Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel

Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel
Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel – Bruges, CO
Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel – Bruges, CO
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel

Offering free WiFi throughout the property, this hotel features a Japanese-style courtyard garden. Medici overlooks a peaceful canal in Bruges, only a 10-minute walk from the famous Market Square. Golden Tulip De' Medici offers air-conditioned rooms which include a seating area and flat-screen satellite TV. Each room also benefits from a tea and coffee tray. An extensive buffet breakfast with warm dishes such as scrambled eggs and bacon is served daily. De Halve Maan Brewery and the UNESCO World Heritage-listed Beguinage are both a 20-minute walk away. Golden Tulip is 30 minutes’ drive from Oostende and the beach. The hotel bar overlooks the courtyard garden and serves drinks including a selection of whiskeys. Damme Lounge Bar is the place for a cocktail or a small snack throughout the afternoon and in the evening. License Number(s): BE0431953173

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 1862 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Friendly and casual. Good location. Helpful staff. Automatic lights in toilet far too bright for a night time pee! Torture! 8.00 breakfast on weekend meant guests had to choose between missing breakfast or missing the bus to Paris. Also results in a crowded breakfast room 8-9. Why?

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good selection of food for breakfast. Good location for seeing attractions in Brugge. Lovely garden.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb location - just a short pretty walk away from the centre. Quiet place and secured parking!

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The location was great. On the water ways , near a bus stop so it was very easy from the station. The towels. We thought they had forgotten to give us bath towels. They brought two more but honestly like hand towels. Also my breakfast was Luke warm.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We liked everything! Location was great. All was good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very nice but could do with updating Location

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Breakfast was good as usual. Plenty of choice. Nothing

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Passable

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location and car parking

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location friendly staff Gym closed bit dated small narrow beds breakfast was nothing special in fact I thought the fruit salad had been prepared too long ago. Parking is pricey

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Our newly refurbished room was well-equipped and very comfortable. There was little or nothing not to like.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location is great Breakfast was good Marketed as having parking on site (not only was the parking height restricted so the car wouldn’t fit but also parking paid) Also the toilet didn’t flush in our room Facilities felt run down and slightly unloved Stay wasn’t unpleasant in anyway just for the price per night it was slightly disappointing

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Excellent location on the canal within walking distance to main square, restaurants, shops. The room was clean, comfortable albeit a bit small. Staff was friendly, helpful the restaurant was average at best.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location Parking bit expensive

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    everything was great. this hotel is strongly recommended

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Staff very friendly. Clean and well maintained. Nice quite location not far from centre. Good variety for breakfast. Long walk to lift at the back of the hotel. Bar closed early.

Frequently asked questions about Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel

Does Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel.
Does Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel have a fitness center?
Yes, Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna.
Where is Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Golden Tulip De' Medici Hotel is located at Potterierei 15, Bruges, CO 8000. With a Walk Score of 87, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates