Members-only rates
3.8 / 5 Great

B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso

B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso
B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso – Florence, IA
B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso – Florence, IA
Check in 11:30 AM
Check out 9:30 AM

About B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso

Located 656 feet from Piazza della Libertà, B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso offers free Wi-Fi and rooms with attached bathroom. It is 1.2 mi from Firenze Santa Maria Novella Station. Air-conditioned rooms at the Ponte Rosso have simple furnishings, and an LCD TV. The private bathroom comes with free toiletries. Busses number 12 and 13 leave from Santa Maria Novella Train Station and stop 98 feet from the property. You can reach Galleria dell'Accademia museum in a 15-minute walk, while Florence Cathedral is 0.9 mi away. License Number(s): 048017AFR1411

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator

Reviews

3.8 / 5
Great 90 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The room was spacious and comfortable. It had everything you need. The shower was a bit tight.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The place is spacious and had a good location near the center The responsiveness of the host. My question's about luggage drop-off were ignored, and they wouldn't let me leave my luggage after check-out.At least, they could have told me about that, but it didn't happen, despite the fact I asked twice.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location and available street parking Needs more lighting

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Spacious rooms, refrigerator, AC, elevator. There is a botanical garden behind the hotel. It is a long way from the center, no one on the staff spoke English. They did not provide maps or bus information which would have been helpful.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Clean and the room is big No hot water or kettle provided

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Everything is good amazing

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    All perfect

  • Engine customer Nov 2025

    Its Amazing place nice staff she is very good person

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    The room was better than i expected given a bit lower rating Unfortunately, the moment i entered the room for the first time, there was a big cockroach running on the floor. there was no other bug encounter in the 2 days i stayed there.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Everyone one was very helpful. The staff and the owner went out of their way to meet my needs My room was ok except for the huge water heating machine which was noisy when in use and the bathroom was very small and with very little light.

  • Engine customer May 2025

    lack of tea/coffee, 25 minutes by foot from the city centre, some noises from the street

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    The owner/manager (Franco) and the personal (Khadija) were/are very helpful/good/nice people.

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    The location is great being away from busy streets but a short walk away from the city center. The staff was stupendous, ready to help in case of emergency and the Peruvian host was the one of the most warm and welcoming people I met in the city. Full of energy, recommendations and above all a man with a big kind heart. The bed was massive and very comfortable, there was a nice balcony, and plenty of plug sockets as well as a good sized wardrobe. During my next visit in Florence I will definitely be getting back in touch to organize my next stay.

  • Engine customer Jan 2025

    Good

  • Engine customer Jan 2025

    Very good

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    Very good

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Very good

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Location was fine. The Cleaning was acceptable. It says it is a bed and breakfast, but they don't serve breakfast. The staff are not properly dressed. Toilets are almost inside the shower.

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    A quite good location for a fair price, clean rooms, new towels and bed made everyday. Quite old rooms but for that price is very nice.

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    Affordable with a nice big room and balcony Location was a little far and the beds weren’t very comfortable

Frequently asked questions about B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso

Does B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso.
Does B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Florence, see business hotels in Florence.
Does B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso have a fitness center?
B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso located, and how walkable is the area?
B&B Soggiorno Ponte Rosso is located at Via Xx Settembre 2, Florence, IA 50129. With a Walk Score of 97, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates