Embassy Suites by Hilton Washington DC Chevy Chase Pavilion
About Embassy Suites by Hilton Washington DC Chevy Chase Pavilion
Located inside the Chevy Chase Pavilion with direct access to the Friendship Heights Metro Station, guests at this Embassy Suites will be only a train ride away from the DC Metro area. It offers a daily cook-to-order breakfast and there is an indoor swimming pool for guests. The Embassy Suites Washington D.C. – at the Chevy Chase Pavilion offers a flat-screen cable TV in the separate living room and in the bedroom. They include a refrigerator and microwave along with iPod docking stations. On-site dining is possible at the Atrio Café. An evening manager's reception is offered Monday-Friday 5:30-7 pm. Dupont Circle is 4.6 mi from the Embassy Suites while the White House is 7 mi away. Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport is 11 mi from the property.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
It was a beautiful experience and the whole place was clean. Staff was helpful.
-
I cannot believe that this is the review I have to leave but everyone needs to know how BAD this hotel is. I have stayed at other Embassy Suites before and they have never been like this one. From the moment we arrived this hotel was a nightmare. Checking-in, we were met with an attitude from the woman at the front desk because there was poor communication between the hotel and corporate. The woman got the manager and he was able to get us into our room but was so unapologetic when I told him that so far things were not going well. We got our key cards and they had to rescan them THREE times in order for them to work (with a 5 year old and a 1 year old waiting with their dad to get into the room after an 8 hour car ride). When we finally got into our room, it was DIRTY and I mean DISGUSTING DIRTY. There was dust and dirt everywhere, in every corner, on every surface. The table and counters were sitcky. The bathroom was even worse, the tub was peeling and chipped, looked like it hadent been clean, possible mold or mildew staining. The wall paper in the bathroom was peeling by the tub and when we lifted the peeled up piece, there were BUGS CRAWING UNDER IT!!!! We left the next day to go to the zoo and did a night visit to the National Mall, we got back to the hotel just after 10 and found ourselves LOCKED OUT, there is a door bell but after many trys, no one let us in and we had to walk through 2 floors of the hot underground parking garage with our tired kids to get back in!
-
Amazing everything was excellent
-
Pool has swimming lessons going on throughout the day so hotel guests only get use of half the pool.
-
Great place to stay. Welcoming staff. Great breakfast, happy hour. Room was wonderful. When back will be staying here again!
-
Exceptional
-
Over all it’s good
-
My favorite part of this trip at this hotel was the complementary happy hour loved it
-
Breakfast is the icing on the cake!
-
One issue I have is the parker sistuation.
-
There’s a church service given on Sundays, the pool has a swim school throughout the week and weekend limiting access AND the building is shared with office space/ retail space. Food was bleh but the happy hour and free breakfast are a perk. The bartenders and wait staff were very nice. Staff is VERY friendly, but we weren’t charged correctly at check in resulting in them attempting to overcharge my card 4 times upon check out. THANKFULLY, my card was locked. The front desk girl worked hard to help us correct this and felt bad but it was not a great experience. Parking is terrible and overpriced. The area is beautiful though. We will not be back. Booked solely for the free breakfast and pool, but couldn’t even use the pool. I was told by the instructor I was to put my 4 year in 4 and a half feet.
-
Convenient to shopping, restaurants and the metro. Nice room with great amenities, but the bed is quite firm. Pool is occupied from 3 PM to 7 PM with swimming lessons.
-
Environment very pleasant very nice staff
-
Happy hour was a wonderful vibe. The waitstaff was very accommodating.
-
Exceptional
-
I liked everything, the room is luxurious, breakfast was good, hot tub was cozy the atmosphere was calm and warm. It's home away from home. My family and I loved it.
-
However, the parking situation at this location is something that I cannot recommend, I should not have to pay for parking….ridiculous
-
The location for us was perfect, and Trader Joe’s attached was a big plus. The best part by far was the great staff. All breakfast personnel were very good people. But the primary reason we will keep returning to this location is because of fabulous people like Sindy at check-in counters! She made us feel so welcome, went out of her way to help us get new room keys (their system was down) and just lit up the place with her smile. We can’t thank her enough for all she did for us, her kindness and sense of humor and hospitality will always be remembered! Thank you so much, hope to see you again soon on our return visits!
-
Staff gave me a room that didn’t have a door with key entry I spoke to a staff member about my concerns and request a room change he told me I has to wait additional three hours to get another room. Rude staff
-
My stay was amazing The front desk attendants were very nice. Will recommend!
Frequently asked questions about Embassy Suites by Hilton Washington DC Chevy Chase Pavilion
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Washington DC Chevy Chase Pavilion have free Wi-Fi?
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Washington DC Chevy Chase Pavilion offer parking?
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Washington DC Chevy Chase Pavilion have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Embassy Suites by Hilton Washington DC Chevy Chase Pavilion have a fitness center?
Where is Embassy Suites by Hilton Washington DC Chevy Chase Pavilion located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- United States Department of State 5.0 mi
- Lojban 5.0 mi
- White House 5.1 mi
- Walter E Washington Convention Center 5.1 mi
- I Have a Dream 5.3 mi
- Federal Bureau of Investigation 5.6 mi
- Washington Monument 5.6 mi