Members-only rates
3.5 / 5 Good

Newtown Backpackers

Newtown Backpackers
Newtown Backpackers – Sydney, DC
Newtown Backpackers – Sydney, DC
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 10:00 AM

About Newtown Backpackers

Offering an outdoor plunge pool, a communal terrace and a shared lounge area, Newtown Backpackers is located in the heart of Newtown, just 3 minutes' walk from King Street's bustling restaurants, bars and shops. Accommodations options include private room and dormitories. All include bed linen. All private rooms include a flat-screen TV, and towels, private rooms are not serviced daily only upon requests. At Newtown Backpackers you will find a shared kitchen, a BBQ area, luggage storage and free high-speed WiFi. We cannot guarantee that groups will stay in the same room when booking shared dorms. We do not guarantee that the whole stay will be in the same room.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • Meeting space
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • Pool
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.5 / 5
Good 1181 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Nothing Dirty

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location is great and staff is fantastic. If there's a lift would be more convenient, especially when you need to carry your luggage.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It is very cost-effective.we can cook in the kitchen We should clean the room or throw the garbage every other day .You can also offer a broom.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Amazing value and great location. It's a cheap hostel so can't expect too much. Could be cleaner. Outside the front of property not that welcoming lots of guests outside smoking. Only one oven which had no shelves which isn't enough for the number of guests staying.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Checked in late and was no issue at all!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Location Clean

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Handy location, near train station and shops, had everything I needed. The guy constantly standing outside on the street didn’t seem to be staff but made you feel uneasy

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Staff was cordial Check in time

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location, clean, staff lovely. Bedding average

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The rooms were comfortable and the one I stayed in was private so it was awesome the staff were welcoming and amazing with check in and out it was very easy to access shops Bathrooms weren’t really clean you could hear every little noise the bed quilt isn’t very great and it’s very old

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Its value for money The entrance is in a dark lane but feels safe

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Pillows

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Pleasant

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location, just off the busy main area meant very close to walk into it, but could also escape it. Also very happy could prearrange parking as streets are narrow and parking is highly sought after, well worth the $25 additional fee. Staff friendly and helpful. Property is a bit tired, but price is fair.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Noisy room with people coming in and out into the wee hours and one watching YouTubewithout headphones. Terrible smell with one person drying their socks on the air-conditioning unit! Disgusting. Finally, no common room to relax apart from the kitchen

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    location and service noise from the street

Frequently asked questions about Newtown Backpackers

Does Newtown Backpackers have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Newtown Backpackers offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Newtown Backpackers offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Newtown Backpackers.
Does Newtown Backpackers have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Newtown Backpackers offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Newtown Backpackers have a fitness center?
Newtown Backpackers does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Newtown Backpackers located, and how walkable is the area?
Newtown Backpackers is located at 5-11 Egan Street, Sydney, DC 2042. With a Walk Score of 28, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates