Members-only rates
2.9 / 5 Good

Claridge Hotel

Claridge Hotel
Claridge Hotel – Athens, NY
Claridge Hotel – Athens, NY
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Claridge Hotel

The recently refurbished Hotel Claridge, is conveniently located in the center of Athens, very close to the metro station at Omonia square. Claridge offers affordable accommodations in clean and comfortable rooms equipped with central heating, air conditioning, private bathroom and WC, TV, refrigerator and telephone. Due to its central location, Claridge serves as the perfect base to explore Athens’s most important sights, such as Acropolis, Plaka and Monastiraki. License Number(s): 0206Κ012Α0017900

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator

Reviews

2.9 / 5
Good 257 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    BEST FEATURE: The price! SECOND-BEST: The location! We were passing through Athens between connecting flights and travelling separately, so I ended up booking 3 stays at the Claridge Hotel. We stayed in single, double, and triple rooms, so we've truly experienced all this little hotel has to offer. The first time I was genuinely worried because some of the reviews were SO bad. I especially wanted to check for bedbugs. I turned off the lights and checked with a flashlight. And was pleasantly surprised; we didn't see a single bug in any of those rooms. Everything was quite clean and the sheets were white and pressed. Yes, the room is very basic; old and dated, bare-bones with no extras, but there's a bed and a mini-fridge and a private bathroom with exactly enough towels. And you absolutely can't beat the location. Desk clerks were pleasant enough; check in and out were very simple. My favourite room was the single up on the eighth floor; it had a huge balcony and glorious views of Omonoia Square. Yet it was quiet enough to get a lovely night's sleep. AC worked well though not too powerful. WORST FEATURE: Extremely basic. Don't expect frills. This isn't the most impressive hotel, inside or out; could use sprucing up or a coat of fresh paint, but then they'd probably charge more! There could have been more hot water in the morning. I ran it for a while and it just got a little more than lukewarm. For summertime, that was fine for me. Slight smell of old smoke in the room. The warm blanket provided looked a little dingy and it was on the floor of the closet which wasn't so appealing, but in the summer I didn't need it. Maybe one more pillow, but I suppose that's a big ask for such a great price. :) This hotel would be just about perfect in my opinion if they added a shower curtain (it's weird that they just let the whole bathroom get wet) and a kettle, either in the room or at reception. Be warned - they make you hand in the key if you go out, which is very strange and makes it seem like they don't trust their clientele. (Maybe they don't.)

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Great location, a bunch of restaurants and places around, next to the train station. The room was pretty big. For how little it costed it was worth it I think it’s odd how you have to leave your key in the lobby when you go out. I’m sorry but as someone with major trust issues I was not doing that (and I didn’t).

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Host was super friendly and helpful, very nice interacting with him. Location was great for downtown Athens, SUPER close to a Metro station. The rooms are older and dated, but for the price you pay, there is nothing to complain about. The area was outside the hotel was slightly sketchy due to some homeless people, but not out of the ordinary for downtown Athens (or any big city). If you are a sensitive traveller, this might not be your place, but if you are looking for value and you are a traveller who can deal with minor things, this is for you.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Simple and very cheap with a very big veranda which was a bonus The linen could have been better and the veranda amazing if there was a single chair to sit

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location dirty everywhere. The door key is from Roman times because doors still open with a key, not a card. The elevator is scary, old, and unsafe. The room's air conditioning is broken. The bathroom is broken, and there's no hot water, so you can't shower. The electrical wiring and lights are from the Stone Age. This hotel would be better off as a museum.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    ac was working, location central low safety outside, very dirty inside (garbage under bed and smell), insects

  • Engine customer May 2026

    BED BUGS

  • Engine customer May 2026

    everything was dusty and dirty. additionally there was no hot water in shower.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Old bathroom, but everything works.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The hotel is very centrally located. The staff are very friendly. My room was on the top floor and had a balcony with a very nice view of the city. This being the centre of Athens, there is a bit of noise at night.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Clean and functional except for the AC: not cool enough. AC not cool enough.

  • Engine customer Dec 2025

    Location Cleanliness

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Location is exceptional near center and metro station. No shower box . No kettle.

  • Engine customer Oct 2025

    Uncomfortable beds. Smelly room and bathroom all the time. The room needs a deeper cleaning. The shower didn't have any curtain or door, so the floor got messy and wet easily.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    I think walls were last time painted fifty years ago, furniture is also from that period... I saw in toilete bad bugs and we were lucky that we were not being bitten...

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    The staff at Claridge was incredibly kind and very accommodating when we needed something. They are there 24/7 if you have any problems or questions. There is a restaurant right outside which was incredibly convenient when we arrived late at night and did not feel like walking far to get food. We stayed here before island hopping, and I forgot my airpods in the room and was able to message them. They found them and kept them safe for me until we returned back to Athens which was incredibly helpful and kind. Can't beat the price. Obviously this was not a fancy hotel, and probably could have been more comfortable. There were no windows in our room and the space was small, but that is what we expected for the low cost.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    Room smelled like cigarettes.

  • Engine customer Jul 2025

    Budget hotel,good location

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Internet service VERY VERY VERY BAD AC Not working normally Elevator very small

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    TV and fridge are only for decoration, no working

Frequently asked questions about Claridge Hotel

Does Claridge Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Claridge Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Claridge Hotel offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Claridge Hotel. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Claridge Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Claridge Hotel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Athens, see business hotels in Athens.
Does Claridge Hotel have a fitness center?
Claridge Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Claridge Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Claridge Hotel is located at 4 Dorou Str., Athens, NY 10431. With a Walk Score of 99, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates