Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

La Casa di Alma

La Casa di Alma
La Casa di Alma – Catania, CA
La Casa di Alma – Catania, CA
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 10:30 AM

About La Casa di Alma

Prime City Center Location La Casa di Alma Luxury rooms in Catania offers a central location with key attractions nearby. Catania Piazza Duomo is an 8-minute walk, Stazione Catania Centrale 2297 feet away, and Catania Cathedral a 7-minute walk. The Roman Theater of Catania lies less than 0.6 mi from the property. Exceptional Facilities Guests enjoy a sun terrace and free WiFi. Additional amenities include a private check-in and check-out service, paid shuttle, daily housekeeping, outdoor seating area, breakfast in the room, tour desk, and luggage storage. Comfortable Accommodations Rooms feature air-conditioning, private bathrooms with bidets, bathrobes, free toiletries, showers, TV, soundproofing, and tiled floors. Additional amenities include balconies with city views, terraces, tea and coffee makers, and electric kettles. Delicious Breakfast Options A continental, Italian, and gluten-free breakfast is served with juice, fresh pastries, cheese, and fruits. Guests appreciate the variety and quality of the breakfast offerings. License Number(s): 19087015C106984

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Luggage storage
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 151 reviews
  • Engine customer May 2026

    The guy that I was dealing with went out of his way to be helpful and get me in a little bit early. He was really good at communication and really friendly. The location is excellent I found. It was just a few minutes walk to some of the historical area. Probably one of the best things is that the bus stop to the airport is just outside their door. I had an early morning flight and the guy that I was dealing with gave me the schedule but he estimated that it would take longer than it did for the bus to get to their from where it started. Luckily I was outside and waiting early. So I had no problem. The room was large and the washroom is nice , the Internet was good As other people noted in their reviews, the mattress was truly uncomfortable. I was just there for one night but I would not want to stay much more than that. This is the reason that I give it a seven and not higher as many people have commented on this for over a year in their reviews it is disappointing to see that the place has not replaced them

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Could use since new beds or at least some serious mattress toppers.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    The room was charming. One of the nicest we stayed in Sicily. The location is reasonable, a bit of a walk for walking to restaurants and shops (about 750 M - 1Km). Staff was very helpful re parking and in particular downloading the parking app. At first glance the area appears quite sketchy however in reality is quite safe. There is a university campus across the street but still quite quiet and night. We departed early so can not speak re breakfast. The Bed in our room was terrible, very soft and sunk in the middle. Very limited parking available at both property and street. Street parking is possible but be aware of the blue zones to pay. Street parking is actually quite reasonable Vs the parking lots if you download and use the parking App.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Breakfast was OK Although it stated there is parking when we came there was no available parking. We were sent to a "parking lot" that wanted 40 eur in advance. When we wanted to park on the street we asked for an explanation from the host but he didn't respond.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Just got back from staying at Mirai in Hvar and it was perfect.! The apartment is super clean and modern with a super sea view from the balcony. Pretty garden out front that made mornings feel extra peaceful. It’s just a few minutes from town, so easy to get everywhere but still quiet. Mia was amazing, super helpful and always around if we needed anything. Thank you Mia! Definitely recommend!

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Easy to get to, easy check-in, cappuccinos at breakfast, great walkable location, and parking!

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Central location, nice, spacious and clean room. Good breakfast. The big plus for us was possibility to use parking in the internal yard (reservation required). -

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Very close to old town. There were toast for breakfast. The airport bus stop and the central station is near. Nice, charming room. There were not much space to pack out the clothes.

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    The room was large and in an excellent location, quiet at night. Everything we needed was there. The breakfast was delightful, featuring freshly squeezed orange juice. The lady who prepared the breakfast was very kind, and we received lovely recommendations from her about Sicilian cuisine. The only issue was the comfort of the mattresses, as they were quite worn. The uneven surface made them uncomfortable, and lying on them felt like sinking in. It kept waking me up at night.

  • Engine customer Jan 2025

    The shower had only limited hot water, after one person showered, the next one had no more hot water. The shower was pretty clogged and the water almost overfloaded. The breakfast could be better, to much sweet options and too little proteins and vegetables. Also the space in the breakfast tables was very limited. No 24h reception what makes you do the check in yourself. It is not difficult, but you have the owner asking you repeatedly by WhatsApp about your arrival time. Additionally, we had to send our passports via a photo through WhatsApp which is not protecting our data. Very early check in (10am), which you don't get to know until you booked the accommodation. We experienced identical situations in other "Bed and Breakfast" accommodations in Sicily, and we don't like it so much.

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    Good place. Very comfortable and Nice, Polite personal Thank you Mario! We enjoy out stay here. I definitely recommend Everything is good

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    The location is excellent, as you exit the building turn right and walk straight ahead down the street and within a few minutes you will be in the historical center. Dario the manager was helpful and considerate whether in-person or by phone. The room was clean, the bed was comfortable and we did not experience any noise. Breakfast was okay but nothing to write home about. The room we stayed in felt cramped and small for two people with luggage. Each room really should have a mini-fridge, rather than sharing a communal fridge in the kitchen area where guests eat breakfast. Private parking is limited and thus pot luck - space for 3 cars.

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    Elegant, clean and spacious place. Friendly owner. Perfect location near the airport and near city centre and cathedral.

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Very friendly staff, excellent location, clean and cozy room. I like all!

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Location good No water from arrival at 10.30-11pm until about 8.30-9 am

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Good

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Good

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    We didn't like the bed, the noisy air condition and the lack of sound proofing.

Frequently asked questions about La Casa di Alma

Does La Casa di Alma have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, La Casa di Alma offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does La Casa di Alma offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at La Casa di Alma.
Does La Casa di Alma have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. La Casa di Alma offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does La Casa di Alma have a fitness center?
La Casa di Alma does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is La Casa di Alma located, and how walkable is the area?
La Casa di Alma is located at Via Vittorio Emanuele II, 34, Catania, CA 95131. With a Walk Score of 96, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates