Members-only rates
4.9 / 5 Excellent

Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn

Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn
Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn – Rockport, ME
Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn – Rockport, ME
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn

This charming Rockport inn features free Wi-Fi, oceanfront views, and individually decorated rooms that include a refrigerator. Owl’s Head Lighthouse is 4 miles away. A work desk and a sitting area are included in each uniquely decorated room at Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn. A private bathroom that includes a hairdryer is also provided. Guests can swim in the heated outdoor pools or relax on the deck. A lawn area with lounge chairs is also provided. Schooner American Eagle is 2 miles from the Seaside Inn Strawberry Hill. Rockland Golf Club and Samoset Golf Course are a 5-minute drive away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Pool
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.9 / 5
Excellent 884 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Extremely clean and updated decor.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We loved our stay at Strawberry Hill. Very relaxing and peaceful. It would be nice not to have to wait till 7am for morning coffee. Many are early risers.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Wonderful quiet spot with fantastic views!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Only had 1 day here but will definitely stay again. Beautiful grounds and view. Great location. Loved the balcony

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Gorgeous property, stunning views, beautiful room, super comfy, great coffee, no breakfast offered.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The property is gorgeous, beautiful views, and beautiful grounds. Wonderful places on the property to sit and relax. The only issue we had was we were downstairs and the noise was a little much. We woupd probably chose an upstairs u next time.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Such an adorable getaway place with a beautiful lake view! We had a group of 10 staying there and had plenty of space to get together and visit after a long day of sightseeing. We made use of the free hot chocolate and coffee bar as the day was a bit rainy. Beds were comfortable.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very quiet and comfortable

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great sea views from comfortable private balcony

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Lovely setting. Friendly helpful staff in a nice lakeside location. Serve breakfast and dinner. Food was fine but not up to expectations. Waitstaff somewhat inexperienced. Dinner pricey as were any amenities. Gets generally great reviews but we found the pricey extras annoying. For us one free amenity was level two charging for out EV free.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Friendly staff, pretty gardens, clean and pleasant swimming pool, and excellent views from our balcony over Penobscot Bay. Great central location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Wonderful atmosphere in a great location.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Lovely Inn with perfect amenities in a peaceful seaside setting. Highly recommend for a quiet get-a-way weekend.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Beautiful, Beautiful view from the balcony, excellent room, very friendly staff. Everything about this place was wonderful, highly recommended for your stay.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great views nice hotel. You can’t go wrong.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Wonderful location, beautifully maintained! Will visit again!

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Very clean room and bathroom. The view was amazing. Staff was very friendly and helpful.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    So beautiful, well kept and immaculately clean! A peaceful getaway with gorgeous view and pools.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Super clean, great pool

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    A great choice while staying in the Rockland/Rockport area. A very well appointed room overlooking the property's sweeping back lawn down to the cove. Also a very nice looking pool area with loungers and umbrellas.

Frequently asked questions about Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn

Does Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn offer parking?
Yes, Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn offers free parking on-site.
Does Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn have a fitness center?
Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
Strawberry Hill Seaside Inn is located at 886 Commercial Street, Rockport, ME 04856. With a Walk Score of 13, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates