Pacific Best Inn
About Pacific Best Inn
This hotel is located in Seaside and is 3 miles from Monterey State Beach. The hotel offers free parking and rooms with free Wi-Fi. Sealamp Inn rooms include cable TV and a coffee maker. Sealamp Inn is 4 miles from the Seaside Fisherman’s Wharf. The Pebble Beach Golf Course is 8 miles from the hotel. Downtown Monterey is 3 miles from the hotel.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
This cute little nostalgic motel is great in a pinch but if you are looking for a comfortable stay with amenities, you would be better off paying more and staying a a different hotel. We had roaches but no bedbugs. Sadly, that’s a reality for the area. If you just need a night traveling through, zip everything up or leave it in your car.
-
Around the wall side of bed had debris on the floor.
-
The room was poor. The bath was clogged and backed up everytime you had a shower and worst of all I killed about 10 roaches. Location was decent with good amenities nearby but that was about all I would say positive about it.
-
the closet is not really a closet, only 3 feet tall, the first night " closet" have a rod with 2 hanger and both jacket and shirt i hanged is dropping at the bottom of the closet. following nights closet doesnt have a rod at all and that is no way to hang any clothes in there, i gave up and put all my clothes on the chair. i was thinking just to iron them, but the iron is horriable too, glad it didnt burn my clothes, the iron board didnt have any cover, it doesnt work to put your clothes on it to iron, i have to put my clothes on the bed to iron. terrible experience. The mattress is horrible, seem like sleeping on a spring box on one side, then i have to move to one side and sleep, not exact feel like matteress, overall you are on a spring box feeling. no noise the rest of the 3 nights but couldnt sleep as the bed is not even. the last but not the less, that is limited parking space, i couldnt find a parking space after return from work at night. i had to figure out the rest of the stay then manage to park at clients hotel and have their driver take me back to my hotel.
-
high crime area . hotel was good enough 4 the price no pest not cleaned well or maintained well
-
This is your typical roadside motel. The carpet and bedding are very old. The mattress was vey thin, and uncomfortable. I thought the staff was friendly and helpful.
-
The iron is working but don’t expect too much. The iron board is horrible with no cushion to protect it. I had to use the bed to iron my clothes. Need improvement for sure. Only have limited parking. I didn’t get a parking space to park the first night.
-
This property did
-
One thing I didn’t like was I can hear people around me lol
-
The beds are too firm felt like sleeping on boards and the floor feels like the boards are coming up. The shower water pressure felt really good best thing about the room. I would have rather stayed somewhere else for the price.
-
Nothing It was an horrible experience because the room was very dirty, smell awful, mold appears around the AC on the wall, we couldn't wash our hands do to a clogged lav, not even think about to taking a shower, that was a disaster, it was grimy and covered of mold, very disgusted.
-
It look dingy, felt like it wasn’t really clean. Toilet seat was too small, wasn't the correct size and kept moving side to side. TV doesn't turn on well. Always had to restart the box. The manager was stingy with the water filter, said it only works with hot water, wasn’t very friendly. The driveway is too bumpy, always scraping your car bottom side.
-
Beds were hard and uncomfortable. Toilet button to flush was glued. Sink was dirty. Wires were hanging out of the television. There were stains on the front door.
-
The room smells so bad, I requested an extra pillow and they didn’t have it. The place is super expensive for what it is.
-
Can’t remember Too much noise , my next room had like 5 kids and they kept hitting walls
-
Next to my work It has Netflix
-
Quick check in. Staff was very helpful and room clean.
-
Overall this is a good place at a good price. They cover basic needs without charging extra for everything. Its a small property. Parking is ok. Didnt like noise from other guests. This went on from late evening until 1AM.
-
I had a good experience staying at Motel 6. The room was clean, the staff was friendly, and the location was convenient. Overall, my stay was comfortable, and I would stay here again everything went well.
-
Clean room and comfortable stay for what we needed. Traveled with kids and this was a nice quick spot to rest and reset.
Frequently asked questions about Pacific Best Inn
Does Pacific Best Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Does Pacific Best Inn offer parking?
Does Pacific Best Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Pacific Best Inn have a fitness center?
Where is Pacific Best Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Monterey International Pop Festival 0.9 mi
- Monterey Regional Airport 1.1 mi
- Naval Postgraduate School 1.3 mi
- Monterey Conference Center 2.5 mi
- Alta California 2.8 mi
- Monterey Bay Aquarium 3.1 mi
- Pebble Beach Golf Links 5.5 mi