Members-only rates
3.3 / 5 Good

Sara's Boutique Hotel

Sara's Boutique Hotel
Sara's Boutique Hotel – Amsterdam, NY
Sara's Boutique Hotel – Amsterdam, NY
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Sara's Boutique Hotel

Located only 1640 feet from the famous Leidseplein, Sara's Boutique Hotel is located in Amsterdam. It offers modern accommodations, housed in a classic canal house. Free WiFi access is available here. Rooms here offer king-size bedding, a 32 inch flat-screen TV, a desk and a small seating area. The private bathroom comes with a shower and luxurious toiletries. Most of the rooms are also equipped with a balcony. Sara's Boutique Hotel is a 5-minute walk from the bus- and tram stop Raamplein. From here, a direct connection will bring you to the Central Station within 15 minutes. The Museum Quarter can be reached within 10 minutes. Schiphol Airport is 8.5 mi away from this property.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.3 / 5
Good 1014 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Room was very expensive.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Cleanness: very dusty from construction, no transparency from hotel about current situation (construction), several inconveniences: not being able to use elevator, having to step in specific spot because floor being redone… Room not ready at check in time

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Upon entering, there is an unpleasant smell. We were supposed to have a king-size bed, but it was just two beds pushed together, which was uncomfortable, we were falling in the middle. The wallpaper on the wall was peeling and dusty. Also, they charged us a 50 euro deposit. Which was returned in about 15 days. The hotel does not have parking, which is associated with high costs if you are driving.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    It was small non comfortable Walls were with wet pant. Elevator was not working stairs were narrow. There was not no shampoo no soap

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Stained walls and mattress, loud construction site noise from floor above the room every day from 6.45 am to 6 PM every day.. TV wasn't working, there was no balcony, some old socks under the bed. WiFi wasn't available for two days. The staff wasn't helpful at all. Avoid!

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Litteraly nothing. I rarely write reviews, but what happened during my recent stay was so outrageous that staying silent would feel irresponsible. This hotel didn’t just fail at hospitality — it failed at basic decency and security. During my stay, a staff member entered my room and stole items of clothing from my suitcase during the height of winter, ruining my trip and leaving me without clean, warm clothing during what was meant to be a time of respite. Stolen. From inside my room. By someone who could only have been employed by the hotel. I discovered the missing items after returning from dinner, when I noticed my suitcase, along with all my belongings, was gone. Clothing I had carefully folded had disappeared, along with personal effects and cash within one of the jacket pockets. When I reported it to management, the response was shockingly dismissive. There was no urgency, no sincere apology — just vague assurances and thinly veiled attempts to downplay what is, in any other context, a crime. At the time, the hotel assured me they would review all door logs and CCTV footage, and that an investigation, along with a report to the police, would be carried out on my behalf. However, after chasing this multiple times, the hotel chose to say they were “unable to find anything,” along with offering other pointless, time-wasting, illegitimate promises — none of which were fulfilled. The most disturbing part? There was no sign of forced entry. Which means someone with authorized access used it to violate my privacy and steal my belongings. A hotel room is supposed to be a safe space. Instead, it felt like I had invited a thief into my life and paid for the privilege. Security protocols appear to be nonexistent or grossly mismanaged. Either they don’t monitor staff access to guest rooms, or they simply don’t care. Both possibilities are unacceptable. Trust is the bare minimum in hospitality. Clean sheets and warm smiles mean nothing if guests can’t leave their belongings in their

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Very small rooms

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Nothing to like it’s not as it’s on this picture The lift is too slow and doesn’t work well and steps are tiny I actually fall and injured my self

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    Shower put water all over the bathroom. All it needs is a simple shower curtain to fix the problem

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    nothing Subject: Urgent Refund Request – Extremely Unacceptable Accommodation at Sara’s Boutique Hotel Dear Booking.com Customer Support, I am writing to formally request a full refund for my reservation at Sara’s Boutique Hotel, which I checked into yesterday. Unfortunately, due to the unacceptable and unhygienic conditions of the hotel, I was forced to check out the same night and arrange alternative accommodation at my own cost. Upon arrival, I encountered several serious issues, including: Blood stains on the bed sheets, which is completely unacceptable and raised immediate health and safety concerns. Strong, unpleasant odor in the room, making it impossible to stay comfortably. Poor overall cleanliness, with visible dirt and dust on surfaces and in the bathroom. Lack of soundproofing and privacy – I could clearly hear conversations and even snoring from neighboring rooms, which made it impossible to rest. The room and facilities were vastly different from what was advertised on your platform, which I consider misleading. Due to these conditions, it was impossible to spend the night there. At midnight, I had no choice but to check out and urgently book another hotel through Booking.com to ensure a safe and acceptable stay. Given the circumstances, I kindly request a full refund of the amount paid for this booking, as the property failed to meet even the most basic standards of hygiene, comfort, and accuracy in representation. I have attached photos (if you have them, mention here: which I took during my stay to document the issues) and the invoice of the alternative hotel booking for your reference. I look forward to your prompt response and resolution of this matter. Thank you for your understanding and support. Best regards, Firas Naser

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    I did not like it. Actually price was too high comparing with cleaning and comfort. I saw too may small insects in my pillow and room itself was too dark. There was no shampoo in the bathroom as well. Only good thing was location and staff. My room was number 1 next to reception. Sometimes it was to noisy.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Room size and Lift

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Very good

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    I liked the location of the hotel being able to work to the centre. Toilet seat was broken, towels had stains on, shower was mouldy same with toilet roll holder. The wallpaper in the corridor/bedroom all peeled off, the smell in reception.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Booked for the good location, but was disappointed with our room, which wasn't clean and was very over priced. Pillows were dirty and so was the toilet.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Nothing Broken hangers, clogged toilet sink, no iron no hot water kettle no fridge .. shitty bed unclean bed .. too loud noise of lift .. rooms not sound proof bathroom has no ventilation cracked walls the reception was dirtiest .. bad poop smell in hallways .. not worth for the money they charge

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Good location great staff pictures are accurate The noisy lift that is used very often at various times

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    location Bathroom flooded when shower used. No way to avoid this. Bed too close to end wall made access difficult. Smelt of bleach on arrival. Noisy hotel. Vould hear peope in other rooms very clearly. Elevator too slow to be useful.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    We were expecting the worse but it was clean and comfortable Fab location The room is basic but ideal for what we needed

Frequently asked questions about Sara's Boutique Hotel

Does Sara's Boutique Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Sara's Boutique Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Sara's Boutique Hotel offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Sara's Boutique Hotel.
Does Sara's Boutique Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Sara's Boutique Hotel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Amsterdam, see business hotels in Amsterdam.
Does Sara's Boutique Hotel have a fitness center?
Sara's Boutique Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Sara's Boutique Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Sara's Boutique Hotel is located at Tweede Helmersstraat 6, Amsterdam, NY 1054 CH. With a Walk Score of 99, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates