Members-only rates
3.9 / 5 Great

Oak Ray Heritage Hotel

Oak Ray Heritage Hotel
Oak Ray Heritage Hotel – Kandy, DC
Oak Ray Heritage Hotel – Kandy, DC
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Oak Ray Heritage Hotel

Oak Ray Heritage Hotel provides flawless service and all the necessary facilities for visitors.Stay connected with your associates, as complimentary Wi-Fi is available during your entire visit. To facilitate your arrival and departure, you can pre-book airport transfer services prior to checking in. The hotel offers taxi, car hire and shuttle amenities for your ease in navigating around Kandy.When arriving by car, you'll be grateful for the on-site complimentary parking at hotel. The hotel offers reception amenities including concierge service, express check-in or check-out, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes to ensure a comfortable stay for guests. Should you require assistance, the ticket service and tours can also aid in booking tickets and securing reservations at the finest shows and events in the vicinity. The hotel also features a fireplace, providing a cozy ambience during cool evenings.Whether it's an extended stay or simply needing fresh attire, dry cleaning service and laundry service provided by hotel ensures your cherished travel garments stay spotless and accessible.Your stay will be comfortable with the presence of 24-hour room service, room service and daily housekeeping as an in-room amenity for your relaxation and enjoyment.To ensure the well-being and convenience of all visitors, smoking is strictly prohibited throughout the entire hotel. Smoking is permitted solely in the specified smoking zones allocated by hotel.In order to ensure the utmost level of relaxation, the guestrooms feature an inviting design and are equipped with all basic necessities, creating a delightful stay experience.To ensure a pleasant stay, a selection of rooms at hotel come furnished with linen service and air conditioning, all designed with your ease in mind.Several chosen accommodations at Oak Ray Heritage Hotel have a balcony or terrace incorporated into the room design. Selected rooms offer in-room amusement like television as a source of entertainment for guests to enjoy.Within specific rooms, a coffee or tea maker and mini bar is conveniently available for your use.Understanding the significance of bathroom facilities in enhancing visitor contentment, hotel offers a hair dryer and toiletries within a few chosen chambers. Start your day stress-free at Oak Ray Heritage Hotel as breakfast is made available for you on the premises. How about kicking off each day of your getaway with a delicious cup of coffee? At the hotel, relish in the invigorating taste of a freshly brewed, excellent coffee.Various excellent meal offerings at hotel ensure that enticing and easily accessible options are constantly available.Visitors with specific dietary preferences can savor a variety of culinary styles at Oak Ray Heritage Hotel, featuring halal choices to accommodate their needs.Upon your arrival, don't miss experiencing bar for enjoyable in-house evening entertainment.Visitors wishing to create their personal culinary delights will appreciate the on-site BBQ facilities provided at this establishment.Throughout the day, engage in the entertaining activities available at Oak Ray Heritage Hotel. Unwind and conclude each day delightfully by stopping by massage and salon, ensuring a soothing experience.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.9 / 5
Great 100 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    We were given a very warm welcome by the hotel staff. The hotel is superbly equipped and features a rooftop swimming pool. From there, you have a lovely view of the city of Kandy and its famous Temple of the Tooth. The rooms are very spacious and the breakfast buffet is plentiful. There is nothing to complain about. We were completely satisfied with the accommodation, the food and the atmosphere. We will have fond memories of our stay at the hotel, as well as our city tour with the Botanic Garden and the Temple of the Tooth.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very nice people and great hospitality

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Bathroom has transparent glass windows which doesn’t have an option to be completely opaque, would’ve appreciated good blinds to block the glass window.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The hotel has an amazing view overlooking Kandy city, and the rooms are spacious and very suitable for families. The dinner was enjoyable with good food, and the staff were very kind, polite, and professional. Overall, it was a pleasant stay. The breakfast was average, especially the bread selection and variety of food, which could be improved. There were not enough staff members available to attend to guests quickly. In addition, the swimming pool and lobby cleanliness need better maintenance.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    The location. The service at reception .

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    This is a lovely place to stay. Calm and quiet atmosphere with a superb viewpoint and beautiful surroundings. The staff

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Good location and very comfortable room. My favorite part of the stay was eating a breakfast with a beautiful view of the entire city.

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Nice views from the top floor. Car parking available. Standard facilities. Buffet breakfast is very good. N/a

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    We had two rooms but one bathroom had a faint drain smell that was covered by strong smelling cleaning product, so had to keep bathroom door shut. Breakfast ok but the restaurant evening menu looked limited.

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    The view is amazing Change to key card please

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Great restaurant view. Staff there in the restaurant were superb a d the food aas quite nice. Reception staff were slow and not very welcoming/communicative. The room was huge but nothing in it so didn't feel very homely. The lake view was hugely obstructed by a solar panelled roof amd the noise from some sort of show outside and the road was a lot. I would not stay here again. Pool area looked very uninviting, like an abandones hotel. Sich a shame as it is on the roof and tou can watch monkeys and the sunset so potential to be really nice. Its just a forgotten space. The batbroom wasn't too keen. The room just wasn't homely. It was the bare basics but could be catwring to Asian style tjere as likely get in coaches/partiea of people. For the price tjere are waaaay better placea to stay. This was the most disappointing of my 12 hotels/guest houses in Sri Lanka.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Bad

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Beautiful view It could be more clean in the room - especially curtains

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Room had nice view of the lake, staff was friendly. We had just one short overnight stay, arrived late evening and had to leave next morning. Our room was really “tired” and dirty: curtains, walls, tiles in the bathroom. We paid more that 120$ for 2 adults and one child for this one night, and yet in the morning I had to pay extra during breakfast for coffee. Definitely was not worth it.

  • Engine customer Jan 2025

    The hotel has a superb location overlooking the lake and city, which is comfortably within walking distance. The staff were really friendly and welcoming. The roof top pool was fantastic.

  • Engine customer Jan 2025

    Very good

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    Nice location with a great over view of the city. Big room. Hotel is pretty rundown, mold in the room and balcony along with in the hallways. WiFi didn’t work from the bed or desk only from bathroom as it was close to hallway.

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Everything was flawless and tidy.

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    The room had a great view over the kandy lake, Temple of the Sacred Tooth Relic and Bahirawakanda Temple's Buddha's statue.

Frequently asked questions about Oak Ray Heritage Hotel

Does Oak Ray Heritage Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Oak Ray Heritage Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Oak Ray Heritage Hotel offer parking?
Yes, Oak Ray Heritage Hotel offers free parking on-site.
Does Oak Ray Heritage Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Oak Ray Heritage Hotel offers meeting spaces, a conference center, and dedicated conference rooms, making it well-suited for corporate events, team offsites, and group meetings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Oak Ray Heritage Hotel have a fitness center?
Yes, Oak Ray Heritage Hotel features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Oak Ray Heritage Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Oak Ray Heritage Hotel is located at 67/69 Rajasinghe Mawatha, Kandy, DC 20000. With a Walk Score of 64, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates