Campbell Inn
About Campbell Inn
Located a 15 minute drive from Norman Y. Mineta San Jose International Airport, Campbell Inn Silicon Valley offers an outdoor pool and serves a daily free breakfast buffet. Offering free WiFi, each room at Campbell Inn Silicon Valley features a flat-screen TV, a mini-fridge and a private bathroom with a hairdryer. The Los Gatos Creek Trail, located adjacent to the hotel, offers almost 10 miles of jogging and cycling paths. San Jose Convention Center is 5 miles away. California's Great America Amusement Park is 10 miles away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Café / coffee shop
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
The property is pretty dated but you get
-
Place is a little overpriced for what is is, but I think it’s an overall basic and nice hotel
-
We had to change our room after the first night because there was a very strong, undesirable odor in the room that triggered my asthma. They were very helpful in changing my room right away. The customer service was great. I did not receive any cleaning services. I did leave my tag out on 2 occasions, but the room was not cleaned. They did provide me with extra towels, toilet paper, when I requested it. The breakfast was good. The woman there was very pleasant and always had food & coffee being made when running low right up until the 9:00 hour. The rooms have definitely not been updated in many years. I am hoping they make some improvements before I come again.
-
Exceptional
-
Helpful staff Good breakfast selection Very reasonably priced for the area Well located Would definitely recommend
-
Quaint, comfortable and perfect for my stay. Loved the setup of the room, slept like a queen. Definitely will be back.
-
Great location. Near the Los Gatos Creek Trail and a shopping center with many restaurants.
-
Always a great stay here.
-
The main issue was the room was incredibly dirty. The carpet or furniture clearly has not had a shampoo for a very long time (if ever). The soles of our feet were literally black from walking on the carpet. The chair was stained and clearly dirty so we did not sit in it. The room smelled of heavy deodorizer which was overwhelming. We moved to a new room due to the a/c not working. I do commend the staff for their assistance. They were friendly and helpful in resolving our a/c issue. I don’t like to give businesses a poor rating however there has to be a cleanliness standard to be followed. Clearly that is not the case at The Campbell Inn.
-
That Inn has been there for years and used to be known as the party place for teens. The decor is old and run down. I’m not sure what they cleaned with but the room smelled like fabuloso cleaner and so did my bath towel. The bed was too high off the floor and uncomfortable. It was the cheapest hotel in town for a quick getaway and now we know why!! Front desk person was very nice and helpful. However we will not stay there again!!
-
The bed was so comfortable. The breakfast was amazing
-
We stayed for one night. The room was clean and close to every place we were visiting. It was close to the freeway but did not hear any noise from it. We enjoyed our stay that included breakfast in the morning of eggs, potatoes, bacon, and sausage as well as your choice of breads and cereal.
-
The room was clean, but nothing worked. The Wi-Fi wouldn’t connect to the TV or my iPhone or my wife’s iPhone breakfast was horrible The food was cold The pancakes didn’t look like they were cooked done enough, and they had very little food to choose from and the staff that was working in graphics were rude and they started putting the food away before it was even 9 o’clock. I definitely will not be staying at this place again. I wish I could get some type of refund. It was the worst night I ever had. You could hear the traffic driving by all night long while you tried to sleep.
-
Would stay again.
-
Only complaints are the lack of channels on the tv, the soap not being refilled and a hair on the towel, other than that it’s a cute place and love the hot tub pool and breakfast!
-
I decided to stay here because staying in Santa Cruz was too expensive. I rate this place a 3-star. It wasn't the worst, but it certainly felt like we stepped out of the country and were in a room at an Indian motel. The smell of the room was strong—kind of like incense. But nobody was burning one. One of the faucets was missing a drain stop, which automatically makes the bathroom look gross and poor. And the pillows were beyond ready for a replacement. Bedsheets and the room seemed clean, but it needed a refresh badly. I would say, the breakfast wasn't bad. They serve eggs, bacon, sausage, silver dollar pancakes, juices, homestyle potatoes, bread; bagel, etc. I would recommend the staff and administration to invest in the motel and pay attention to details when cleaning the rooms.
-
The rooms are a bit outdated but still the best deal in neighbourhood. Parking is free too. We will be returning
-
Very poor
-
If you want a no frill, outdated hotel stay, this is it. Bed was comfy, although I had to ask for a blanket. The body wash dispenser was empty in the shower, but the shower was clean. There are not enough outlets-the ones behind the bed are hard to reach. Would I stay there again-not sure.
-
The property was 15 minutes from almost everything. It’s clean, the breakfast was very tasty and substantial. The hot tub is nice, it was too chilly for the pool on our visit. I wish the beds were larger, but the spacious sink counter area was useful.
Frequently asked questions about Campbell Inn
Does Campbell Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Does Campbell Inn offer parking?
Does Campbell Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Campbell Inn have a fitness center?
Where is Campbell Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- San Jose Convention Center 3.9 mi
- Copa América Centenario 4.7 mi
- Apple Park 5.1 mi
- San Jose International Airport 5.2 mi
- Citrix Systems 6.2 mi
- AMD 6.8 mi
- Avaya 8.0 mi