Members-only rates
4.4 / 5 Excellent

Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG

Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG
Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG – Plymouth, MN
Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG – Plymouth, MN
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG

Located in Plymouth and with Target Field reachable within 12 miles, Holiday Inn Express - Minneapolis West - Plymouth by IHG has a fitness center, non-smoking rooms, free WiFi and a shared lounge. This 3-star hotel offers a 24-hour front desk and a business center. The hotel has an indoor pool and luggage storage space. A buffet, continental or American breakfast is available at the property. U.S. Bank Stadium is 12 miles from the hotel, while Lake Harriet is 13 miles from the property. Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport is 21 miles away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.4 / 5
Excellent 634 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The lighting was not maintained. Light bulbs in our room would heat up and the go out only to come back on again in a couple of minutes. Very annoying.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Pleasantly surprised by the simple and excellent room and breakfast facility that had a first class coffee machine.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Negatives: Strong hospital smell in room and corridors from cleaning chemicals which was very unpleasant. Towels were paper thin. Fresh coffee grinding was very slow (one cup at a time) leading to lines waiting for a simple cup of coffee. Front desk staff we met were mixed. Some pleasant, others disinterested. Couch in our room was very dated, uncomfortable, and had a sizable rip in one of the cushions. Overall - we won’t be back.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean, biscuits and gravy was tasty.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The location was good.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The breakfasts were good. There were different types of food each day.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Would like to see a few more non-dairy and gluten-free breakfast options.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean throughout, quiet and great location, easy access to the freeway. Would like to see a few more non-dairy and gluten-free breakfast options.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Manger and her staff

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The breakfast had everything anyone would want! The pool was large enough to swim. Would have liked a hot tub. Room was spacious and clean

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer May 2026

    yes

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Clean room and excellent breakfast. Staff were friendly, helpful and great. Only odd thing was that there wasn’t an ice machine on the first floor; had to go up to the second or to the third floor to get ice. Overall good experience. Would definitely stay here again.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The staff was kind and welcoming. Quiet room. The hotel was a bit dirty. The wallpaper was peeling off in places.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Passable

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer May 2026

    None

Frequently asked questions about Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG

Does Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG offer parking?
Yes, Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG offers free parking on-site.
Does Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG have a fitness center?
Yes, Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG is located at 2955 Empire Lane, Plymouth, MN 55447. With a Walk Score of 38, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Holiday Inn Express Minneapolis West Plymouth by IHG
  • Target Center 9.2 mi
  • Minneapolis Convention Center 9.6 mi
  • killing of Alex Pretti 9.7 mi
  • Minneapolis Institute of Art 9.8 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates