Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

Hostal Sil & Serranos

Hostal Sil & Serranos
Hostal Sil & Serranos – Madrid, NC
Hostal Sil & Serranos – Madrid, NC
Check in 1:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hostal Sil & Serranos

Set between Alonso Martinez and Malasaña District, Hostal Silserranos offers 24-hour reception and free WiFi. Well communicated by public transport, the property is 3 minutes’ walk from Tribunal Metro Station. All air-conditioned rooms come with single or double beds, cable TV and a wardrobe. Each private bathroom comes with a bath or shower, free toiletries and a hairdryer. Towels and bed linen are provided. There is a coffee vending machine inside the property. You will find all kind of restaurants, tapas bars and shops in Plaza Dos de Mayo Square, 820 feet away. Centrally located, Hostal Silserranos is 10 minutes’ walk from Gran Via shopping street and Puerta del Sol is 0.6 mi away. Plaza de España Square is 15 minutes’ walk from the property. Public parking is available nearby.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 465 reviews
  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The location is pretty central, 2 mins walk to Tribunal Metro Station, 8 mins to main plaza and near to every local restaurants, food places, and shops! Nothing

  • Engine customer Jul 2026

    The hostel is ideally located and is within walking distance from shopping areas, restaurants and public transport. The property is well-maintained, has an elevator, and the rooms are spotless. The staff were always helpful and friendly, and would definitely consider staying here again.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    There is no sound proofing, we heard noises from the upper floor and from the surrounding rooms. We couldn't sleep well all nights. The behavior of one person in the reception was unfriendly, he didn't reply on my questions on booking although he was aware of them which is unprofessional.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    We had a good stay. The room was immaculate and amazingly quiet. The location was perfect; steps from Tribunal metro. And we were close to reasonably priced restaurants, cafes and shops (we loved Honest Greens). Would definitely recommend this hotel.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Every time you leave the hotel, they ask you to leave the key at the second floor, which is a bit annoying.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Good Location, staff very nice

  • Engine customer May 2026

    N/A

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    It was in a great location with excellent staff and facilities

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Great location, quiet thanks to windows that wonderfully block street noise. There is an elevator which helped since we were on a high floor. Check in at 1pm was nice with early flight arrival.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Location Quite old

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    It was very clean, attractive and very good location.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Location, the room was very clean.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    We loved the staff! We felt very safe, for being our first time. The person who is at the reception is very friendly and helped us. The facilities were good too. Would return, had a great experience.

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Everything about the hotel

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Location Too small

  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Very good location, very clean! Warm water and good water pressure. Although located in the busy streets, there’s not much noise as my room is facing inner yard. You can hear your neighbor from time to time. But everyone gone pretty quiet by 10/11.

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    "location," "room," and "clean"

  • Engine customer Feb 2026

    Excellent location, very clean, nice room

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    The location perfect.. All

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    Room was clean. Bathroom was nice. Friendly daytime staff (evening time not so much). The entrance was a bit confusing with two hotels/names and the reception on the second floor.

Frequently asked questions about Hostal Sil & Serranos

Does Hostal Sil & Serranos have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hostal Sil & Serranos offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hostal Sil & Serranos offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Hostal Sil & Serranos. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Hostal Sil & Serranos have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hostal Sil & Serranos offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Hostal Sil & Serranos have a fitness center?
Hostal Sil & Serranos does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hostal Sil & Serranos located, and how walkable is the area?
Hostal Sil & Serranos is located at Fuencarral 95, 2º derecha, Madrid, NC 28004. With a Walk Score of 100, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates