Members-only rates
3.8 / 5 Great

Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel

Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel
Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel – Dunfermline
Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel – Dunfermline
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel

With a luxury health and leisure Spa and award-winning restaurant, Best Western Plus Keavil House is 2 minutes' walk from Dunfermline Golf Club. Set in private wooded grounds, there is free parking and free WiFi. The spacious rooms at Keavil House feature an private bathroom and flat-screen satellite TV. Rooms also offer tea and coffee facilities and ample work space, and some have scenic views. The impressive Picture of Health Club and Spa features an indoor pool, hot tub, sauna and steam room, and there is also a modern gym. Exercise classes are also available. The Best Western Plus Keavil House Hotel has the Botanist Restaurant, which serves a modern Scottish menu with a varied wine list. The Botanist also offers breakfasts and Sunday roasts. Located in Crossford, Best Western Plus Keavil Hotel is just 2 miles from historical Dunfermline. Edinburgh is only 30 minutes' drive away, and Inverkeithing can be reached in 15 minutes by car.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Public transit access
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe
  • EV charging

Reviews

3.8 / 5
Great 1835 reviews
  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Audrey who welcomed us was so helpful Restaurant was not great, average dinner and one morning the chef hadn’t turned up so no breakfast except toast

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Passable

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I liked the fact that it had an indoor swimming pool. I had no remote for my TV when I arrived, then went to phone reception to tell them this and I realised that I didn't have a phone in my room to phone reception. There was no hotel information either regarding, pool times, checking out times or even about the restaurant menu, because if they did have a menu I would have ordered a takeout! When I arrived at the restaurant there were only 2 other couples dining. When I looked at the menu, I realised why!! Only 3 choices for starter, main and dessert... I only wanted a main and they had Fish, Pie or burger!! None of these I would have chosen but I was so hungry I ordered the Chicken and mushroom pie with carrots, broccoli and mash.. it was just warm and the veg looked limp and old.. the gravy was super rich and not something you have at 7pm at night. I also forgot my charger and they had no USB port in the room so I asked the receptionist if she had one is there anywhere to buy one? She told me there was a convenient store called Greens down the road but wasn't forthcoming with directions, even though she knew I wasn't from around here.. so I did find the store luckily and I ended up buying gavison for my raging heartburn from the pie..

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Large room.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Lovely grounds. Nice property. Breakfast extensive in conservatory style dining room. Staff friendly and attentive. Just a small challenge. The room was beautiful but upstairs which my elderly Mum found a bit challenging.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The understanding receptionist and lovely staff. The public areas were warm and inviting. Plenty of parking Good facilities but didn’t have time to use them We booked a double room we knew it would be small which was fine, the room was nothing like the pictures at all, it was a cold unwelcoming room that was very basic, compared to what they advertised. The toilet seemed to have a problem flushing toilet paper also. I went down to reception and explained that I was not happy with the room as it was not anything like what it was advertised and the issue with the toilet. I was far from happy paying what I did for it. We were offered an upgrade which was more inviting, The duvet cover was ripped. The shower was warm and the shower curtain had mould on it I use to live in fife and use to be a member at the leisure side of the kevil and always thought it was a lovely place so when visiting friends we booked there for a treat - the upgraded room which we seriously appreciated as the other option I would have requested was a refund, the walls in both bedrooms seemed to be bare I would recommend looking at wellwood manor in Pitlochry to see how they dress a smaller room to make it look inviting. I and another guest seemed to trip a bit in a couple of different places walking to the bedrooms so maybe something to look at and resolve. The buffet area for breakfast is small which meant food had to be refilled frequently which some guests found frustrating. Lack of bathrobes to go to the pool in.most hotels with pools have robes in the bedrooms.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    It was terrible. We have had two nights without any hot water and no help from the staff. Awful

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Lovely location. Very clean. Very pleasant and friendly staff Shower was cold Net was hanging off window Overpriced food in bistro

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    I booked 4 nights and 5 days. During those five days, they did not even provide a single clean in my room, and they didn't give a shower towel change, nor did they change the room bin. I paid £1200 for 2 rooms for 4 nights, and this is the service I received. Stayed there 5 days; they never changed the room bin or cleaned the room properly.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    That the bedroom had a patio door to the garden Sauna, steam room and jacuzzi were not working properly.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    The executive room was a good size, modernised and clean. Check in is advertised as 3pm, we arrived at 3.15pm and the receptionist said the room "wasn't quite ready " and to have a complimentary drink and she would come and get us. We ordered a drink, which we were charged for. 1 hour later, my husband went to check on the room, which still wasn't ready. At 5.15pm, over 2 hours after check in time, I went to enquire. The room was now ready. The receptionist had said twice that she would come and get us. When I checked the 3rd time and she then confirmed the room was ready, I said " you said you would come and let us know" she just rolled her eyes, sighed and said "oh it's been manic". When I had approached the reception, there was noone there, being served. The receptionist was sitting through the back, not visibly serving anyone. I was very disappointed by this poor attitude and service. Our meal was awful. We both had vegetable moussaka, I have attached a photo - this is unlike ANY moussaka we've ever had. My husbands was watery and was cold at the centre, giving the impression it had been microwaved and not for long enough. He did complain, after we'd paid and was promised a refund. We are still waiting on that. My husband was left feeling unwell for 24hrs. This trip was meant to celebrate our 30th Wedding Anniversary, having had our wedding reception there 30yrs ago. We are so very disappointed. Despite numerous attempts to contact the hotel, we still have not had any refund although I did receive an email full of what appears to be empty platitudes stating I would receive my promised refund.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Swimming pool At pool, steam room out of order, costume drier in ladies not working and at breakfast both mornings had no real eggs, powdered scrambled egg only.

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Poor

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Location Needs upgrade

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Aug 2026

    Brilliant location Mould in bathroom and heating not working couldn’t get to sleep

Frequently asked questions about Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel

Does Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel offer parking?
Yes, Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel offers free parking on-site.
Does Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel have a fitness center?
Yes, Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Best Western Plus Dunfermline Crossford Keavil House Hotel is located at Crossford, Dunfermline, KY12 8NN. With a Walk Score of 8, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates