Members-only rates
4.8 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe

Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe
Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe – Cahuita, LA
Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe – Cahuita, LA
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe

Elegant Accommodations Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe in Cahuita offers 4-star comfort with sea views, air-conditioning, and private balconies. Each room includes a private bathroom, kitchen, and modern amenities. Exceptional Facilities Guests enjoy a swimming pool with a view, sun terrace, and lush garden. Free WiFi is available throughout the property. Additional facilities include a hot tub, outdoor fireplace, and barbecue areas. Convenient Location Located 22 mi from Limon International Airport, the hotel is a 12-minute walk from Blanca and 12 mi from the Jaguar Rescue Center. Nearby attractions include Cahuita National Park and the Caribbean Sea. Guest Satisfaction Highly rated for its scenic location, room cleanliness, and convenient location, Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe ensures a pleasant stay for all visitors.

Amenities

  • Meeting space
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.8 / 5
Excellent 30 reviews
  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The only thing that would have made our stay better was if the pool was operational!

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The property is very clean and facilities are great. Good pool and hot tub at night. About 15 minutes to a beach and town, 30 minutes walk to Playa Negra.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    We really enjoyed our stay and the ocean view was amazing from our balcony. The grounds are beautiful and we could tell the father and daughter team take great pride in their place, with everything being so clean and well taken care of. We felt very safe during the day and at night. The pool area is really nice and breakfast was so good delivered to our room at our specified time. The location is perfect for for being able to explore the whole area.........I could be very happy staying a week here with the little kitchen, view and really great owners. Can't think of a thing!!!

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    The pool was awesome. Host was very welcoming. I needed ac downstairs

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Excellent accommodation set off the road in beautiful grounds amongst tropical trees, plants and the amazing howler monkeys. It was so much better than I expected and also close to the small town within walking distance via a pathway, about 10 minutes walk. I think we saw more wildlife in this area than other places we visited such as Fortuna which is on the recommended tourist trial. You feel like you are in your own little tropical rain forest and rooms are not overlooked . All facilities around the pool are also great. Nothing.

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Nice to have some good amenities after roughing it. I bought some ice trays in town. So nice to have a freezer. I put a pitcher in the fridge. Hot water was nice, ac, and good towels. Good if you have a car. The hill cannot be underestimated. Our transfer couldn’t make it completely to the top. Not for limited mobility or people out of shape. It is a bit of a retreat from town. Good if you don’t want to retreat but not great if you want to be in the middle of it all. Just depends on what you want.

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Loved that it was owner operated. The owner Tristan and his daughter Arianna work very hard to make your stay wonderful! It is very clean, the pool and lounging area were perfect, and the fact that there are only 4 apartments makes it cozy and quiet. It’s far enough out of town to make it peaceful and in nature, but it’s easily walkable. A bus stop is also just outside the entrance gates. There is a lot of parking, and it is very safe and secure! The home made warm breakfasts delivered to our door were amazing! I would definitely recommend and would come back if we are ever back in the community

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Very beautiful garden Excellent food Nice and friendly staff The air condition works well upstairs but didn't have much effect downstairs. So it's difficult to maintain a comfortable temperature downstairs. The shower's water pressure is rather low.

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Perfect location, close to everything (national park, beach, restaurants, supermarket). Wonderful views from the bedroom terraces. Very nice swimming pool and amenities, with a beautiful park (with monkeys, all kinds of birds, sloths, iguanas...). Adorable owners, welcoming, always kind and helping with everything.

  • Engine customer Mar 2024

    Amazing location and view! clean house, beautiful paintings! In our stay in Costa Rica we visited 5 different rooms/properties in different locations! Los Cielos del Caribe was my favorite and I was very sad when we left! the balcony on the top floor was the best and we were spending our nights there admiring the view! we are definitely going back and I recommend it if you visit Cahuita!

  • Engine customer Feb 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jan 2024

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jan 2024

    This place ticks all the boxes. Our stay was wonderful. And the owner is such a nice and interesting man. Nothing.

  • Engine customer Nov 2023

    While I only had the chance to stay one night at the Los Cielos del Caribe hotel in Cahuita, Limon, it was a stay I truly enjoyed and won’t soon forget. The property is absolutely gorgeous and the owner and host, Tristam, made the stay all that much better. Situated on a hill in a lovely town, this hotel is a newer build with quality in mind. My 2-story room with king size bed was perfect – the AC worked great, the bed and linens were luxurious, the kitchen had everything I needed, and the view was just unbeatable. Plus, if you are a fan of nature, the location doesn’t get any better. There is a path to walk up to a lookout point at the top of the hill where you can enjoy a morning coffee while listening and watching the groups of howler monkeys – much closer here than anywhere else I visited. On the path you’ll find cool anoles and dart frogs and sloths too if you are good at spotting them in the trees. The pool and hot tub were amazing and there was a deck with a grill for afternoon cookouts. There are only a few rooms for rent, so you kind of feel a bit like family while you’re there. Tris made me a delicious breakfast with white guava juice and even added maraschino cherries to my beautifully sliced banana – a pure delight! He was also very helpful with my luggage because the hill is quite steep – and just really the nicest host I’ve encountered in a very long time. You can tell he loves this place and sharing it with guests – and rightfully so because it's simply a slice of heaven on earth. If you get the chance, definitely make Los Cielos a part of your Costa Rican adventure! The hill is a hill and it's quite steep, so moving the luggage by myself wasn't really feasible, but Tristam was happy to help me. Also, the wifi was great when it worked, but Cahuita has wifi issues I learned (and found same issues in others places in this town) where wifi just isn't "always on" like we are used to in other areas, so save your 9gb GoPro video uploads for another day and sit and enjoy the lovely surroundings instead.

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    The hotel host was very friendly, and we found the property super charming. Walking around the grounds, we were able to see monkeys, toucans, geckos and more. Swimming at the pool at night was a great way to unwind after spending the day at the National Park, which was just a few short minutes down the road. Would definitely stay again! The fridge was not clean and had a awful smell. The AC also wasn't put on prior to our arrival, one AC for the entire space makes it hard to cool quickly.

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    Very clean, bright and spacious, lovely views. Lovely view down to the coast but the villas gardens/surroundings are rather sterile seeing as it’s right next to the jungle. Also prior to arriving we thought there was a private (for our exclusive use) pool …as it states ‘private pool’ …this isn’t the case and it’s all villas sharing one (nice) pool! Limited kitchenware …no wine glasses!

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    Amazing large property, fantastic views, great pool area, comfortable room. Tristan, the owner couldn’t have done more for us he was brilliant. The wifi was excellent, covered a huge area. Nothing, all good.

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    Great location with really beautiful views, close to Puerto Viejo and our favorite Arrecifes in Punta Uva

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe

Does Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe offer parking?
Yes, Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe offers free parking on-site.
Does Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe have a fitness center?
Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Los Cielos Del Caribe is located at Route 36 Central America Highway, Cahuita, LA 70403. With a Walk Score of 44, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates