Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa

Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa
Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa – Addis Abeba, NY
Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa – Addis Abeba, NY
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa

Set in Addis Ababa, less than 0.6 mi from UNECA Conference Center, Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa offers accommodations with a restaurant, free private parking, an outdoor swimming pool and a fitness center. This 5-star hotel has a bar and a garden. The accommodations features a 24-hour front desk and room service. All guest rooms come with air conditioning, a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, a kettle, a shower, a hairdryer and a desk. At the hotel, the rooms are equipped with a wardrobe and a private bathroom. A la carte breakfast options are available every morning. The accommodations offers 5-star lodging with a complimentary access to pool, sauna and gym. Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa also provides a business center and guests can check the newspapers or use the on-site ATM machine at the hotel. Popular points of interest near Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa include UN Conference Center, Unity Park, Meskel square, and Martyrs Museum

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 222 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    While the Hyatt Regency was a lovely hotel, it was way overpriced. We found another option for our return to Addis Ababa which was 1/3 of the price and just as adequate. I was not so happy with the location - it is near the main square but there were not many stores or restaurants near by. Breakfast was expensive but very good. I do not think that this is value for money. Hotel did not change money so we needed to go out and find a bank, not really something i wanted to do in Addis.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very fine modern hotel. Nicely located. Facilities and staff are in great conditions. Rooms are comfortable and modern. Breakfast was great as well

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Special commendation to Ms Genet who displayed professionalism and high level hospitality as front office manager and main customer service associate. Shout out to the Concierge staff, notably, Mr Thompson, Mr Vinta and Mr Abenezer for gracious and very capable support.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    I love the cleanliness and the personal attachment the workers put in to make residence comfortable and feel welcomed Clean.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    The hotel staff went above and beyond to make us comfortable. Added free breakfast, sent an amazing fruits tray and Ethiopian coffee packet, ungraded our ride to airport to Tesla . Excellent service !!! All staff was nice but I mis mention Batiru! He was fantastic !! Hotel is very nice ,clean and comfortable. I would highly recommend airport pick and drop by hotel as it is only $10 per person per way and it is so convenient. The service similar to uber is called ride and can time to come especially bigger cars if I have suitcases and cars that come are mostly dirty and worn out ( that is just how it is ) So I was so happy I got the Hyatt pick and drop service . Breakfast has unlimited options .. cappuccino, French press etc and all sorts of hot breakfast items from pancakes to traditional Ethiopian food and MTO eggs . Also the fresh fruit selection is excellent .

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Location Bad management I arrived to the room same time with another guest having the key of my room. Bad maintenance . Water overflow everytime after shower

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    The noise from the nearby church all night made it difficult to sleep

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    The location, friendly staff, good food and drinks at the downstairs restaurant and lounge. Having to go through a metal detector as if I’m at the airport every time I got back to the hotel

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    A special thanks to the staff members who went above and beyond: Nigus, Teshale, Alem, Getachew, Tsion, and Batiru Demee. Your professionalism, kindness, and attention to detail were truly appreciated. Thank you all for your outstanding support. Warm regards,

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Not too much Not Hyatt standard and hotel is in need of a makeover

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    The staff is so nice and friendly specially, *Diana,yeabsera,Mizan,Haymanot,Mekdole* The rate and it is so crowds( There is a lot of people moving around.)

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    The prices are a little high for the country but overall it’s the best Hotel in Addis Ababa now

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    The location and the staff Phone not working and the price is over priced It is completely ridiculous My plan was to stay 2 weeks but the price on booking.com and on the property is completely different that is why I have to change my plans staying here.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    The environment was friendly, the room was very spacious and well organized.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Very good

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Some of the hotel staff was incredibly welcoming and helpful. I especially appreciated the concierge named Abinazer. He was invaluable. I also enjoyed the Cascar bar. I want to thank the staff members, especially Seble, sincerely. Seble was incredibly welcoming, warm, and professional; her genuine hospitality made me feel welcome and well cared for. After I told her about my experience with the front desk, she went out of her way to talk to them and find a way to better my stay. She provided excellent customer service, making a big difference in my stay experience. I want to thank Sable for her outstanding service. I truly appreciate her and look forward to seeing her again in the future. It was a very disappointing stay; it was not worth the money. I recently stayed in this hotel for 1 night april 6-7. Unfortunately, my experience did not meet my expectations. The check-in process was slow upon arrival, and the front desk staff was not very professional. We were asked for a double bed but were taken to a king bed, and we had to move out our luggage and check into another room. We were also told we could use the spa ( steam and sauna); unfortunately, they charged extra for the steam and let us use the pool sauna, which was filthy. On top of that, the Wi-Fi wasn't working. The room itself was not up to standard. While the location of the hotel is convenient, I feel that both the service and the facility quality need significant improvement to provide guests with a better experience

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Superb

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    The hotel is in a central location. On March 31, a member of staff sexually assaulted me and my mother. This was our fourth day staying at the Hyatt, so we were familiar with the standard security search. However, on this evening, the security guard approached us and placed the palms of their hands on our breasts to cup, squeeze and grope them. We had not triggered the metal detectors and the security guard did not attempt to check bra wires, pockets or other areas as part of a normal body search. Instead, the staff member charged at us with a hostile expression (no greeting or explanation) and molested us. We went to the front desk to report the incident. They did not apologise but offered to call the manager, Andualem. They explained the situation to him. However, after ten minutes, he still had not arrived. When we asked for an ETA, they confirmed that he should not be taking this long as his office is just downstairs. They attempted to call him three more times before he arrived. The manager's first reaction was to manipulate us into believing that the security officer was justified in fondling our breasts because the metal detector had gone off (which is false; there is CCTV footage). He did not apologise or acknowledge our distress. We requested at least five times to file a formal complaint, but he kept changing the subject, refusing to log an incident report or provide us with the complaints procedure. He repeatedly spoke over us. Eventually, the manager walked off and left us standing there without any explanation. Two days later, Birhanu Tadesse (Security Director) stated that the management team had reviewed the CCTV footage of the assault and mismanagement, apologised on behalf of the General Manager, and said both staff members were under investigation. That afternoon, Otto Kurzendorfer (General Manager) dismissed the incident as "sexual harassment", which is necessary because "we are not in Europe".

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    A truly beautiful place with all amenities provided!

Frequently asked questions about Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa

Does Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa offer parking?
Yes, Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa offers free parking on-site.
Does Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa offers meeting spaces, a conference center, and dedicated conference rooms, making it well-suited for corporate events, team offsites, and group meetings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa have a fitness center?
Yes, Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa located, and how walkable is the area?
Hyatt Regency Addis Ababa is located at Meskel Square, Addis Abeba, NY 1250. With a Walk Score of 59, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates