Members-only rates
3.5 / 5 Good

Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel

Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel
Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel – Istanbul, TR
Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel – Istanbul, TR
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel

At Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel, exceptional service and top-notch amenities create a memorable experience for guests. Complimentary internet access is available in the hotel to ensure you stay connected during your visit.Arrange your trips to and from the airport using the hotel's convenient transportation services booking. Continuously receive the support you require through front desk amenities such as express check-in or check-out. At the hotel, utilize the convenient laundry service to maintain your preferred travel attire fresh, allowing you to pack lighter.Desire to unwind? Make the most of your visit at Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel with accessible amenities such as daily housekeeping. Accommodations come equipped with all the conveniences required for a restful night's slumber. A selection of rooms feature linen service and air conditioning to ensure your comfort and convenience. A few chosen rooms are equipped with television and cable TV to ensure guest amusement.In certain rooms, the hotel offers visitors access to bottled water, a coffee or tea maker, instant coffee and mini bar.In the hotel, certain guest bathrooms come equipped with essential bathroom amenities, such as a hair dryer, toiletries, bathrobes and towels, ensuring a comfortable stay for guests. A delightful breakfast is the perfect way to begin your day, and at Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel, you can always indulge in a scrumptious meal on-site. Allow your journey to be free from the pangs of hunger! On-site eateries offer delicious and accessible meal choices. At Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel, guests can take pleasure in the delightful recreational amenities provided for their entertainment. Conclude your days in complete tranquility by visiting the spa situated precisely at the hotel. At Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel, a wide array of amenities guarantees a fulfilling experience throughout your visit. Make your holiday truly memorable by taking a rejuvenating plunge into the pool. License Number(s): 26162

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.5 / 5
Good 389 reviews
  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Good location,, walking in TAKSIM Internet: had to ask several times for password to get an answer Room cleaning was not done water cut at night(May be one of) Old building, furniture, Breaksfast very basic

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    It’s perfect hotel

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Room a bit small

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Was dissappinted because the rooftop restaurant wasn't open and, in line with location, it was the main reason why I have chosen this hotel

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Location Location

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    near taksim square breakfast is not good

  • Engine customer May 2025

    This was our second trip to Istanbul and because of it's location, we were excited to stay at TRYP Taksim again. This trip the hotel improved even further with upgraded rooms / bathrooms, an enclosed roof top restaurant with panoramic view of the Bosphorus, for breakfast and an awesome Hamam on site. nothing wrong - everything was perfect

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Excellent service Nothing

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Nothing Everything

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    It was cleaned daily basis. Staff was very friendly and helpful. Breakfast was not as expected. Too little choice.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Everything was wonderful at the hotel. It was perfect and clean. Nothing

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    I just like that the property is at good location. Extremely Disappointing Stay — Poor Service and Dirty Rooms I had booked a Queen Suite at Trip Bosphorus Hotel Taksim, expecting a comfortable stay for my wife, two kids, and myself. Unfortunately, the experience was far from what was promised. When we arrived, the hotel gave us a tiny room that couldn’t even fit us and our three pieces of luggage. When I spoke to the reception, they simply said “sorry, the room is still not vacant, we’ll give it tomorrow” — and refused to refund me for the first night even though I didn’t get what I paid for. On the second day, while I was leaving for a tour, the staff was rude and told me “PLEASE PACK YOUR BAGS AND GO, we’ll give you another room”. When I asked again about my refund, the person said “I’m not the concern person, you can wait for the manager” — who was conveniently never there. When I finally got the room, I was away for the day and came back to find it dirty, with juice spilled on the bed. We had no choice but to sleep on it as I didn’t want to disturb the staff late at night. The next morning, before leaving, I specifically requested room cleaning. They assured me it would be done. But when I came back at 6 pm, nothing was cleaned. I reminded them, and again went out — but returned at 11 pm to the same uncleaned room. We were forced to sleep on the dirty bed, use used towels, and there was no towel, no fresh bedsheet, no glass, and no cups provided except for three disposable ones. The basic amenities were completely missing. Overall, a terrible, unprofessional experience. I would never recommend this hotel to families or anyone expecting a clean, well-managed stay. Avoid this place if you care about service, hygiene, and basic hospitality.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Staff was so good location is perfect kids loved there stay

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Location was exceptional I have been a loyal guest at Trip Bosphorus Taksim for years, choosing it over other prominent hotels like Marmara or Sofitel due to its exceptional hospitality, cooperative staff, prime location, and cleanliness. However, my recent stay was nothing short of a nightmare. Upon check-in, I deposited €200 as a security measure to assure the hotel of my commitment to pay the full amount, despite a temporary bank issue that delayed my payment for the first three nights. I communicated this situation transparently, promising to settle the balance promptly. Instead of understanding, the manager, Miss Karin , was extremely rude and even threatened to call the police on us. Her behavior was illiterate, disrespectful, and unprofessional, demonstrating a complete lack of customer service skills. Furthermore, an emergency required me to check out early. Despite Booking.com confirming they had contacted the property to adjust my charges to only the nights stayed, the hotel staff falsely claimed no such communication occurred and refused any cooperation. This experience has been profoundly disappointing, especially from a hotel I once held in high regard. The distress caused over a minor issue, coupled with the appalling conduct of Miss Karin, has led me to decide never to stay here again. I can no longer recommend Trip Bosphorus Taksim to anyone seeking a respectful and accommodating stay in Istanbul.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    The location was in a prime spot hence mobility was great The hotel was on a steep road hence need to walk up or down whenever going out. Once the booking was confirmed I got a message from the hotel for Airport pick-up. But no proper response to the request for airport pick-up once I requested the same. Have to arrange own transport from airport to hotel and back. I had requested for late checkout immediately after the booking but no response was provided. The day before check out I discussed in the reception for the late checkout and asked to arrange for the airport drop vehicle. They said ok for a late checkout and confirmed to arrange a taxi back to the airport. But exactly at the regular checkout time, they asked to check out or will charge additional for an extra day. Then I had to immediately check out keep the luggage in the lobby and go out for my planned activity. Then we arranged out transport back to the airport. When I asked the reason why they changed from what was agreed last night, they said may be they did not understand what I asked. Not sure if it was the language barrier or intention. No proper cleaning was done before we entered the room. There were twigs on the beds. Booked this property considering this was 4 Star hotel. But nowhere near to 4-star facility. Breakfast was below normal. Room facilities were not so good. The hotel should be rated less than 3-star.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    It stinks of carbage when you open the balcony from the 6th floor.

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    very good staff, and good facilities , wonderful location

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Perfect location! the reception people..the restaurant people all kind and smiley.also the cleaners were kind and smiley. They provide free access to the spa/pool area...twice i visited nothing was working...more than 45 minutes to wait for the sauna and steam room to be warm?? ? The ladies in that area..never smile..they were always full of nerves probably coz the access is free?? Anyway didnt worth to buy the package .

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Pleasant

Frequently asked questions about Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel

Does Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel offer parking?
Yes, valet parking is available at Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel. Fees may apply.
Does Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel have a fitness center?
Yes, Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Trip Bosphorus Taksim Hotel is located at Kazanci Yks. 12, Istanbul, TR 34433. With a Walk Score of 99, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates