Members-only rates
3.7 / 5 Great

Hotel Corel

Hotel Corel
Hotel Corel – Scheveningen, WV
Hotel Corel – Scheveningen, WV
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Corel

This hotel is located in the center of Scheveningen at a 5-minute walk from the beach, circus and casinos. Corel offers free Wi-Fi and a spacious terrace for warm weather. Guests can benefit from rooms with a flat-screen TV and a private bathroom with a shower. Some rooms have a balcony. Corel is 328 feet from Stevinstraat (Oost) Tram Stop from where the center of The Hague is a 10-minute tram journey away. The Beelden Aan Zee Museum is 10 minutes’ walk from the hotel.

Amenities

  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Luggage storage
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.7 / 5
Great 129 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    A bit noisy and warm without A/C in the room

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    This place is really nice if you are looking to stay close, but not too close to The Hague. It is a beautiful small city and this hotel puts you right in the middle of all the local shops and restaurants. The beach is only a few blocks away, which is nice, because we were not looking for a "beach-location." It is quiet and peaceful in the center of town. It is about a 10 minute tram ride from the main train station in The Hague. Most of the people we interacted with were friendly locals and not other tourists. I guess you could say it felt authentic. A 5 minute walk to the tram stop and easy to find. We stayed for 4 nights. The price is certainly better than other places nearby. 1. The stairs are very narrow and there is no elevator to get your bags up to the higher floors. 2. This is in a cooler part of Europe, but the world is getting warmer. There is no A/C and no refrigerator. 3. When they say no cancellations and no modifications, they mean it. 4. We had some ants in our room starting on day 2. It was not an infestation, but enough that we couldn't leave our bags on the floor the rest of our stay.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    Nearby sea, AH We stayed 5 days 4 nights in room no.2 Renovated?? Shower/ toilet door lock is broken. Only the ceiling is well-made. The cleaner never vacuums our room. She only provides clean shower towels, toilet paper, sachets of coffee, cream, sugar. I have to lift my son's stroller in and out, and so irritant that they just throws sackful of wash in the corridor that i cannot fully open the door. No comfort, no clean room, disgusting. Never ever again.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    Great Ukrainian host girl The shower temp controller didn't work right. The water was cold or bloody hot

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Very convenient location close to the sea with plenty of options for lunch or dinner around. I liked much the spacious room!

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Bed is not confurtable

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    It was clean, the place is close to tram and bus stations, close to the beach. The furniture is a little out of date but beds where comfortable, the wi-fi was good, and we a little frigid and a coffee maker. All we needed.

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Easy access Smell from downstairs

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    The bed, the location and the balcony TV was not connected (I didn't come here to watch TV, but just before sleeping....)

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    Location Room is small

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    Very good

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Clean, good single room, electric water kettle in the room. Communication not good. I emailed twice in the days before about my time of arrival after 6pm. No response at all. Phoned four times, no one picked up the phone. Only on the day itself they called me back and gave me instructions how to get into the hotel with a code. As I had to travel a very long way it was stressful because I had no response until the very last moment (until my time of departure!) so I left without knowing how to get in. Eventually I got the code but it wasn’t nice. The lady didn’t seem to understand the problem. “Hotel policy”… During the evening and night and morning there’s no staff in the hotel.

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    Even though we got a room in the basement, the photos didnt show this room... Personally, I dont recommend it... there was a terrible smell in the bathroom Like somebody shit 5 min before we came

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    Another concept really nice The no parking garage

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Nice location, close to the beach The window is difficult to open

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    the view and the children beds were nice! The parents beds were not one double bed. It was so uncomfortable to sleep with my wife :D we had to sleep away from each other because of the space between the two single beds. It would be nice if the check out time was one hour or Two hours later than 11:00AM. The parking near or infront of the hotel is near zero. As family we had to transport our bags from very far distance (from where we could find a park) to the hotel.

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    I liked how close the beach was to the hotel and nearby there was Albert heijn shopping The location of the room was looking onto other people's houses

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    The stair so bad - high and not good for my Mum, my kid.It's so hard move luggage to the room.Room is not soundproof so we can't sleep well at night.We heard noise from another rooom and from the yard opposite room. I told with the owner but they did not do anything helpful.

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    I like the location I don't like the room was in cellar all the time i hear the gest stap in first floor and the receptionest insist to take the room also there was no body in reception at night in morning they are at 11 oclock are there also there is no breakfast the hotel price was expensive , I wil never booking again in this hotel.

  • Engine customer Jun 2024

    The room was clean and bed was comfortable The stairs to reach the room were very stiff and difficult to climb with baby

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Corel

Does Hotel Corel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Corel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Corel offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Hotel Corel. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Hotel Corel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Corel offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Hotel Corel have a fitness center?
Hotel Corel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Corel located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Corel is located at Badhuisweg 54, Scheveningen, WV 2587 CJ. With a Walk Score of 93, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates