Members-only rates
4.3 / 5 Excellent

Gili Smile Bungalows

Gili Smile Bungalows
Gili Smile Bungalows – Gili Trawangan, ID
Gili Smile Bungalows – Gili Trawangan, ID
Check in 12:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Gili Smile Bungalows

Gili Smile Bungalow offers top-notch services and amenities, ensuring guests experience utmost comfort. Remain linked during your visit by utilizing the complimentary internet access available.Discovering Lombok becomes even more accessible, thanks to the car hire amenities provided at the hotel. Securing passes to the city's top attractions is simple with the hotel's ticket service and tours.Repeatedly enjoy your best-loved attire with the aid of the laundry service available at Gili Smile Bungalow. Need some relaxation? Your room features room service to make your stay even more comfortable and enjoyable. Crafted for coziness, every guestroom provides an array of features, guaranteeing a tranquil night's sleep while maintaining the level of comfort. For an elevated experience at hotel, select rooms are equipped with air conditioning to improve your stay. At Gili Smile Bungalow, a selection of rooms can be found that showcase unique design elements such as a balcony or terrace. Begin your day on a delightful note with a scrumptious complimentary breakfast, consistently served at Gili Smile Bungalow. Do you possess exceptional culinary skills? Prepare your meals personally within the hotel at its BBQ facilities.Gili Smile Bungalow provides a superb assortment of leisure amenities for guests to enjoy. During your stay, the hotel provides direct access to a beach, ensuring you remain near the sea throughout your visit.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.3 / 5
Excellent 37 reviews
  • Engine customer Mar 2026

    Amazing location great breakfast and lovely staff and gardens and rooms are comfy. Best in budget . Right opposite turtle beach. I liked everything but you need tell them your needs some air in didn’t work great and some rooms have no hot water….we didn’t care you feel like a part of the place it’s so friendly and security is great there is always someone watching the entrance.

  • Engine customer Jan 2026

    We loved the cat Tomy “the lazy cat” ?

  • Engine customer Jun 2025

    Beach Front

  • Engine customer Mar 2025

    The small cafe was not up to nowadays standards.

  • Engine customer Nov 2024

    beachfront, not too far from lively harbor, clean and comfortable. staff was very friendly and helpful, thank you no hot water and close to mosque, so woke up super early for the prayers

  • Engine customer Aug 2024

    The interior is clean, the amenities is good The front office staff is really friendly and would help you giving information about the activities around the island Little bit warm at noon but its not much of a problem because we would not spent a lot of time in the room at noon, we should go outside and enjoy the island :D

  • Engine customer Jan 2024

    The staff was friendly and very helpful. Checking was a breeze. Breakfast delicious, my favorite was the banana juice and omelette. Bikes available for rent were a great choice. Bungalow was spacious and cozy. Staff always offered to clean room as needed. Private boat tour also available for purchase at a great price and with Go Pro. Smile store at the entrance was convenient and had good prices. I had no issues during my stay. Nothing to complain about.

  • Engine customer Dec 2023

    The staff was very friendly, there was a refillable water facility, place was clean, and very near to beach The breakfast menu needs to be improved tho :).

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    Staff had no smile, room was too hot even they provided a fan

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    The walls are very very thin, so not only noise problem, what was worse is the smoke from the fire from the place behind our room. That filled the room for hours during the morning with terrible smell . I dont think its the hotel to blame, but its a problem. Also the room wasnt very clean, and no hot water.

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    The location is good. Staff is friendly They offered a trip around the three islands for snorkeling, stopping one hour for lunch in one of them. The whole trip was a disaster. Horrible organization, they didn't have enough petrol to do the whole trip. They changed the route, we could enjoy for a few minutes one of the main spots for snorkeling. And the worst, we arrive very late, like one hour before, not being able to assist the sunset because we were still on the boat, at the other side of the island.

  • Engine customer Aug 2023

    Mosquitos

  • Engine customer May 2023

    Super close to the beach, nice room. We also enjoyed the breakfast. You could choose 1 meal (pancake/omelette/scrambled eggs/...) + 1 drink (coffee/tea/juice).

  • Engine customer May 2023

    The location was right across from the beach and featured lounge chairs and dining tables on the beach. the property is very well maintained with the plant life flourishing. Nothing

  • Engine customer Apr 2023

    The location is perfect, right on the beach, quite area yet close to the center (walkable distance) The host Rian is very friendly and helpful.. he helped with many things including arranging laundry service (from outside). The AC works well and the water pressure in the shower was good (considering there is a water pressure issue in the island). There was no hot water in the shower. However, it’s very hot outside so it wasn’t a big problem. Just make sure you read the description well while choosing the type of bungalow when you’re booking.

  • Engine customer Apr 2023

    they even have a convienent store which is really great also! wifi worked great and overall it just had a homey secluded fill in the crazy touristic island of Gili T but this hidden gem makes you feel right at home instantly and I will definitely be going back

  • Engine customer Mar 2023

    great stay and value for money! excellent location and amazing staff the shower pressure in our room would only work for cold showers

  • Engine customer Feb 2023

    the host Ryan and his staff made my stay at Gili Smile even better. the shower was good considering there is very light water pressure in showers on the island. the air conditioning was amazing. i was sad that I only tried the breakfast on my last day as it was very nice and again, the staff were incredible and friendly and happy. i would definitely book Gili Smile again should I return to the beautiful island of Gili T.

Frequently asked questions about Gili Smile Bungalows

Does Gili Smile Bungalows have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Gili Smile Bungalows offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Gili Smile Bungalows offer parking?
Yes, Gili Smile Bungalows offers free parking on-site.
Does Gili Smile Bungalows have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Gili Smile Bungalows does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Gili Trawangan, see business hotels in Gili Trawangan.
Does Gili Smile Bungalows have a fitness center?
Gili Smile Bungalows does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Gili Smile Bungalows located, and how walkable is the area?
Gili Smile Bungalows is located at Jalan Gili Trawangan, Gili Trawangan, ID 83352. With a Walk Score of 77, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates