Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

Le Méridien New Orleans

Le Méridien New Orleans
Le Méridien New Orleans – New Orleans, LA
Le Méridien New Orleans – New Orleans, LA
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Le Méridien New Orleans

Located just 2133 feet from Harrah's Casino in New Orleans, Louisiana, this hotel offers a rooftop swimming pool with lounge chairs and covered seating. The property has 2 on-site dining options. A flat-screen cable TV comes standard in each room at Le Meridien New Orleans. Each room includes a private bathroom with a hairdryer and free toiletries. An on-site fitness center is open to guests at Le Méridien hotel in New Orleans. A business center is also available. LMNO Restaurant serves Cajun- and Creole-inspired fare for breakfast, lunch, and weekend dinner. Longitude 90 serves coffee, grab-and-go breakfast and light fare throughout the day. Woldenberg Park and the Mississippi River are 10 minutes' walk from this hotel while The Outlet Collection at Riverwalk outlet mall is 787 feet away. New Orleans Museum of Art is 4.2 mi away.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 4956 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Conveniently located between convention center and French quarter

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    On them as if they had not been washed, No Ice Machines on any of the Floors, you had to go downstairs to the front desk for and ask for ice and then they would give you a little pre-made bag of ice, the good part is the staff was great! They were very courteous nice and friendly, but the hotel would be a great place with some minor adjustments, I am a Marriott Bonvoy Member and is surprised they put this Hotel under their Brand without making the adjustments that makes their Brand Unique from other Hotel Brands

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The hotel has a terrible smell it’s awful. The carpet smells like mildew and cigarettes. There were flies and roaches.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Everything was good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    $25 charges and $57 valet charges unbelievable

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Rooms need to be cleaned better, mold in showers and on bottom of curtains at the window. Housekeeping cleaned room once during 5 day stay. On the plus side bar staff makes drinks well and food services was good.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Welcoming, courteous and helpful staff. Excellent location. Modern amenities.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    As soon as you get on the property, the staff in the lobby greet you with warm and inviting smiles. They are extremely helpful about getting around. Where is the best restaurant? We are the best tours if you’re in the lobby, they will casually come up and just engage you in a conversation all the other staff from the housekeepers to maintenance people when they saw you in the hallway with smile and remained professional. Definitely would stay there again.The location is excellent for getting around.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Room was nice and really clean. Had a great view of the city and pool area was nice as well.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The room was clean and comfortable. Very close to everything. We were able to park on the street, but most parking is valet only. They told us we had a credit at the bar as part of the room fee. We used the credit for each room but they put it all on one room rather than separating the fees. The front desk said she would fix it, but I was later charged an additional fee that was greater than then credit. Around $50 total. A week later, they tried to hit my card again. The hotel was pretty nice, but for the price, I would expect more and did not expect to be nickel and dimed.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Tyeisha was amazing great job

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    My AC

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I had a very nice stay.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Everything was great inside but the outside sitting area had big rats crawling around outside at night

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    I'll be reporting you to the S.AL.T commition for the embezzlement of money, and the lack of communication from staff

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The staff was helpful and very friendly. The hotel itself is nice and fairly clean. It could just use a good deep cleaning. Every surface appeared to be wiped but not clean. I even reported having seen a mouse in the lounge area in the main lobby.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great staff during check-in and very helpful.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The air didn’t work in the room. They refused to move our room & give me half my money back

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    No ice machine on floors or microwave in room, fridge not cold at all, no tea in the room.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Bathroom had a terrible backed up sewer type smell. Smelled horrible! The pool is too small for this size property. It was way too crowded to enjoy. The air conditioner didn’t cool the room properly. We had it turned all the way down to 60 and the room was still warm. We won’t be staying here again.

Frequently asked questions about Le Méridien New Orleans

Does Le Méridien New Orleans have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Le Méridien New Orleans offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Le Méridien New Orleans offer parking?
Yes, Le Méridien New Orleans offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Le Méridien New Orleans have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Le Méridien New Orleans features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Le Méridien New Orleans have a fitness center?
Yes, Le Méridien New Orleans features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Le Méridien New Orleans located, and how walkable is the area?
Le Méridien New Orleans is located at 333 Poydras Street, New Orleans, LA 70130. With a Walk Score of 95, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Le Méridien New Orleans
  • 2025 New Orleans truck attack 0.5 mi
  • St. Louis Cathedral 0.6 mi
  • Bourbon Street 0.7 mi
  • Caesars Superdome 0.9 mi
  • Smoothie King Center 0.9 mi
  • Tulane University 3.3 mi
  • Battle of New Orleans 4.6 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in New Orleans