Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

The Cross Hotel

The Cross Hotel
The Cross Hotel – Rome
The Cross Hotel – Rome
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About The Cross Hotel

Offering a quiet yet central location, this 3-star hotel is set in a 19th century villa, 8 minutes' walk from St. John Lateran Basilica. It offers a garden terrace, air-conditioned rooms and free Wi-Fi throughout. Rooms at The Cross Hotel have classic furnishings and carpeted floors. Each comes with an LCD TV and a fully equipped private bathroom. Breakfast is a buffet with cakes, pastries and cereals. A choice of restaurants, bars and cafés are located within 5 minutes' walk. The Cross Hotel is 1476 feet from Manzoni Metro Station, for direct services to the Spanish Steps and the Vatican City. Santa Croce in Gerusalemme Church is 4 minutes' walk away. License Number(s): IT058091A1QUXTOH7B

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Luggage storage
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Family friendly
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 622 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Checkin on first day was friendly staff. Room is large, however.. Uncomfortable stay. Minimal insufficient furniture for 3 people. Very small bedside tables and very tiny chairs. Very small shelf space in the bathroom. Insifficient towel hangers. No shelf at all in the shower space. Had to put soap and shampoo on the floor while showering. Staff unhelpful when asked to add features that were supposed to be in the room, Coffee maker. It took 3 requests to get it. Not ideal and wouldn't go back. No English channels on tv.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    It is a beautiful place, transform in a modern hotel but keeping the sense of the building.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Location,so clean,staff is very good. Nothing.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Helpful and super nice staff. Nice big room and short walk to many beautiful places. Great hotel for value. The bathroom was a bit small and missing shelves for items like toothbrush or hairbrush to put down on.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean and nice staff, very friendly. Location is a but far from anything, if you don’t use the taxi or bus.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Exceptional breakfast, 24/7 reception, 20min walk to coloseum or main train station. The staff was nice and the room was always exceptionally cleaned mid-stay. We were located right next to the hotel bar playing music till around 23:00. The windows are not blocking much sound.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The internet connection in our room was a bit poor, possibly due to the room’s location. As feedback, it might be better if the room were not located right next to the staff room

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    good food funny smell in the room

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    location is great, the staff were very nice shower glass doors do not seal properly so water goes out from the shower bin, bad sound isolation from the outside trafic, breakfast offer could be better

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    The staff at Cross Hotel are amazing! Always friendly, efficient and professional. Since the front desk is always manned 24/7, I feel comfortable leaving my luggage with them while I explore before check-in or after check-out. They also have a nice selection of food items for breakfast. Nothing fancy, but a spread that had something for everyone. My room was a bit worn and sad compared to the room I had last time. It was clean but worn around the edges. The tape on the bathroom shower pan had gaps where water had to be getting into the wall. It was a relatively large room with no where to sit. There was an ottoman type item but it was stained and didn't look comfy. At breakfast, the warming pan for the eggs and sausages wasn't keeping the food warm.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Loved how close it was to attractions No AC very hot

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Photos in booking application are not real

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    I got charged for breakfast on one room but not the other two

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Well located, clean, neat, good breakfast. Friendly staff. Good stay.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Staff was very accommodating after I mistakenly booked one too few nights. They worked with us to find a solution. Staff were very friendly and moved our luggage for us when we had to change rooms due to our own error when booking. Rooms were comfortable. Staff was very pleasant. Would like to have been closer to mass transit and the bathrooms are pretty small, but clean and had what was needed. Walls are a little thin so you can hear outside noise and other guests in the halls.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Tamer in the main reception is the best .

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Nothing I can think of

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Very clean and comfortable property in a good location near buses and the metro. The staff were super friendly, professional and very helpful. Breakfast was hearty and plentiful. The fire alarm went off 3 different times my second night at the property. No fire, so some type of malfunction.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Professional and helpful staff Nice location within the city Nice, tidy and clean room with good perfurme The soap was very small for 3 person...room was relatively smaller Far from the train station

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Aesthetically pleasing. Pillows were to flat.

Frequently asked questions about The Cross Hotel

Does The Cross Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, The Cross Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does The Cross Hotel offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at The Cross Hotel.
Does The Cross Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. The Cross Hotel offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does The Cross Hotel have a fitness center?
The Cross Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is The Cross Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
The Cross Hotel is located at Via S.Croce in Gerusalemme, 40, Rome, 00185. With a Walk Score of 98, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates