Members-only rates
4.1 / 5 Great

Shooting Star Boutique Hotel

Shooting Star Boutique Hotel
Shooting Star Boutique Hotel – Kiwengwa Beach, PA
Shooting Star Boutique Hotel – Kiwengwa Beach, PA
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Shooting Star Boutique Hotel

Shooting Star Boutique Hotel is located at the beach in Kiwengwa. Surrounded by tropical gardens with stunning views across the Indian Ocean, the lodge features an outdoor pool and spa. The rooms at the Shooting Star Boutique Hotel have air-conditioning, a patio and a private bathroom with bathrobes and free toiletries. The lodge has a restaurant and beach bar. An array of activities can be enjoyed on site or in the surroundings, including snorkeling, scuba diving, and kite surfing. Zanzibar International Airport is a 45-minute drive away and airport shuttles can be arranged for a surcharge.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 40 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It was magical. This was a magical place. We were there during the strawberry full moon, and we saw rising from the beach and it was spectacular, we had a fabulous Swahili villa, so tranquil so private and the roof is so amazing, so was the view! I never felt like a queen like I did in this place, and I am not exaggerating, so lush, so green, beautiful breathtaking shores and views, this place is hidden in Gem and I feel a lot of people waste their money in Zanzibar and don’t know about hidden gems like this place!

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Very good

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Superb

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Bad breakfast,dirty room,very expensive compared to al other hotels. Orders were wrong al the time.

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    It was clean with close proximity to the beach. The pool was great and we had such great views. The place was aesthetically pleasing. We also felt safe. Everything we needed was nearby.

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    A microwave in the rooms would be nice since they are further from the restaurant. Toys and activities for kids would be nice. The resort was magical ☺️??.

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    The somewhat isolated beachfront location was ideal. The beach felt private and shoreline beautiful. Activities within walking distance. Water lovely for swimming in. Infinity pool also rather perfect. Facility provided everything desirable for relaxing. Ate all meals onsite and everything was truly delicious.

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    nice place to be. very very casual. very friendly staff. good breakfast and very good dinner.

  • Engine customer Jan 2024

    Exceptional location, wonderful food, lovely staff. Would rexommebd Nothing! We liked it all!

  • Engine customer Jan 2024

    beautiful place, good services water pression must increase

  • Engine customer Dec 2023

    Architecture was excellent Natural surroundings were good No activities Not child friendly More diverse menu

  • Engine customer Nov 2023

    Beautiful accommodation, lovely grounds, excellent food and, most importantly, superb friendly staff. Special call out for Wilson who was amazingly helpful and thoughtful. I loved everything. Only quibble is the cocktails were pricey.

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    beautiful hotel and a beautiful and quiet location. friendly staff. hotel buffet is good and rooms spacious. Note: there is no television, phone or hairdryer in the room. I recommend this hotel. They charge you with extra 5% on your bill if you want to pay with Visa

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    The location is superb, it's sandwiched between the two sides of the Meliā resort on a quieter end of Kiwengwa beach, so you have far fewer touts hanging around on the beach trying to sell you things. The property is the real sell here, it's gorgeous, with beach sand walkways between all the rooms. We saw blue monkeys, elephant shrews, golden weavers almost every day on our way to and from our room. Our villa had a private pool, which in hindsight we didn't really need since the shared pools are excellent and the hotel was fairly empty the whole week we were there. The staff members are friendly and you can tell they are trying to make you feel at home. They have good intentions even if the follow through needs some work. They offered us a free bottle of wine with dinner since we were staying more than four nights, which was a lovely gesture, but for some reason they waited to give us the wine until after we had finished dessert...so we had maybe a glass each and then went to bed. The beach was wonderful, if a bit rocky. Our favourite spot was the beach loungers, could hang out there all day. Like many places in Tanzania, the maintenance needs work. There were just lots of little things that need fixing around like the mosquito screens -- one of which had a gecko-sized hole in it and consequently we had a medium-sized gecko friend, who was very nice since they eat bugs, but unfortunately they also poop on things (including our bed); the water pressure was not great in any of the showers and during the day we wouldn't have any hot water, which considering the outside temperature wasn't so bad, but it did make us appreciate our shower at home. The food was okay, but the prices are 'resort prices' i.e. very high in comparison to what you get in a more normal city like Moshi or Arusha. We ended up going down the beach to another hotel bar that had a happy hour ($5 cocktails) and food that was just as good for a bit cheaper. Our slightly out-dated Lonely Planet guide indicated that the shooting star had excellent food and service, so maybe something has changed in the last 5 years since that was written? For our honeymoon, it was a lovely place to stay and I think for the money, good value. Not sure I would stay again though...

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    Great hotel, lovely eating/dining area overlooking the pool, nice food and vegetarian options for every meal, and friendly staff. We enjoyed our holiday a lot and the relaxing atmosphere!

  • Engine customer Mar 2023

    The food was truly delicious, the staff very friendly, the room was comfortable and very clean and I basically had the place to myself!

  • Engine customer Mar 2023

    everything is great the small lizard is everywhere

  • Engine customer Feb 2023

    Staying is this hotel was beautiful experience - hotel is located at the very end of beach and gives an escape from bysy Kiwengwa beach. You can relax at hotel and have some fun at the beach - best of both. Infinity pool and view from it was best feature - no other hotel in Zanzibar has view like Shooting Star. Breakfast was good, staff was very welcoming and helpful. If you want peaceful stay, beautiful views and still be close to activities and local restaurants - this is the best hotel. One additional recommendation - when staying at this hotel - have dinner/lunch at Amour restaurant nearby - you will not regret it.

  • Engine customer Jan 2023

    The villa was absolutely beautiful! We arrived on the 2nd of January which is very high season and very expensive. Compared with what we paid, the breakfast was too simple.

  • Engine customer Jan 2023

    The facility is beautifully placed in Kiwengwa, the beach is beautiful as well as the common areas of lounge, bar and restaurant. There is beautiful scenary when having a meal with breathtaking views. The food was lovely especially the buffet on christmas day. The rooms had lovely kangas and a basket for use which I found very useful for the beach and pool. The manager George Maina is also quite helpful and administered first aid when I got a small Injury. That was very much appreciated. The staff who serve at the restaurants seem uncordinated and sometimes forget orders. The restaurant also needs better management and more variety and enhanced cleanliness of the area since there are many birds, bees and flies around. The single and double rooms are a bit small with no fridge to cool your drinks. The room has Wi-Fi, however no TV.

Frequently asked questions about Shooting Star Boutique Hotel

Does Shooting Star Boutique Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Shooting Star Boutique Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Shooting Star Boutique Hotel offer parking?
Yes, Shooting Star Boutique Hotel offers free parking on-site.
Does Shooting Star Boutique Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Shooting Star Boutique Hotel offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Shooting Star Boutique Hotel have a fitness center?
Shooting Star Boutique Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Shooting Star Boutique Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Shooting Star Boutique Hotel is located at Kiwengwa beach, Kiwengwa Beach, PA 17004. With a Walk Score of 11, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates