Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto

Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto
Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto – Kyoto, IL
Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto – Kyoto, IL
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto

At Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto, exceptional service and top-notch amenities create a memorable experience for guests. Complimentary internet access is available in the hotel to ensure you stay connected during your visit.Amenities at taxi offered by Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto simplify the organization of your excursions, tourist activities, and other adventures in Kyoto. Continuously receive the support you require through front desk amenities such as concierge service, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes.At the hotel, their ticket service can even assist you in booking tickets and securing reservations for leisure activities and adventures. Always look your best in your preferred attire with the laundromat, dry cleaning service and laundry service provided at Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto.Desire to unwind? Make the most of your visit at Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto with accessible amenities such as daily housekeeping.Due to health concerns, smoking is strictly prohibited within the entire premises of hotel.For the health and well-being of all guests and staff, smoking is restricted exclusively to assigned zones.Accommodations come equipped with all the conveniences required for a restful night's slumber.A selection of rooms feature linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning to ensure your comfort and convenience.A few accommodations at Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto also include unique design elements like a separate living room. A few chosen rooms are equipped with television and cable TV to ensure guest amusement. In certain rooms, the hotel offers visitors access to a refrigerator, a coffee or tea maker, instant coffee and instant tea. In the hotel, certain guest bathrooms come equipped with essential bathroom amenities, such as a hair dryer, toiletries and bathrobes, ensuring a comfortable stay for guests. A delightful breakfast is the perfect way to begin your day, and at Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto, you can always indulge in a scrumptious meal on-site. Allow your journey to be free from the pangs of hunger! On-site eateries offer delicious and accessible meal choices. License Number(s): 京都市指令 保医セ 第122号

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 1062 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean room, good space, great location Friendly staff

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Need more washer/dryers

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Right in the Center but very quiet. Best location in Kyoto. ( I used to live in Kyoto) .

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Stayed here during our Japan trip and honestly the location made everything so convenient. Easy access to trains, convenience stores, restaurants, and tourist spots. The hotel was clean, comfortable, and staff were very accommodating. Perfect place if you want to explore the city without the hassle of long travel times. Would definitely stay here again.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Location NA

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Rooms were clean, stylish and comparably spacious. staff was polite and helpful. Also comfortable location All good

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very pleasant staff. Good location in relation to bus/train stations but also very walkable to points of interest. Highly recommend.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    It’s really close to the market. Like a 6 min walk of all the shopping and food market Rooms are kinda cramped not going to lie. It’s hard to set suitcases down anywhere

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    This is my second time staying there. Love the location, cleanliness and friendly staffs

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Great location. Easy access to train stations and close to many restaurants. Clean rooms. Nothing.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Very good location in my opinion for exploring Kyoto. So good value in that sense.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Great location

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Location and staff

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Excellent location

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Location was ok.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    No station on television with english. Extra tax added on check in even though we paid in full in advance

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Super clean , comfortable bed. None

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Location was close to shopping Amenities. No soap at the sink in room, no coffee available before breakfast or late evening in the lobby.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Breakfast was ok but on a personal note. Crowded Well free drink machine could have been available at times stated. I do understand it might have been being serviced. But no availability nor reasons or other drinks made available.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Clean, modern and with our higher end rooms the kitchen and private laundry was awesome. Not a lot of other amenities like restaurant on site (they do have a breakfast) etc.

Frequently asked questions about Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto

Does Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto have a fitness center?
Yes, Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto features an on-site fitness center for guests.
Where is Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto located, and how walkable is the area?
Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto is located at 165-1 Moriyama-cho, Nakagyo Ward, Kyoto, IL 604-0953. With a Walk Score of 99, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates