Ocean Creek Resort
About Ocean Creek Resort
Located in Myrtle Beach, this resort offers both an outdoor pool and an indoor pool as well as free Wi-Fi access. Tanger Outlets is 4 minutes’ drive away from the property. A TV and a sofa are featured in each unit at Ocean Creek Resort. A stovetop, microwave, refrigerator, and coffee machine are included. A patio is also provided. A restaurant and bar are on site as well as barbecue facilities. A hot tub is featured for guests to unwind. Barefoot Landing is located across the street from this Myrtle Beach Resort. Broadway at the Beach is 18 minutes’ drive away from the property. O.D. Pavilion Amusement Park is 4.5 mi away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
We traveled to Myrtle Beach for my son's soccer tournament. We booked two-night stay. We arrived late the first night and the kids and I were so tired and could not wait to get into the room. When we got in the room which was not what the picture's on online looked very dated, but it was fine until we turned all the lights on the roaches scattered across the walls, floors and ceiling. I can stay in a dated room but not with roaches crawling around. Was not just one or two. The gentle man at from desk was nice told me he could get me another room but cannot guarantee the same issue at the other room. I could not let my children and I stay in that condition by this time it was 9 pm and I need to find a place to stay. I decided to stay at a different place. I do not recommend this place. Front desk working acted like this was something normal.
-
Location was excellent. Would stay there again. Furniture in villa was outdated. Ceiling fan in sunroom was extremely dirty.
-
The breakfast and how white it was and how peaceful it was That I couldn’t stay forever
-
Exceptional
-
Fake nail found on floor by bedside table . Room not as expected, concrete wall at front door , pool view was ok-from Bedroom window . I expected waterfront from listing. No rails for older people in bathroom not even in shower Front door drags floor ( scraping flooring ) front door padlock does not turn( lock) . Dishwashing liquid would be nice, I wanted to handwash dishes, I used-opted for a bar of soap. Positives-ice maker in freezer,comfortable bed. No carpet( my preference) . Guards at entrance, nice and helpful.
-
Villa rooms were very dated and not very clean. Resort double booked me and was not helpful at all in resolving the problem. Two different guests who checked in before us also had problems with their reservations. We were locked out of our rooms after one trip to the car with our luggage even though it was two hours before check out time. We had to find a housekeeper to open the door to retrieve the rest of our luggage. We were told the staff must have entered the lock out time incorrectly.
-
The condo needed a serious cleaning and upgrade. Everything in this condo was at least 30 years old. The grounds and pools are amazing and extremely well maintained. The pool bar at the beach is so fun and has great food and drinks. The individual condo itself needs remodeling, maintenance and cleaning.
-
Property needs major updating especially for the price.
-
We stayed two nights in the four story Lodge II Building. Our room looked as if it had not been updated since the 1970's. The furniture was old like something from a Goodwill Shop, the TV's didn't work, the bi-fold doors in the bedroom wouldn't close and there was a dead plant on the balcony. The grounds were attractive and there are lots of lodging options throughout the property. We did not receive value for the price we paid.
-
One of our favorite places to stay!
-
Clean and orderly Booked 1 specific room. Got the bait and switch to a lesser room and staff said it was how it worked.
-
Booked 1 specific room. Got the bait and switch to a lesser room and staff said it was how it worked.
-
The property in general was pretty good. The beach was too far away for us seniors. They have a tram stop but I'm not sure if transportation was for all guesses or just privileged guesses. The staff was pretty good but it took them too long to assist their guesses. I'm not sure if I would go back to this hotel. I really liked the beach on this side of the North.
-
The room was exactly as described. Lovely quiet resort. Pools were great, parking was convenient, beach access was perfect.
-
This property was as described. We loved the location so close to everything and never had to go far or face much traffic- the beach on property is amazing ! Beautiful grounds, quiet, and peaceful. The unit we stayed in is in need of updating but overall was clean. Entirely too hot to enjoy the balcony porch and needs a fan on it in order to enjoy. Would stay again. Really cant beat for the price.
-
The area was nice and the amenities were good. The room had a few issues but it was nothing that was really bad. The maintenance man. Did not fix the problem we had while we were there.
-
The building smelt molded and something was biting my legs in the apartment
-
After a horrible day at another local resort I was very fortunate to find Ocean Creek and they were like a oasis in the desert. I thank them for being there and having such a wonderful place and wonderful people the pool guy james was especially neat and very friendly and interesting to talk to. I will definitely be staying there again
-
private old, needs updating,
-
old, needs updating,
Frequently asked questions about Ocean Creek Resort
Does Ocean Creek Resort have free Wi-Fi?
Does Ocean Creek Resort offer parking?
Does Ocean Creek Resort have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Ocean Creek Resort have a fitness center?
Where is Ocean Creek Resort located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Myrtle Beach Convention Center 9.7 mi