping so much better. The breakfast was also really good, with plenty of choices. You can even sit by the water, which was really nice and relaxing. The staff were very sweet and friendly, and the check-in was super easy. Check-out was even easier — basically, you just leave! Overall, I really enjoyed my stay. It’s also very good value for money, and honestly, whenever I come back to Hamburg, I’ll definitely stay here again. Really good hotel and definitely recommended! Slightly far from the city center.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Close to metro, nice hotel bar Odd smell from the bathroom drainage, bed not very comfortable

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Normal clean room Pretty modern The location is clearly not the best

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Ample choice at breakfast and speedy checkin, sweet treat a nice touch. Braekfast mad crazy busy location industrial.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Super clean, great shower, very nicely designed rooms, wonderful beds, generously sized smart tv, fabulous breakfast at a lovely terrace by the canal, generally friendly staff The location was easy enough to reach by public transport, but the immediate vicinity is industrial and not very nice at all. The lobby area is loud and badly designed, and feels more like a youth hostel than a hotel charging these rates.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Not enough lighting in the room. It was too dark

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great room and great breakfast. Close to public transit and many destinations are easily walkable. Definitely recommend staying here!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    This was probably one of our best hotel experiences so far! We were able to check in 2hrs early, the facilities are great, the staff very friendly, the room was clean and spacious, lots of little freebies including an extra hour stay in the morning and the breakfast was absolutely amazing! Next time we’re in Hamburg we’ll definitely stay here again. Great value for money. The only slight negative is that the area is not very nice but transport is super close so you’re in the city in no time. Plus the canal is actually quite nice for a walk and the area is clearly up and coming.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Very nice and modern

Frequently asked questions about NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels

Does NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels.
Does NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels have a fitness center?
Yes, NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels features an on-site fitness center for guests.
Where is NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels located, and how walkable is the area?
NYX Hotel Hamburg by Leonardo Hotels is located at Frankenstr. 16, Hamburg, DC 20097. With a Walk Score of 92, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates