Members-only rates
3.6 / 5 Great

Merrill Field Inn

Merrill Field Inn
Merrill Field Inn – Anchorage, AK
Merrill Field Inn – Anchorage, AK
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Merrill Field Inn

This motel is 1.5 miles from the University of Alaska Anchorage. The motel offers free summer shuttle service to and from the airport and other downtown destinations. Merrill Field Inn features cable TV and free wired internet in every guest room. Free local calls are also included. Guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all guest rooms and in the lobby at the Merrill Field. Laundry facilities and free on-site parking are also available. The Rice Garden restaurant next to Merrill Field Inn serves American and Chinese cuisine.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Airport shuttle
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

3.6 / 5
Great 1760 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Merrill Field Inn is an older motel property located near a smaller private plane airfield about 25 minutes from Ted Stevens Airport. The rooms are dated and require some updating. Cleaning was apparent and the staff was friendly and helpful. Our shuttle experience was outstanding. The driver was helpful, handling our luggage, most friendly and right on time to meet us as scheduled.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    We were grateful for a comfortable bed. We opened the door and the toilet looked like someone had a bad explosion in there. I told the front desk and they handed me a plunger. I reminded someone at the desk in the morning when I returned it and it appeared to be the owner and he was pretty upset about it. Sent someone right over, but of course we took care of it the night before. Again, we were grateful for a comfortable bed and warm breakfast. The shuttle service was very helpful as well.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The airport shuttle ke came right on time. The next day he dropped me off at a downtown destination. The hotel was clean and comfortable. Not fancy but perfect for a 1 night stay. The staff were helpful and friendly. I recommend a stay.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Site was clean, but thought area around site was a little sketchy.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Convenient location from the airport and downtown.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Need to be little cleaner

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It's a family run business and they are working hard making updates. The room was fine- clean bathroom and clean and comfortable bed. Our room had recently been painted.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff was helpful There's plenty of parking The airport shuttle was fabulous The Chinese restaurant right next door is really good.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Very old property that has been poorly maintained. Airport shuttle driver was friendly and a good driver but the van had damage to seats and doors. Room smelled.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Airport shuttle available at 2 am. Can’t beat that! Nothing fancy and that’s what we wanted.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    For tge most part, the room was clean. The sofa bed...definitely not. They were doing work on the room next door, which didn't bother us, but they left a toilet laying in the doorway. Out toilet plugged, we called the front desk and had to go get the plunger and bring it back down to the office. Location is awful...alot of vagrants hanging around.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Stay at accommodation where each guest is treated like family. Personalized service is provided 24/7. Reception is informative, shuttle driver (Anthony) acts as concierge, suggesting must see & do activities, coordinating the free shuttle pick & drop off schedules to meet each guest's need and interest. Quiet location in comfortable room with amenities. Retro style lodging & dated fixtures, but all so worth the stay! Simple breakfast items; but most likely reflective of the room ate. Appreciated the opportunity to economize.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Excellent shuttle nice sraff

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Everything was good.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The room was comfortable and clean. The staff were friendly and helpful. I highly recommend.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The staff was friendly professional Nothing

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Shuttle staff

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I didn't like the noisy a/c, it was difficult to sleep

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The breakfast at Merrull Field Inn was very good and they have a shuttle bus that took us to the airport.

Frequently asked questions about Merrill Field Inn

Does Merrill Field Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Merrill Field Inn offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Merrill Field Inn offer parking?
Yes, Merrill Field Inn offers free parking on-site.
Does Merrill Field Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Merrill Field Inn does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Anchorage, see business hotels in Anchorage.
Does Merrill Field Inn have a fitness center?
Merrill Field Inn does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Merrill Field Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
Merrill Field Inn is located at 420 Sitka St, Anchorage, AK 99501. With a Walk Score of 30, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Merrill Field Inn
  • University of Alaska Anchorage 2.1 mi
  • Alaska Volcano Observatory 2.5 mi
  • Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson 2.7 mi
  • 2025 Russia–United States summit 2.7 mi
  • KLM Flight 867 5.7 mi
  • Reeve Aleutian Airways Flight 8 5.7 mi
  • Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport 5.9 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates

Other hotels in Anchorage