Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

Grand Hotel Royal

Grand Hotel Royal
Grand Hotel Royal – Pompeji, CO
Grand Hotel Royal – Pompeji, CO
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 10:30 AM

About Grand Hotel Royal

Featuring a garden, a bar and a shared lounge, Grand Hotel Royal is located in Pompei and is 1476 ft from Pompei Ruins. Among the facilities of this property are a restaurant, a 24-hour front desk and room service, along with free WiFi. The hotel has newspapers and a fax machine and photocopier that guests can use. At the hotel, each room includes a desk, a flat-screen TV and a private bathroom. All units at Grand Hotel Royal include air conditioning and a wardrobe. A continental breakfast is available daily at the accommodations. Pompeii Forum is 0.7 mi from Grand Hotel Royal. The nearest airport is Naples International Airport, 18 mi from the hotel. License Number(s): 15063058ALB0152

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 152 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location near the amphitheater entrance to the Pompei ruins, very friendly helpful staff, large comfortable room

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location, parking and breakfast. Staff welcoming. Room big and clean. WiFi a problem due to the heat and the infrastructure not coping. Walking distance to ruins and restaurants. The heat outside!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff, location, clean, good breakfast, Everything!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    非常舒服有車位可以停 設備有點簡單但乾淨

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Ottaviano greeted us warmly and friendly. He gave us all the information we needed gave us a great snack. The property was excellent. Only a five minute walk to the ruins. The room was clean and comfortable. Breakfast was delicious

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I cannot think of anything that could have been better

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The staff was kind and amazing! Room was great and the location is nice and central.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The location. Family run and could not do enough for us. Breakfast ideal something for everyone also a lift for people with mobility problems Nothing

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Great location to see the ruins.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Location The bed broke, the television didn’t work, and the safe was broken

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Very friendly staff

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Perfect distance to ruins. Very clean and comfortable. Staff was superb.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Gaetano was simply amazing, exceptionally kind and helpful person, it felt like being at home. His son Otaviano was also as kind and as helpful as his dad. None

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    This hotel is fantastic, especially if you need parking. Parking is free and easy. In fact, you can check out and keep your packed car there safely until 9pm the day you check out. So if your flight is later in the day, you can check out, know that the car and belongings are safe, and walk into Pompeii -- and it's a very short work into the city centre, the ruins etc. The owner is very friendly and helpful, as is everyone who works there. The breakfast is excellent. I would love to stay there again if we're able to return to Pompeii. Everything was great!

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Excellent staff, room, cleanliness. They let us park our cars there after checkout while we visited the Pompei ruins. Nice perk.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    this was our second visit to this family run and very well maintained hotel. the owner Gaetano his son and family feel like family. it`s a unique experience when you can travel and feel at home. we hired he`s son for a tour of Positano and it was incredible. he brought us to a friends restaurant near the beach and had a great meal together. we can`t say enough about this hotel and the family that runs it. see you next year!

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    We wanted to see the ruins in Pompei and this location was walkable to Pompei. Very nice little hotel that is family owned and operated by one of the most lovely families in Pompei. The father checked us in and explained how to walk to the Pompei ruins. He recommended a few restaurants and even made reservations for us that evening to a excellent restaurant within walking distance. We met the son, mother and niece during breakfast. The son, Ottaviano was the happiest and most upbeat person we ever met. My husband really enjoyed his company and they had a wonderful time singing and dancing. The mother and niece were lovely making coffee and filling the offerings. This place is a authentic Italian family who make you feel like part of their family. I would return just to see them. Great place to stay.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Everything! The service was warm friendly and professional. Our host made us welcome. The facilities excellent. Breakfast was very good and a wonderful start to the day. I traveled for work for over 10 years. This was the best hotel experience I have ever had. I can think of nothing.

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Very convenient location, close - quick walking distance to the city center, to the church, to one of the entrances to the ruins, to the amphitheater where we went to a concert! The staff was amazing and very helpful always, they helped us with directions, tourism guidance, alcohol for mosquitoes, water, keeping our luggage for us and they also upgraded our room to a very lovely one! We loved our stay here and will definitely try to come back someday! The best part of this place is the staff and their willingness to help! Nothing, everything is great.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    The staff was incredibly helpful and accommodating. Great affordable price for such a nice place. Clean, accommodating, and beautiful! I can’t think of anything I didn’t like .

Frequently asked questions about Grand Hotel Royal

Does Grand Hotel Royal have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Grand Hotel Royal offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Grand Hotel Royal offer parking?
Yes, Grand Hotel Royal offers free parking on-site.
Does Grand Hotel Royal have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Grand Hotel Royal offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Grand Hotel Royal have a fitness center?
Grand Hotel Royal does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Grand Hotel Royal located, and how walkable is the area?
Grand Hotel Royal is located at Viale G. Mazzini 49, Pompeji, CO 80045. With a Walk Score of 87, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates