Members-only rates
4.6 / 5 Excellent

Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG

Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG
Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG – Kansas City, MO
Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG – Kansas City, MO
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG

Comfortable Accommodations Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown in Kansas City offers air-conditioned rooms with private bathrooms, free toiletries, and modern amenities. Each room includes a coffee machine, refrigerator, and TV, ensuring a pleasant stay. Facilities and Services Guests can enjoy a fitness center, lounge, and business area. Additional services include a 24-hour front desk, minimarket, daily housekeeping, child-friendly buffet, and laundry service. Paid on-site private parking is available. Prime Location Located 16 mi from Kansas City International Airport, the hotel is a 5-minute walk from T-Mobile Center and near attractions such as the Kansas City Convention Center (0.6 mi) and Historic Power and Light Building (7-minute walk). An ice-skating rink is in the surroundings. Guest Satisfaction Highly rated for its convenient location, attentive staff, and quality breakfast, Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown provides excellent service and comfort.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • Valet parking
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 1008 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Perfect stay!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Was in a great location, within walking distance of many places and right off the highway for easy traveling.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location! Inability to adjust the air conditioning. It was restricted to 68 degrees, but there was no fan or air flow so it felt stuffy. There was also an odor lingering upon entering the room, which air flow possibly would have also helped.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The location was great. Limited parking on site but easily accommodated with additional parking. Easy to find, very clean, very kind staff. Temperature in room was not adjustable.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location to the T-Mobile Center, clean and friendly staff I liked everything

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Is was close to the convention center. I was able to walk to the convention center and plenty of restaurants close by. The hotel was clean and the staff were nice. The room had a pull-out couch, which I didn't need because I was traveling alone for work. The room didn't have a coffee table which I know is not a huge deal, but it would have been nice to have a coffee table to use while sitting on the couch.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great location a couple blocks from power and lights. Super clean.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Checked in quickly with the help of Lucky. We did have an issue with our a/c & maintenance not only fixed it right away but gave us a box fan that helped us sleep even more soundly. Comfy beds, excellent location. Parking is right behind the hotel & easy, just first come first serve. So additional parking is in a lot about one block away if needed. We’d definitely stay here again!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The accommodations were excellent. The rooms were clean, the staff was very nice and helpful. Breakfast was good. My only complaint is $30 for parking is RIDICULOUS! If you stayed 5 nights that would be $150. People would look for another hotel at those prices. We started to and our stay was one night.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We had a pretty good stay for only one night staff was great but the toilet and the ac did not work in our room.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Clean room

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    .

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Pleasant

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Everything was ok

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    They had a great breakfast and the complimentary cookies and drinks were a nice surprise.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Check out time Couldn't control room temperature thermostat was restricted

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Couldn't control room temperature thermostat was restricted

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Was clean, helpful staff, had parking, and a short walk to power and light!

Frequently asked questions about Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG

Does Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG offer parking?
Yes, Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG have a fitness center?
Yes, Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG is located at 417 East 13th Street, Kansas City, MO 64106. With a Walk Score of 93, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Holiday Inn Express Kansas City Downtown by IHG
  • T-Mobile Center 0.1 mi
  • The Kansas City Star 0.4 mi
  • Kansas City Convention Center 0.5 mi
  • Hyatt Regency walkway collapse 0.9 mi
  • Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport 1.9 mi
  • Kansas River 2.1 mi
  • The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art 3.7 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Kansas City