Members-only rates
4.0 / 5 Great

The Wellington Hotel

The Wellington Hotel
The Wellington Hotel – London
The Wellington Hotel – London
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About The Wellington Hotel

Located 2 minutes’ walk from The London Eye, The Wellington Hotel offers free WiFi and an on-site pub offering home-made dishes. Waterloo mainline and Tube station is just a minute’s walk from the property. Each room at The Wellington offers an en-suite shower room, flat-screen TV and tea/coffee making facilities. A varied breakfast menu is available each morning and includes full English options, American pancakes and a cold buffet. Guests can also enjoy lunch and dinner on the premises, accompanied by traditional & cask ales, wines and premium lagers. Live sports events are screened in the hotel bar. The London Dungeon and Tate Modern can both be reached within a 15-minute walk and Central London is just a 4-minute Tube journey away from Waterloo station. The Houses of Parliament, Big Ben and Westminster Abbey can all be reached in 17 minutes via a scenic walk over Westminster Bridge.

Amenities

  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Luggage storage
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.0 / 5
Great 1600 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Perfect location in the heart of Waterloo above a charming traditional pub. Lower Marsh Street and The Cut just a few hundred metres away and the train and underground station directly opposite.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Poor

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location was fantastic for Waterloo Station. Lovely decor (Room 19), it was clear that some thought had been put into it. Details such as the coffee maker and shortbread were a great touch. Archie the dog made my day. Nothing. We did our research prior to our visit so knew there would be stairs to our room. After navigating the tube they were not a problem. I couldn't hear the trains despite the proximity to the station.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Breakfast choices Breakfast Service Staff My room was overlooking the railway so I was woken up about 4.30am from frequent trains making the room reverberate and rattle as well as the very loud noise. Partly my fault for not checking the building location on the map but maybe it needs to be written as a note on the listing that the trains are a factor especially during the night. My room was on the 3rd floor and there is no lift, I am Asthmatic. I didn't write any access needs because I honestly didn't know what to expect so again, customers should be warned that there are a lot of stairs and they're pretty steep. Bed was uncomfortable as it's a mattress in a wooden frame so it's not ideal to sit on.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    VERY FRIENDLY AND HELPFUL STAFF NO ELEVATOR

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It was very convenient for central London. No noise from road either, or pub underneath. We were on 2nd floor, so a lot of steep to climb. We were fine with that, but older or less able clients may struggle.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    My room was interesting as it looked partly out onto the road - and partly onto the railway line a few feet away from window, luckily I like trains and found the room quirky and interesting. The trains aren't too loud and didn't effect my sleep at all. The breakfast in the main pub area was great - with both continental food and the full menu for hot food, take the price of that off the room and its a very good price together. Honestly I could have not liked the room - but I found it interesting and a lot different to a generic room with no character.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Great staff Great location

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location is ideal as its just up from Waterloo station. Staff are really friendly (a special shout out to Chris on check in who was really helpful). The rooms are surprisingly quiet despite being next to the road and train lines, although the trains weren't running the night I stayed so I was lucky. Really comfy pillows! Plenty of restaurants/takeaways and the food looked good in the restaurant below.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Was quiet, welcoming, good location, small room but acceptable. The TV was in French, took ages to get anything English. The shower extremely small and because I couldn’t figure the coffee machine out it would have been nice to have had standard tea and coffee. There was fresh bottled water in the fridge which was a nice touch, we didn’t use as brought our own.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room was very small but cosy. The staff were lovely! Special thanks for the morning staff who were all amazing and really brighten up my stay as I was nervous to start my new job. I would go again as the location is perfect for my gigs and the price is fair. Plus, they stored my luggage after check-out and I was able to pick it up later in the afternoon. The bedroom was on the second floor which meant it was a bit tricy to go up the stairs with no lift and luggages. Moreover, the stairs are very narrow, but eventually we got there! Once I opened the door it was clear the room was very clean and put together. The only downfall there was the sewer smell that come from the bathroom everytime I flushed. Obviously, as the room is quite small this can be incredibly annoying. I think to make the experience better they should also have a reception - trying to get the bar staff to help on on check-in wasn't the easiest thing.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The happy, helpful, professional, fun people who work there. And Archie, the mascot. Hotel is directly across street from Waterloo train/underground station.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Staff was very friendly. The location was great, literally 8 min walking from the Big Ben and 2 min walking from the Waterloo station (the underground connexions are easy there). The rooms are small , but I have been staying in other hotels in London so it’s normal here haha. The rooms are clean, well equipped.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location staff facilities comfort

Frequently asked questions about The Wellington Hotel

Does The Wellington Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, The Wellington Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does The Wellington Hotel offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at The Wellington Hotel. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does The Wellington Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
The Wellington Hotel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in London, see business hotels in London.
Does The Wellington Hotel have a fitness center?
The Wellington Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is The Wellington Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
The Wellington Hotel is located at 81-83 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8UD. With a Walk Score of 99, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates