Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

Hotel Durban

Hotel Durban
Hotel Durban – Makati, NY
Hotel Durban – Makati, NY
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Hotel Durban

Great care is taken to ensure guests experience comfort through top-notch services and amenities.Remain linked during your visit by utilizing the complimentary internet access available.Effortlessly plan your daily activities and travel requirements with luggage storage and safety deposit boxes provided by the front desk services. Crafted for coziness, every guestroom provides an array of features, guaranteeing a tranquil night's sleep while maintaining the level of comfort.For a more enjoyable stay, select rooms at hotel are equipped with linen service and air conditioning.For certain chosen rooms, guests can enjoy in-room amusement like television and cable TV as a part of their stay. In select rooms, the hotel offers visitors access to a refrigerator. It is worth noting that certain guest bathrooms feature a hair dryer and toiletries for your convenience.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Concierge
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 449 reviews
  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    I did not have breakfast. I don’t think breakfast was included but I checked out early. The shower was the best part of the room. Also the staff were great. I didn’t like the floors in the room, which were hard on the feet if not wearing shoes. I didn’t like the hard desk chair, which was very uncomfortable. I didn’t like that they only had shampoo and body wash in the shower in containers and not individually sealed packages. The bed was low and hard to get out of the bed because too low for me.

  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    I thought breakfast was included ?

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Good location. Easy check in. Our triple room had no windows at all and was so dark. Asked for a room swap and was informed all triple rooms were internal rooms. Spent as little time as possible in the room because of this.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    We stayed on two separate occasions, both just for around 7 hours so we could shower and catch up on sleep. The two rooms we stayed in were perfect, clean, spacious and amazing showers showers compared to other hotels we stayed at in Philippines. The hotel location is central and close to good restaurants but it is a kind of dodgy red light district? So if you’re a family I would stay somewhere else as we were only there for not long and not overnight it wasn’t an issue. Both times we encountered one member of reception staff who was quite passive aggressive and very unhelpful, in any questions or queries we had. I also messaged about possibly arranging a late check out as we weren’t arriving until 3 am and this request was completely ignored which is fine but then the next day we had some transport issues and we needed to arrange a taxi to Batangas but the staff said it would be too expensive and weren’t helpful. It’s a shame as the hotel itself is lovely.

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    It’s a modernish place with friendly staff. The area is super noisy and some sort of red light district of Manila. My bad, I could have done some better research. On the other hand there’s plenty of bars and restaurants around etc. If you need to buy Viagra, you get that in that neighbourhood too ?

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    Great location, friendly helpful staff Nothing

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    Perfect location in Makati area. Hotel was was exactly what we wanted. Very reasonable and clean and comfortable. The only downside was that we booked breakfast and was told that it was fully booked. The receptionist gave us a generous refund and we just popped to the Starbucks round the corner instead.

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    The stuff make Durban one of the most memorable places to stay in Manila. Jonathan and Ian where so helpful to me. The internet is pretty slow but can be improved.

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    Very good

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    Good location and staff were nice, value for money. Bit run down

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Very good

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Good

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    In the center, next to a good neighborhood No WiFi in the room

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    Everything

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    Good Wifi problem only

  • Engine customer Jul 2024

    Loved the ground staff as usual however managerial staff did nothing to address an obvious overpayment which would have been easily resolved instead of costing the customer an extra US260 As a long times user of the Durban Hotel standards have dropped. The ‘Deluxe’ room was probably the worst room in the hotel, the shower and toilet being barely able to be accessed. Faults to ongoing water issues with the toilet were addressed but not resolved. Complimentary coffee and tea do not exist. The so called ‘restaurant’ chooses its own hours, we found much better service from the surrounding competition.

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Durban

Does Hotel Durban have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Durban offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Durban offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Hotel Durban. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Hotel Durban have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Hotel Durban does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Makati, see business hotels in Makati.
Does Hotel Durban have a fitness center?
Hotel Durban does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Durban located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Durban is located at 4875 Durban Street, Makati, NY 1210. With a Walk Score of 100, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates