Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE

Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE
Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE – Kyoto, IL
Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE – Kyoto, IL
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE

Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE offers top-notch services and amenities, ensuring guests experience utmost comfort. Share your photos and respond to emails at your convenience, thanks to the free Wi-Fi internet access offered by hotel. Reception services such as luggage storage and safety deposit boxes are available to accommodate your requirements. Securing top-notch tickets and snagging sought-after dining reservations become effortless, thanks to the hotel's ticket service and tours.Traveling with minimal luggage is achievable at Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE due to the hotel's laundromat ensuring your garments stay fresh.Room amenities feature daily housekeeping, allowing you to unwind and make the most of your visit.Smoking is limited to specified smoking zones.Each accommodation at Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE is thoughtfully created and adorned to provide visitors with a comfortable, home-like atmosphere. In certain rooms, the hotel offers linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning for guest convenience and satisfaction. At Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE, the uniquely tailored rooms provide a configuration choice resembling a separate living room. In select rooms, guests at the hotel can enjoy top-notch in-room entertainment with television and in-room video streaming available for their convenience. Rest assured, in a few chosen rooms, you will find the convenience of a refrigerator, a coffee or tea maker, bottled water, instant coffee and instant tea at your disposal. Maintain your cleanliness and comfort using a hair dryer, toiletries and bathrobes available in select guest restrooms. Immerse yourself in the executive lounge, where exceptional amenities and lavish surroundings await you. Embark on your holiday experience in the most ideal manner. Commence each morning of your visit with an on-site breakfast.Should you prefer not to venture out for a meal, the enticing culinary choices at hotel are always available for your satisfaction.Throughout the day and evening, grab a bite to eat from hotel's self-service vending machines whenever you please.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 1009 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Location was excellent ?complimentary water to drink daily and juice was awesome. I have to take my amenities from the foyer daily. It would be great if it's delivered in the rooms daily.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The location, the room was great for all the family Everything was fine

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Breakfast. Coffee very good. No eggs for breakfast.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location and ambience. Very much Liked the welcoming drink and relaxation lounge a lot…?. Access to the station and the fact that it is connected to the mall and restaurants was so convenient. Overall experiece was good

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location The stuff was somewhat rude. Even though they work with foreigners all the time as a hotel in Kyoto, the staff was quite rude.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location next to kyoto station. Polite staff. Clean. Good breakfast buffet Everything around closes by 9pm

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Excellent variety at breakfast. I loved that there were both Western and Asian choices. Fresh juices, tea and coffee choices, including matcha latte, salads and fruit were very much appreciated. Duck salad was unexpected and tasty. Soft, fresh matcha mochi a wonderful way to end the breakfast.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean and friendly staff. Water is hard to locate.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Train station across the building and eatery underground Old facility, very dusty, especially around the corners of the room, lights burnt out all of a sudden, not enough light or vanity, beds were on the hard side

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Location was great. Staff were very nice. Carpet needed to be cleaned.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Food

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Loved the amenities. Close to Kyoto Station. Friendly staff. Room was large and comfortable

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Across from Train station Nothing to dislike

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The free water bottles and extra toothbrushes accessories they had out for free!! Very helpful !! The staff were so kind and they gave us clean towels daily. Our bathroom was a bit stinky it smelled like issues with the plumbing.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    N/a

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Excellent location, across from Kyoto Station. Convenient. Generous amenities and afternoon guest reception services. Staff personnel went out of their way to take time to help us with television reception in room, we appreciate that greatly. Rooms are small but we realize this is Japan.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Good experience overall, helpful and friendly staff, luggage forwarding worked perfectly. The complementary water bottles at the reception were good to have! We booked this place because it is close to Kyoto station. This is not anything that the hotel can improve on, but careful that the city buses which you need to get to most kyoto sights are on the other side of the station which is a long walk through a confusing underground passage. The hotel though is close to the shinkansen tracks. It would have been helpful to know from the hotel which exact exit to look for to find the hotel though, especially when needing an elevator. Not having that information cost us maybe 30 exhausting minutes at arrival with the Thunderbird express. The AC was a bit hard to get right, always too hot or too cold.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Great location close to the station. Room was a decent size and clean and comfortable. Would stay again. Nothing in particular

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Nothing! This was the worst hotel I have ever stayed at, and the hotel staff was extremely unpleasant and unprofessional. I would never recommend this hotel to anyone. Nothing.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very nice hotel that was just across the street from the main train station. Amazing location with everything close by. Beautiful lobby, great buffet and super clean rooms. Nothing, amazing hotel.

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE

Does Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE.
Does Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE have a fitness center?
Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Keihan Kyoto GRANDE is located at 31 Higashikujyo-nishisannou-cho, Minami, Kyoto, IL 6018003. With a Walk Score of 98, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates