Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Channel View Guest House

Channel View Guest House
Channel View Guest House – Weymouth
Channel View Guest House – Weymouth
Check in 1:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Channel View Guest House

Overlooking beautiful Weymouth bay, this 19th-century property offers colorful, cozy rooms with a small drinks cooler and some with panoramic views. With free Wi-Fi, guests can also enjoy a selection of breakfasts. All rooms at Channel View Guest House offer a TV, dressing gowns, and hairdryers. An private bathroom is also provided, as well as tea/coffee facilities. Guests can enjoy their breakfast in the bright dining room, which looks out to sea. The hotel serves full English breakfasts, as well as a selection of fruit, juices, cereals, and toast. Vegetarian options are also available. Weymouth's lovely beach is just 49 feet away, and Weymouth Rail Station is a 5-minute walk. Bustling Weymouth center is a 15-minutes' walk away.

Amenities

  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Luggage storage
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 236 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Owner couldn’t do enough for us. Very helpful and accommodating. Even putting us on a lower floor to help with my condition.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    This is the third time I have stayed at Channel View. It constantly provides high quality service, excellent breakfast and possibly the best location in Weymouth. Highly recommended. n/a

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Good location along esplanade and excellent breakfast choices Steep stairs

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Very warm welcome when we arrived and a slice of banana cake to have with our cup of tea with fresh milk in the room fridge. View over the beach and bay were amazing Mattress was not very comfortable but adequate for our couple of nights stay.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Welcoming reception, splendid view out to sea, excellent breakfast. We can't think of anything.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    Very nosey very small room .and very small bathroom .

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Everything The host made sure you had a good stay from the moment you said hallo to the time you left.The breakfast was exceptional.Will stay there again and would not hesitate to recommend..Marks out of 10.(11). Nothing

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Fantastic location and great host! Size of en-suite

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Location is excellent, our host was also fantastic. View from the window was beautiful. The banana cake was a really nice touch. Double bed in room 2 was extremely uncomfortable for us, the decour and wall paper especially on the bathroom wall side was staring to come away. Didn’t appear to be freshly hoovered.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    A very nice and welcoming hotel.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    All of the stay was great, great staff and location N/a

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    I loved my stay here. Stunning sea front location, a cheerful and kind host, the most amazing breakfast. I slept well to the gentle sound of the sea. I loved my room, its thoughtful decor and sea view were charming. The facilities work well. I would happily recommend and stay here again. Happy with it all. This is a guest house, not a high end hotel, and it totally met my needs.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Lovely location Perfect for what we needed Very friendly host

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Good

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Friendly welcome!

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Lovely welcome from Melaney , great room with view of the bay and excellent banana bread waiting for us , lovely comfy bed and great brekkie , including more coffee on the patio listening to the waves coming in , dont miss the American pancakes , we will definitely be back for more ! We loved everything , so nothing we didnt luke

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Cute terrace, 50 yds from the beach!! Beautiful view with your excellent breakfast - not forgetting the delicious complimentary banana cake when you arrive ? - very friendly and accommodating hostess. Elbows in and tread softly!!

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    My dad recently stayed here and he really enjoyed it. He said the guest house owner was really friendly and approachable. Guest house was really clean and nice.

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    The owner Melanie is so lovely, personable and accommodating and makes Channel View such a welcoming place to stay. There are different options to request for breakfast (it was really good!), the sea view single room I stopped in was fab, loved falling asleep and waking up to the sound of crashing waves and it was in a great spot to see the sun rise each morning. Really enjoyed my stay and would 100% stay again when next back in Weymouth.

Frequently asked questions about Channel View Guest House

Does Channel View Guest House have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Channel View Guest House offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Channel View Guest House offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Channel View Guest House. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Channel View Guest House have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Channel View Guest House does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Weymouth, see business hotels in Weymouth.
Does Channel View Guest House have a fitness center?
Channel View Guest House does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Channel View Guest House located, and how walkable is the area?
Channel View Guest House is located at 10 Brunswick Terrace, Weymouth, DT4 7RW. With a Walk Score of 80, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates