Members-only rates
3.1 / 5 Good

Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City

Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City
Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ
Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City – Jersey City, NJ
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City

Located 4.3 mi from Ellis Island in Jersey City, Travelodge Jersey City features free WiFi access and free private parking. Rooms have a private bathroom. A TV is offered. You will find a 24-hour front desk at the property. Ellis Island Immigration Museum is 4.3 mi from Travelodge Jersey City, while Statue of Liberty is 5 mi from the property. Newark Liberty International Airport is 8.1 mi away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

3.1 / 5
Good 503 reviews
  • Engine customer Mar 2024

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Feb 2024

    Not good

  • Engine customer Dec 2023

    Disappointing

  • Engine customer Dec 2023

    Smelled like cigarettes entire time. Loud noises from nearby rooms. Room had weird stains and roaches inside. Staff only cleaned room only once

  • Engine customer Nov 2023

    The towels and wash cloths provided are very dingy so bring your own. I paid $60 for an early check in. The Hotel was not that spectacular to be charging that much for an early check in. I was woke out of my sleep from other guests yelling and screaming. I would never stay here again and wouldn’t recommend anyone to stay here.

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    ب

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    The sink was clogged when we arrived. There was a large hole in the wall over the nightstand as well as damage to the bathroom door and shower enclosure. The floors were dirty. The beds were made up with the sheets on top of the blanket (very weird).

  • Engine customer Oct 2023

    It was okay I came home from NYC and fell right to sleep so overall it’s good for traveling

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    Excellent staff & clean rooms

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    The worst

  • Engine customer Sep 2023

    Such a sus area and dirty place

  • Engine customer Jul 2023

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jul 2023

    There were people in the parking lot listening to loud music until late at night. The area of the hotel is industrial, so not a good location for the type of stay we had.

  • Engine customer Jul 2023

    Room appeared to be recently renovated. Fixtures in the room and bathroom were new and modern. There were people in the parking lot listening to loud music until late at night. The area of the hotel is industrial, so not a good location for the type of stay we had.

  • Engine customer Jun 2023

    The room itself was OK but I had requested a smoking room and I didn’t get it because they had made a mistake. I was not offered a discount or anything. When somebody booked a certain type of room, they should get what they pay for it I did not.

  • Engine customer Jun 2023

    The condition of the property is deplorable and I would not recommend to anyone.

  • Engine customer Jun 2023

    Not so good. Sheets and towels seems to be not washed well. No coffee maker and no supplies in the room. We requested for a coffee maker but was not provided.

  • Engine customer Jun 2023

    Free parking and spacious room Room was old, charging outlets were limited, only two small pillows were provided, bed was not comfortable. Bathroom faucet in the sink was always leaking. I asked them for repairs and they never responded. There was no water available for drinking. And they mentioned that the tap water is not safe for drinking, and they did not even have water for purchase. It was late in the night and I did not have a car, so I ended up drinking the tap water. They charged me extra seven dollars from the agreed amount with booking.com There were a lot of people in the hotel premises asking for help and money. They sounded pretty scary and intimidating. There was a lot going on outside my room, such as people fixing their bikes, motorbikes and cars, arguments, screaming and cops entering and leaving the property multiple times a day. Multiple CAB drivers warned me about this hotel, such as this an hourly hotel, a lot of crimes happen at this hotel etc. and I should never be here.

  • Engine customer Jun 2023

    Everything was gross

  • Engine customer Feb 2023

    It was a basic place to stay.. It's definitely not a place I'd stay more than a night or two. But for a simple overnight stay where you won't be in the room a ton, it works. Wifi and TV was nice to have along with the microwave and mini fridge I reserved a king bed and it was not available upon arrival so we got a room with 2 full size beds. Little less comfy for a couple who wanted to stay in the same bed. Place was slightly run down (holes in the bathroom door, shower was wobbly against the wall). Had a slight aroma to it so if you are smell sensitive keep that in mind. Area it was in is a little riugh around the edges but its close to a bunch of surrounding places like new york and downtown jersey city.

Frequently asked questions about Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City

Does Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City offer parking?
Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City offers free parking on-site.
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City have a fitness center?
Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City located, and how walkable is the area?
Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City is located at 881 Tonnele Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07307-3938. With a Walk Score of 64, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City
  • Javits Center 2.7 mi
  • Brooklyn Cruise Terminal 5.8 mi
  • Newark Airport 8.1 mi
  • Laguardia Airport 9.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates