Members-only rates
3.9 / 5 Great

Hotel LX Rossio

Hotel LX Rossio
Hotel LX Rossio – Lisbon, NY
Hotel LX Rossio – Lisbon, NY
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hotel LX Rossio

Hotel LX Rossio is located in Lisbon's downtown and offers air-conditioned rooms. It is within walking distance of the Praça do Comércio and the São Jorge Castle. Free WiFi is available. Rooms at The Hotel LX Rossio are fitted with traditional furnishings and have satellite TV. Each features a private bathroom. Guests can enjoy hot and cold drinks and light refreshments at the hotel’s bar. Car and bicycle rental services can benefit guests who wish to explore the area. The hotel offers a 24-hour front desk and a tour desk. Lisbon International Airport is within a 20-minute metro ride from Hotel LX Rossio. License Number(s): 1384

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.9 / 5
Great 739 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Boxes on stairs should not be there. Place looks like it needs love. Staff were fine. Elevator out of service but I prefer taking stairs anyway.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Location was perfect - very safe & centrally located and excellent value for the price. The only downside was I had a very scary miss and almost severely injured myself slipping on the very slick/smooth/uncorrugated bathroom floor outside the shower - some type of non-slip thing on the floor of the shower would be a welcome addition. (I hung onto the shower handle door for dear life otherwise I would have been severely injured)

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    A localização é perfeita, o café é gostoso, o staff é solícito. Os quartos são limpos, e as toalhas trocadas todo dia, isso faz valer a estadia. O hotel está em reforma, então você pode ter a sorte de pegar um quarto novo, ou um antigo que parece um quarto de hospital, e não tem nada a ver com as fotos anunciadas aqui (foi o meu caso). Para completar, tive que solicitar a alteração do meu quarto porque o ralo do box estava entupido e o secador de cabelo não funcionava. Com a mudança, nos colocaram em um quarto ao lado do elevador, que era muito barulhento. O elevador ficou quebrado todos os dias da nossa estadia, isso fazia com que tivéssemos que subir/descer pelo menos 1 andar de escada, o que pode ser um problema para pessoas com mobilidade reduzida.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The rooms are a little bit outdated and is in need of a refresh, also the elevator did not feel safe at all and we almost got stuck in it.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Perfect location! Has elevator for luggage and ar conditioning.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Portugal was playing Columbia FIFA cup and the revelries went on from 9 PM to 3 AM We were on the 4th floor so sound was not too bad except for one idiot who kept driving around blowing his horn We had to depart before breakfast but the room for eating was well set with linens and such My accomplice had a capuchin made at 2 AM by the host on the desk Lots of hot water, realitively cool drinkable water and good A.C. We asked for an early check in as we had to depart our cruise and although not exactly what we asked for (12 noon) were in our room by just after 1 PM Open users of drugs and homeless? sleeping in front of the hotel.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Good location The elevator was broken and there was construction in the hotel so it was loud.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The location could not be beat. Close to Rossio Square, tons of street cafes in every direction, pedestrian only blocks, shopping, and a great jump off point for sightseeing. We arrived at 2pm and were told we couldn't check in until 230pm. We stowed our bags and while we were sitting in the lobby getting ready to leave to explore the city, other guests were being checked into rooms. Eventually someone came over and we were able to check-in a tiny bit early. (I realize early check-in is not guaranteed but at the 2 hotels prior to this one, it was no problem.) Other things we did not like: an elevator that needs serious work, housekeeping that doesn’t sweep your bedroom floor (this was laminate) and leaves your windows open all day while the AC runs. Also, front desk staff, upon arrival, were completely disengaged. We asked about a city map. (we don't have), about where the nearest tourist information was (behind the hotel) but wasn't open SUN or MON. Not terribly helpful but it was a 1 star hotel.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location , clean Na

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very polite, great location

  • Engine customer May 2026

    There was a foul smell of sewer in the washroom

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Location was good as it was lively and within walking distance of most things We got stuck in the elevator which was frightening. They were trying to repair it. It was hard on my 86 year old husband to come down he stairs when elevator was not working

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Tania and Taigo were very nice front staff and were so helpful. Daniella, I’m afraid to say, should find a career she likes and is good at. In all our years of travelling, we have never felt more “un-welcome”. Daniella made us stand and wait for 3 minutes upon arrival before even saying “hello” while she fiddled with paper receipts. While standing waiting upon our arrival she was oh so friendly to local trades people and couriers who came in briefly. It’s obvious she does not like foreigners, even polite/non-American ones who stand and wait their turn. I’ve always believed the fish rots from the head, so I have to think management here maybe “sucks”. I can NOT recommend this hotel as there are much friendlier places. Daniella at the front desk was awful. We stood in the lobby, along with 2 other couples for close to ten minutes while she was on her phone out in the street.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Absolutely nothing My stay was, unfortunately, a disappointing experience from start to finish. The bathrooms had visible mold, which immediately raised concerns about cleanliness and maintenance standards. To make matters worse, there was ongoing construction on the second floor. The elevator was out of order during my visit, which was highly inconvenient, especially when carrying luggage to the third floor. In the room itself, the shower had very poor water pressure, making even basic comfort difficult. Breakfast was underwhelming and did not meet even modest expectations in terms of quality or variety. What left the most negative impression, however, was the service. Before breakfast, I asked the receptionist whether it was included in my stay. He seemed unsure but allowed me to proceed. Then, at checkout, he attempted to charge me for it without having clarified this in advance. While I ultimately was not charged, the situation felt unprofessional and left a bitter impression on an already disappointing experience. Overall, I would not recommend this hotel, as it falls short on cleanliness, comfort, and service.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The room was not very quiet for sleeping.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    We booked a superior twin double. The room was so cramped and had no place to even open or store a suitcase. No room to walk around bed, no chair, had to duck head when walking sideways to avoid hitting tv on the wall. Hotel was under construction and was not informed. Room, and construction. I booked my entire vacation on booking and this hotel was misrepresented

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Property was very close to all the stores and attractions! Both Mario and Daniella were great. We had a little issue and they solved it quickly and efficiently! It was a little small, however served the purpose of our stay.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    In the city center, excellent location, close to restaurants and shops None

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    We were in a newer unit and it was beautiful. #108. Comfortable , clean and with a balcony

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    It was a good central location No hot water during the day. Construction going on and very load people next door to us!

Frequently asked questions about Hotel LX Rossio

Does Hotel LX Rossio have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel LX Rossio offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel LX Rossio offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Hotel LX Rossio. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Hotel LX Rossio have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel LX Rossio offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Hotel LX Rossio have a fitness center?
Hotel LX Rossio does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel LX Rossio located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel LX Rossio is located at Rua da Assunção, 52, 2º, Lisbon, NY 1100-044. With a Walk Score of 100, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates