Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Villani

Hotel Villani
Hotel Villani – Florence, IA
Hotel Villani – Florence, IA
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 10:00 AM

About Hotel Villani

Offering panoramic views of Florence from the rooftop terrace, Hotel Villani is just a few steps from Santa Maria del Fiore Cathedral. The hotel features a bar, and free WiFi in public areas. Rooms are all air conditioned and en suite. Guest rooms at the Villani Hotel include a flat-screen TV, wooden floors and a safe. Each bathroom is complete with a hairdryer and free toiletries. Some rooms offer views of Florence Cathedral. The hotel is located in the historical center of Florence, surrounded by shops and restaurants. The famous Piazza Signoria square is 820 feet away, while you can walk to Santa Maria Novella Train Station in about 10 minutes. License Number(s): IT048017A1RH54EA9U

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Multilingual staff
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 566 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Very close to the sights we were interested in seeing. The staff were friendly, welcoming and helpful with our questions and requests.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Awesome location right in the heart of Florence! The location is just one block away from the cathedral and easy to find. You will find stunning views from the terrace, we didn’t know this but you can take your breakfast up to the open terrace and enjoy!! The elevator is tiny and slow. Although only 4 flights of stairs, the elevator moves like it’s going up 10. It says 5 people can fit, but really only 3 max. We could hear whenever people were in the corridor, our room was right next to the kitchen so could hear that as well. Not a major as limited noise between 9 pm- 6 am.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Likte utsikten fra det nye rommet vi fikk da vårt originale rom var ødelagt Aircon funket ikke flere ganger, strømmen gikk, ingen smak på maten

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Friendly and attentive staff, nothing was too much trouble. Location is 110% and the view from the rooftop bar is to die for! Good sized firm bed, ensured a good night's sleep. Water pressure in the shower was a little erratic.

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location The lift/elevator was being replaced, so they said, so we had the walk up and down five flights of stairs each time we went out. Also, due to the lift being out of order the roof top bar wasn’t operating so we had to fend for our selves. Which was actually the best part of the hotel. With a direct line of site to the Duomo, along with a night time glass of wine and commiserating with other guests our evenings were memorable.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The lift/elevator was being replaced, so they said, so we had the walk up and down five flights of stairs each time we went out. Also, due to the lift being out of order the roof top bar wasn’t operating so we had to fend for our selves. Which was actually the best part of the hotel. With a direct line of site to the Duomo, along with a night time glass of wine and commiserating with other guests our evenings were memorable.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The location of the hotel is fantastic right next the Duomo and all of the amazing restaurants. The roof top terrace and the view was a bonus. Offered unlimited drinks from the fridge to compensate for the lift not working and offered a different hotel. 10/10 to the poor guy having to take the bags up and down the stairs every day. The lift was out of action for our entire visit so up and down 4 flights of stairs for every trip in and out, we were told that the rooftop bar was closed but the area would be freely accessible to guests. First night we tried to access this at 9:15 and told it was closed by the manager!!! WTF this was the only reason we agreed to stay here!! Next night manager will allow roof top terrace to stay open until 10pm and they had a bottle of prosecco for us for last nights inconvenience (we never received this). Bathroom never cleaned and very outdated. Questionable stains on the duvet - my advice stay in this area but not here!! The coffee machine at breakfast didn't work but no sign on it.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Rooftop Rooftop bar was closed

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Perfect location! Duomo a few steps away from hotel. Beautiful terrace and great breakfast. Steps away from main plaza.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Beautiful terrace and great breakfast. Steps away from main plaza.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Rooftop!! What a view. I mean these rooms aren’t very large

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Great location, staff were very friendly. Hotel is on the fourth floor of a building rather than a standalone hotel. There’s a small lift but as that didn’t work for 4 out our 5 days stay meant having to climb the stairs - impossible for anyone with mobility or fitness issues. Rooms were a bit tired and shabby, our door looked like at one time it had been forced and then repaired. Didn’t use the roof top bar as it shut at 10. Breakfast was ok but not a great selection.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    The location is fantastic , the roof top view from Duomo is amazing Location

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Location

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Location Breakfast Lovely cleaning staff Value for money: Broken lift:100 steps You have to buy a drink to use roof terrace, or take breakfast up steep steps Peeling wall paper on ceiling in bathroom Poor drains, shower didn’t drain and leaked

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Great location for 1-2 nights, direct in the front of the Florence cathedral. The room was very small for 2 people and hardly space to open bags and move around.

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Villani

Does Hotel Villani have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Villani offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Villani offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Hotel Villani.
Does Hotel Villani have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Hotel Villani does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Florence, see business hotels in Florence.
Does Hotel Villani have a fitness center?
Hotel Villani does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Villani located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Villani is located at Via Delle Oche 11, Florence, IA 50122. With a Walk Score of 100, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates