Members-only rates
4.0 / 5 Great

Hotel Santa Maria

Hotel Santa Maria
Hotel Santa Maria – Vila do Porto, CA
Hotel Santa Maria – Vila do Porto, CA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 10:00 AM

About Hotel Santa Maria

Comfortable Accommodations Hotel Santa Maria in Vila do Porto offers air-conditioned rooms with private bathrooms, balconies, and garden views. Each room includes a work desk, mini-bar, and free WiFi. Exceptional Facilities Guests can enjoy a swimming pool with a view, a lush garden, and a terrace. The hotel features a tennis court, games room, and kids' pool. Additional amenities include a lounge, 24-hour front desk, and free on-site private parking. Dining Experience The family-friendly restaurant serves Portuguese cuisine with vegetarian options. Breakfast includes continental, American, buffet, and gluten-free selections, featuring fresh pastries, cheese, fruits, and juice. Convenient Location Located 0.6 mi from Santa Maria Airport, the hotel provides easy access to local attractions. Guests appreciate the connectivity, attentive staff, and the swimming pool. License Number(s): 1/2003

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Pool
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.0 / 5
Great 64 reviews
  • Engine customer Sep 2025

    The rooms were nice and large. The breakfast was great. The people were super friendly and helpful.

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    Very quiet, layout of the buildings works well, very basic but tidy rooms, nice staff and overall relaxing atmosphere. Simple accommodations yes, but practical and clean, what more do you need. Not possible to keep terrace doors open during the night, we did for a bit to get some fresh air in, and got mosquito bites. But we understand that it is not technically possible with the design of the building so not much can be done about it. No outdoor furniture on the room terraces, would be nice to have something, but also understandable that it’s impractical for the location and setup.

  • Engine customer Aug 2025

    * WiFi worked fine * Desk in the room * Fridge in the room * Clean, relatively spaceous room * The pool * Good breakfast * It was not possible to regulate the temperature in the room myself

  • Engine customer May 2025

    Location was great and staff was super helpful and nice.

  • Engine customer Apr 2025

    Superb

  • Engine customer Feb 2025

    The hotel was simple and uncluttered . It was very clean and comfortable with a good restaurant and helpful staff. We had a rental cat so being near the airport but not the town worked out well for us. Everything was fine.

  • Engine customer Dec 2024

    Very good

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    Close to the airport. We accidentally left my wife’s engagement ring in the room. When we returned it was gone someone stole it.

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Friendliness and helpfulness of staff.

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Location was ok, breakfast was not great, staff was very lovely and accommodating. Nothing terrible to say but nothing to brag about.

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Clean rooms, near airport, mini resort feel with onsite restaurant and outdoor pool. It's a bit far from town but we knew this going in. Front desk staff was cold but helpful when we needed something.

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Price was good, beds were decently comfortable, pool was nice. Looked a bit deserted. Tennis court wasn't maintained properly, Not enough beds near the pool

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    Passable

  • Engine customer Oct 2024

    the location and the view was nice. the facilites were catastrophic. I was on the 1st floor dormitory. bathroom had 2 showers, one of which the drain was blocked. it had 2 sinks, one the Dr was blocked, the other didn't have water. there's 2 toilets, 1 of which doesn't flush. I saw a cockroach in the restaurant area. in front of the hotel there was a cockroach cemetery. the beds were OK but there is no plugs accessible by the bunk beds. I booked for 5 nights, one of which there were 2 people that arrived at 7/8pm, left their luggae then came back at 11pm and were making noise unpacking, changing, talking, etc. and had their lights on until 3am. after which the bed lights were on until the morning because they're "afraid of the dark". I complained to the reception but being reimbursed for rhat 1 night of no sleep would've been a better way to deal with the situation.

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    Good breakfast. Very friendly and efficient/professional staff.

  • Engine customer Sep 2024

    Very close to the airport but surrounded by greenery. Rooms are simple but very clean. Good spaghetti with tomato sauce at the restaurant. Staff very kind. They have swimmingpool and tennis court. Nothing to highlight.

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Although past usual closing time, staff still prepared a meal for us when, due to airline delay, we arrived at 10.10 pm. Spacious room. Easy access to swimming pool. Out of town location but easy access to roads to other parts of the island. It had a slightly empty feel to it.

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Everything was great. TV wasn't a smart TV, and was super tiny, but we didn't need it really as we had out laptop.

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    Quite basic, but a decent hotel. Not much competition so they get away with being a bit less than you might expect for the price. What was good: - clean and decent sized rooms - mini fridge in the room - decent AC - good sized pool and large grass area and grounds - staff are nice - great spread of options for breakfast - patio doors into small individual terrace on every room You need a car - it’s out of the way so you need a car to get anywhere, very few taxi’s about and not other public transport options. Rent a car is the best thing to do and only way to explore the island. (Book in advance - car rental in the Azores is expensive). There are a few things that would really make this place much better. It’s ok - but could easily be made some much better. - shade / umbrellas by the pool area. It’s baking hot and no shade! - a kettle in the room … fridge but no way make hot drinks etc. - some patio chairs or something to sit on on the terrace outside room … a couple of plastic / outdoor chairs for each room would be enough. Currently, it’s just empty terraces and nowhere outside to sit except a few loungers by pool, one hammock and a couple of crates! - towel rail or somewhere to hang things on terrace to dry

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Santa Maria

Does Hotel Santa Maria have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Santa Maria offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Santa Maria offer parking?
Yes, Hotel Santa Maria offers free parking on-site.
Does Hotel Santa Maria have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Santa Maria offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Hotel Santa Maria have a fitness center?
Hotel Santa Maria does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Hotel Santa Maria located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Santa Maria is located at Rua Da Horta, Vila do Porto, CA 9580-421. With a Walk Score of 12, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates