Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Smarties Guest House

Smarties Guest House
Smarties Guest House – Newquay
Smarties Guest House – Newquay
Check in 3:30 PM
Check out 10:00 AM

About Smarties Guest House

Comfortable Accommodations Smarties Guest House in Newquay offers recently renovated family rooms with private bathrooms. Each room features sea or garden views, carpeted floors, and a private bathroom. Modern Facilities Guests enjoy free WiFi, a lounge, and a private check-in and check-out service. The property provides a full English or Irish breakfast with warm dishes, a tea and coffee maker, and a refrigerator. Convenient Location Located 5 mi from Newquay Cornwall Airport, the guest house is a 7-minute walk from Towan Beach and 1 mi from Newquay Train Station. Nearby attractions include Carbis Bay (29 mi) and Eden Project (20 mi). Guest Satisfaction Highly rated for its breakfast, host, and convenient location, Smarties Guest House ensures a pleasant stay for all visitors.

Amenities

  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 41 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    The host was very nice, welcoming and informative.The animals were super cute Nothing

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Smarties Surf Lodge is in an ideal location for the town and the beaches. I had no trouble finding a parking space on the same road. The host was amazing and welcomed me with a beer and a slice of banana loaf. The room was comfortable with a great shower and everything you need in a guest house. I accepted the optional cooked breakfast which was fantastic.

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Brilliant the host was fantastic in every aspect of are stay We were we’ll looked after from start to finish

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    The accommodation was very clean. The owner was easy to contact. The breakfast was delicious Could do with a chair in the room

  • Engine customer May 2024

    Great host. Nice property and perfect location. Lovely breakfast provided. Property in quit location

  • Engine customer Mar 2024

    Friendliness and helpfulness of owner. Proximity to town and facilities. Comfy bed and delicious breakfast Nothing

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    Bad

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    Great location, clean bedroom with ensuite, host very friendly and helpful. Very comfortable bunk beds. Coffee table or folding table in the bedroom would be a great idea ?

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    From the moment we were greeted at the door, Jackie made us feel very welcome. The room was very cosy and clean. There was a friendly atmosphere and Jackie had a great knowledge of things to do around Newquay. The room was supplied with a kettle and amenities and the breakfast was really nice. Our daughter loved the stay and we would not hesitate to revisit.

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    Room was perfect for what we needed and the location was excellent...less than 10 mins from all the action! Jackie is the perfect hostess and would definitely stay here again.

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    Jackie is a great host, with the best check-in experience we ever had (surprise) and a lot of great tips about what to do and where to go best. She really wants you to have a good time. The dogs are great hosts, too. The location is perfect, quick walks everywhere, park & forget your car for a while. Fistral beach and headland blew us away. We had the 4 bed-room with seaview. Fully recommended. All good :) if you are around 2 meters tall you might not be able to fully stretch in the bunkbeds, but it was still comfy

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    The owner was incredible! Super welcoming and ready to help The room clean and comfy and the location superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    5 minutes to town centre and very accommodating property I would of liked a little fridge in room but still a great place to stay

  • Engine customer Jul 2023

    Lovely host

  • Engine customer Jul 2023

    Had a lovely time staying here. Would definitely stay again!

  • Engine customer Jun 2023

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2023

    Lovely clean and friendly place to stay! Jackie was very helpful and informative. Great Breakfast. ????

Frequently asked questions about Smarties Guest House

Does Smarties Guest House have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Smarties Guest House offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Smarties Guest House offer parking?
Yes, Smarties Guest House offers free parking on-site.
Does Smarties Guest House have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Smarties Guest House does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Newquay, see business hotels in Newquay.
Does Smarties Guest House have a fitness center?
Smarties Guest House does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Smarties Guest House located, and how walkable is the area?
Smarties Guest House is located at 84 Crantock Street, Newquay, TR7 1JW. With a Walk Score of 86, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates