MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino
About MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino
MGM National Harbor offers modern elegance with 308 rooms and suites all drawing inspiration from forest and water elements native to Maryland while incorporating vistas of the surrounding landscape. Rooms and suites range in size from 400 to 3210 square feet and feature clean lines, modern functionality, signature wood millwork accents and floor-to-ceiling windows boasting stunning views.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Multilingual staff
- Spa / sauna
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Excellent experience! Would definitely stay again!
-
Excelente 👍
-
Dirty room. Rude employees. Unprofessional. Breakfast was awful
-
It was just ok. Thanks do
-
Has a great stay and enjoy visiting MGM.
-
The hotel is beautiful. The front desk staff were wonderful.
-
Perfect for family trip. Easy access to the casino. Free parking for MGM reward members.
-
Everything was good for the most part. had a little problem checking in. Had a big overcharge on my credit card. But it was resolved by the next day. Rooms are nice. Casino was ok.
-
Clean, peaceful and relaxing.
-
I
-
It’s was a great stay! 10/10
-
The A/C didn’t work in our room. We called the front desk multiple (3) times to report that the A/C was not working. They failed miserably to fix it, move us or refund any portion of our money.
-
Room has crumbs and window has fingerprints. Would not stay there again.
-
It wasn’t clear until we got into the room and encountered the forbidden fruit that was the mini fridge. Avert your eyes, don’t look at it and DO NOT open it or the hotel will go to DEFCON 10 and Armageddon will ensue. There was a sign (below) that warned if you moved an item for more than 60 seconds you would be automatically charged. We did not touch a thing as I’m sure the cost would’ve been more than my first car. Speaking of, there was a $45 charge for parking. Next, the room was HOT. The thermostat was set to 65, but every time I looked at the actual temperature it was never below 71. I am highly skeptical that 71 was actually the temperature. We keep our house at 70 for air conditioning and the room was much warmer than that. We slept not even covered by a sheet. It was miserable. We were placed into an “accessible” room. The bed was uncomfortably low and the shower was minute. The shower also included “accessible” paraphernalia including a fold down bench that made it very inconvenient to shower since the shower was so cramped. When I booked the room I didn’t book an “accessible” room. The room needed some repairs and the hallway outside the room was missing baseboard. Not a good look. The doorbell feature was kind of cool, but not sure if it’s utility. View of highway.
-
First class! Everyone was helpful, considerate, and courteous.
-
Casino
-
The room had a stain in the carpet, dust was everywhere, restaurants were pricey and not good service at Taos was not good. Need to better service clean the carpets and wipe down the cabinets and surfaces.
-
Everything was top notch
-
We appreciated the elaborate fountain and display on the main floor. The staff was excellent. The food and service at the restaurant Ginger was on point. However, our first disappointment was access to charging our EV through the valet. It’s not possible. The second disappointment was access to the casino from our room. Having to leave the casino and go through security each time instead of having direct access through an elevator. The last disappointment was the bed,the mattress specifically which was awful and should be replaced. We stayed there mainly for the casino.
-
Don’t make the same mistake. Don’t stay here unless you like the casino vibe.
Frequently asked questions about MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino
Does MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino have free Wi-Fi?
Does MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino offer parking?
Does MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino have a fitness center?
Where is MGM National Harbor Resort & Casino located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Gaylord National Harbor 1.1 mi
- Reagan National Airport 4.1 mi
- The Pentagon 5.8 mi
- National Aeronautics and Space Administration 6.1 mi
- Library of Congress 6.5 mi
- United States Congress 6.5 mi
- Smithsonian Institution 6.5 mi