MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75
About MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75
MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75, located off Interstate 75 and less than four miles from downtown Knoxville. Popular attractions like Knoxville Convention Center, University of Tennessee, Knoxville Expo Center, University of Tennessee Medical Center and McGhee Tyson Airport are all minutes away from this Knoxville, TN extended stay hotel. Additional nearby points of interest include the Knoxville Zoo, World's Fair Park, Neyland Stadium, Thompson-Boling Arena and the Tennessee Theater. Dollywood and Great Smoky Mountains National Park are also nearby. Many corporations are close by, including Kimberly-Clark, Sysco, Regal Entertainment Group, Pilot Flying J, TVA and Y-12. Several restaurants are within walking distance, including Cracker Barrel Old Country Store and Starbucks. This extended stay hotel is suitable for corporate and government travelers with affordable rates and residential-style amenities like fully equipped kitchens in all rooms, weekly housekeeping services, free hot breakfast and coffee, free premium cable television with HBO, free wireless high-speed Internet access, fitness center, a free weekday newspaper, free local calls and free parking, public computer with Internet access along with copy and fax services, laundry facilities and a game room. Guests are encouraged to join us every Tuesday evening for our fun-filled manager's reception. All rooms feature separate areas for relaxing, sleeping and eating. Every suite includes a fully equipped kitchen stocked with a full-size refrigerator, microwave, coffee maker, two-burner cooktop, dishwasher, cookware and utensils. Additional in-room amenities include pillow-top mattresses, 32-inch flat-screen televisions, hair dryers, irons and ironing boards. Some rooms include work desks, sofa sleepers and balconies. Nonsmoking and connecting rooms can be requested. The hotel is pet-friendly; fees apply. We have a pet limit of up to 25lbs and 2 pet maximum
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Nice and quiet N/a
-
I stayed at MainStay Suites in Knoxville, Tennessee, from August 5–8, 2026, and unfortunately, the experience fell far short of expectations. The hotel is in a prime location, about 10 minutes from downtown Knoxville, but the convenient location could not make up for the cleanliness issues and poor management response. The biggest issue occurred when I got into bed and noticed blood stains on the bedding. I immediately contacted the front desk and requested clean bedding. I have photographs documenting the stains. Manager Kishore Tailor* refused the request and told me that he did not have to honor my request for new bedding because I was not staying for an extended period of time and should be prepared for “these types of things.” I found this response completely unacceptable. The length of my stay should have nothing to do with whether a hotel provides clean, sanitary bedding. Since management would not address the issue, I had to personally track down housekeeping and ask for the bedding to be changed. The housekeeper took the bedding away, but then returned and remade the bed using the same dirty bedding with the blood stains. I only discovered this after pulling the sheets back again. At that point, what should have been a simple housekeeping issue became a serious concern about the hotel's cleanliness and quality control. The room itself also had several cleanliness problems. There were cobwebs on the lamps, handprints on the headboard, and the bathroom floor was stained and appeared dirty. Combined with the blood-stained bedding, these issues gave me the impression that the room had not been properly cleaned or inspected before my arrival. I will say that the **nighttime staff was much more accommodating and pleasant** than the general management I encountered, and I appreciated their willingness to assist. Unfortunately, that could not make up for the overall experience.
-
Very clean& good location It was very warm in lobby, hall’s & breakfast space. Not a big selection for breakfast either
-
Passable
-
Very clean, will definitely be going back
-
Location The bed was squeaky and uncomfortable. We switched rooms and the second room had hair all over the bathroom floor, inside the tub and on the shower curtain. There was a cockroach on the bathroom floor.
-
The bed had small ant-like bugs in it near the pillows but hadn't realized they were there until after I'd been bitten. I packed it up and demanded another room immediately which was fine and no big issues. The rooms are old, the breakfast was mediocre to say the least. Go somewhere else.
-
Good
-
The number one and four most the staff if it hadn't been for the little guy working the desk I'm being shift he made such a difference in the whole entire stay he took a ruined experience and made it better Was booking.com they gave me one price and it was nowhere near around what the price was did it cost and I didn't have a choice at that time I need to call booking.com
-
Good
-
Sleep good
-
It smelled bad and wasn’t clean
-
Good
-
Full size fridge. Beds were comfortable. Breakfast could be better.
-
Superb
-
Morning and night desk clerk were nice. No hot water, ac didn't work well, hair in corner of bathroom floor.
-
The air conditioner did not work . We reported . The staff said they will look into it ,if it could not be fixed then our room would be changed . They only had 1 room available, it was a smokers room. My husband is on oxygen , we could not stay in a smoke filled room. I asked for a discount for our inconvience and the manager was rude
-
The location was convient The air conditioner did not work . We reported . The staff said they will look into it ,if it could not be fixed then our room would be changed . They only had 1 room available, it was a smokers room. My husband is on oxygen , we could not stay in a smoke filled room. I asked for a discount for our inconvience and the manager was rude
-
The lobby area was very simple. The rooms were very nice. The rooms had great space. The breakfast didn’t have many options but at least there is a Starbucks and a Cracker Barrel at a walking distance.
-
Exceptional
Frequently asked questions about MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75
Does MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75 have free Wi-Fi?
Does MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75 offer parking?
Does MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75 have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75 have a fitness center?
Where is MainStay Suites Knoxville North I-75 located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Knoxville Convention Center 4.3 mi
- University of Tennessee 4.6 mi
- Tennessee River 7.5 mi