Members-only rates
4.6 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn

Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn
Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn – Leogang, SD
Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn – Leogang, SD
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn

Located right next to the valley station of the Leogang Cable Car, the Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn offers you a spa area, a roof terrace and fine Austrian cuisine. When weather is nice you can also spend relaxing hours on the rooftop terrace, featuring a heated infinity pool with panoramic views. All rooms at the Bacher hotel have a balcony, cable TV and a private bathroom. In winter you can ski right down to the front door of the Hotel Bacher from the large Leogang-Saalbach-Hinterglemm ski area. The kid's ski area can be found right behind the hotel and skiing lessons can be booked on site. Numerous hiking and mountain biking trails, bathing lakes and public pools in the surroundings offer lots of possibilities for active leisure during summer. Traditional Austrian cuisine including Salzburg specialties are served in the restaurant, which is furnished in characteristic Alpine style. Spa facilities include a sauna, a steam bath and an inviting relaxation area.

Amenities

  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 24 reviews
  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Great location next to the children’s ski classes, super helpful staff.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    There are multiple things to like but the location is simply the best. The staff is nice and the food was good, especially the breakfast. Never seen so many things to choose from in a family owned hotel.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Close to the gondola. Nice view from the balcony. Nice breakfast with everything you need. Classical Austrian. And with nice tea section! We loves the fresh orange juice and the coffee was very good. Good Service! Nice infinity pool. The beds were horribly hard. It was not comfortable at all to sleep in it unfortunately. The blankets and pillows didn’t have us a good sleep. The pool could be a little warmer. Sad that the openings for the sauna and the pool were a bit disappointing to us. Late openings (10am) and early closing (20pm) We wished it would be a little longer open.

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Eccellent location, right beside the gondola, good amenities, sauna, heated swimming pool, ski and bike storage, very good food. Ski school is on the corner. Very good for families with kids, it's an extremely family friendly place.

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Great location, just next to Gondola, tasty food, very nice view from swimming pool at the top

  • Engine customer Jan 2025

    Perfect location !

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Breakfast was amazing and well organised The mattress was pretty hard (everyone has something to complain ;) )

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    The location is perfect for access to the main lift and sports equipment rentals. The staff were really friendly and happy to help. I had breakfast and evening meal included in my stay, and was really impressed with the quality and variety of the food. The room was clean and comfortable, and the rooftop pool was a great feature with amazing views of the surrounding mountains. The additional attention to detail and small extras provided during the stay also stood out and made me feel very welcomed.

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    The perfect location for mountain biking in Leogang

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    Property and team are amazing, accommodations are very clean and comfortable, bike friendly (if you have bikes the storage is great and safe) and the food is great. Friday BBQ was the highlight. I would definitely come back to Hotel Bacher. It can get very warm in the summer so an AC or a fan would be great for some.

  • Engine customer Jul 2023

    Delicious food, friendly staff.

  • Engine customer Jul 2023

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Sep 2022

    The location is excellent, the hotel is just in front of the bike park. The staff is friendly and nice, always available to help. The breakfast is good, it has a lot of variety, also had dinner at the hotel, the food was very tasty and well prepared. Hotel organizes activities and workshops, didn't participate in any, but is an excellent initiative. There was nothing in particular that I didn't like.

  • Engine customer Jul 2022

    Very good location, excellent breakfest, good dinner, friendly staff (except for one waitress). A bit of a mess on the roof terrace.

  • Engine customer Jul 2022

    Location, bike rooms, infinity pool, cleanliness, relatively modern Beds were basic and hard

  • Engine customer Jun 2022

    Very good

  • Engine customer Mar 2022

    Great Location, stones throw from Asitzbahn Talstation. Friendly & helpful staff. Good amenities & tasty food.

  • Engine customer Jan 2022

    Great All good

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn

Does Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn offer parking?
Yes, Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn offers free parking on-site.
Does Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn have a fitness center?
Yes, Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Bacher Asitzstubn is located at Hütten 33, Leogang, SD 5771. With a Walk Score of 32, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates